Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
North-East Museum's requires a Principal Contractor to undertake refurbishment works within the Discovery Museum, Blandford House, Newcastle upon Tyne. The project involves the transformation of the existing "Working Lives Gallery" into a Temporary Exhibition Space
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0655cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030212-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 09:56:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014215-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030212-2026 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | tender | 014215-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030212-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-01T10:56:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 190184,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228220
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030212-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030212-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T10:56:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15795255",
"name": "RJL INTERIORS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "009316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Discovery Museum Gallery Refurbishment Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North-East Museum's requires a Principal Contractor to undertake refurbishment works within the Discovery Museum, Blandford House, Newcastle upon Tyne. The project involves the transformation of the existing \"Working Lives Gallery\" into a Temporary Exhibition Space",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15795255",
"name": "RJL INTERIORS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"postalCode": "B60 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Greenbox, Weston Hall Road, Stoke Prior"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rjlinteriors.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15795255",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@rjlinteriors.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBGG-9353-GJGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030212-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-01T10:56:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 190184,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228220
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030212-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030212-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T10:56:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15795255",
"name": "RJL INTERIORS LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "009316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Discovery Museum Gallery Refurbishment Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North-East Museum's requires a Principal Contractor to undertake refurbishment works within the Discovery Museum, Blandford House, Newcastle upon Tyne. The project involves the transformation of the existing \"Working Lives Gallery\" into a Temporary Exhibition Space",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15795255",
"name": "RJL INTERIORS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromsgrove",
"postalCode": "B60 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Greenbox, Weston Hall Road, Stoke Prior"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rjlinteriors.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15795255",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@rjlinteriors.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBGG-9353-GJGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014215-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T11:33:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "009316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 274999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The specification will be 60% of the overall percentage weighting and then price is 40%."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Art gallery construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Discovery Museum Gallery Refurbishment Works",
"value": {
"amount": 274999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014215-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014215-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T11:33:36Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council are procuring this opportunity on behalf of North East Museums . The procurement is for essential Gallery Refurbishment Works to the Discovery Museum,",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nPlease register via the OPEN tendering portal to be able to see the opportunities.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}