Lot 1
The Department for Business & Trade has appointed Post Office Limited to provide disclosure of documentation is holds for members of the Group Litigation Order (GLO) Compensation Scheme.
Award criteria
price
The Department for Business & Trade has appointed Post Office Limited to provide disclosure of documentation is holds for members of the GLO Compensation Scheme.
UKI
The Department for Business & Trade has appointed Post Office Limited to provide disclosure of documentation is holds for members of the Group Litigation Order (GLO) Compensation Scheme.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1.4 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,092 | 4 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,092 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (543 of 1,092 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04455b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006916-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 04 2024 19:25:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 006916-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006916-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-04T19:25:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04455b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80863",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006916-2024-1",
"title": "Disclosure services for the Group Litigation Order (GLO) Compensation Scheme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106769",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04455b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Department for Business & Trade has appointed Post Office Limited to provide disclosure of documentation is holds for members of the Group Litigation Order (GLO) Compensation Scheme.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Disclosure services for the Group Litigation Order (GLO) Compensation Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Business & Trade has appointed Post Office Limited to provide disclosure of documentation is holds for members of the GLO Compensation Scheme.",
"classification": {
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded on the ground of Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii)- Competition is absent for technical reasons. The Group Litigation Order Compensation Scheme is aimed at delivering compensation to Postmasters and postmistresses that worked for Post Office Limited. As such, Post Office Limited are the only supplier who is able to provide the information required about the claimants, as their previous employer, in order to facilitate the handling and distribution of compensation by the Department for Business and Trade.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80863",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cara.jenkins@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106769",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"legalName": "Post Office Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006916-2024-1",
"title": "Disclosure services for the Group Litigation Order (GLO) Compensation Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 3700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006916-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006916-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-04T19:25:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04455b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80863",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006916-2024-1",
"title": "Disclosure services for the Group Litigation Order (GLO) Compensation Scheme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106769",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04455b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Department for Business & Trade has appointed Post Office Limited to provide disclosure of documentation is holds for members of the Group Litigation Order (GLO) Compensation Scheme.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Disclosure services for the Group Litigation Order (GLO) Compensation Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Business & Trade has appointed Post Office Limited to provide disclosure of documentation is holds for members of the GLO Compensation Scheme.",
"classification": {
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded on the ground of Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii)- Competition is absent for technical reasons. The Group Litigation Order Compensation Scheme is aimed at delivering compensation to Postmasters and postmistresses that worked for Post Office Limited. As such, Post Office Limited are the only supplier who is able to provide the information required about the claimants, as their previous employer, in order to facilitate the handling and distribution of compensation by the Department for Business and Trade.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80863",
"name": "Department for Business and Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Business and Trade"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cara.jenkins@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106769",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"legalName": "Post Office Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006916-2024-1",
"title": "Disclosure services for the Group Litigation Order (GLO) Compensation Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 3700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006916-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}