← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Direct Payment Support Services

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

BuyerBirmingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The provision of direct payment support services.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of Direct payment support services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Social value — 70% and 10%
price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1,0431 median · 15.1 average (766 of 1,043 with a bid count)1.4 average (787 of 1,043 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003533-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£2,400,000

003533-2021-2

Statusactive
Value£2,400,000

003533-2021-3

Statusactive
Value£2,400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029535
Latest release ID003533-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 22 2021 23:41:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Feb 2021award, contract003533-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003533-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-22T23:41:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029535",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6199",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:331369-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003533-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6369",
          "name": "The Penderels  Trust Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "003533-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6370",
          "name": "PeoplePlus Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "003533-2021-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6371",
          "name": "Ideal for All"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0512",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of Direct payment support services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70% and 10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Payment Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of direct payment support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6199",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B47WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1214648000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6369",
      "name": "The Penderels  Trust Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 3GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Resource House, 1a Brandon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Penderels  Trust Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6370",
      "name": "PeoplePlus Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19-20 The Triangle, NG2 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PeoplePlus Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6371",
      "name": "Ideal for All",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B66 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Independent Living Centre, 100 Oldbury Road, Smethwick"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.idealforall.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ideal for All"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6372",
      "name": "High Court England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003533-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003533-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "003533-2021-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003533-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "003533-2021-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003533-2021-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Feb 2021 · 003533-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003533-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-22T23:41:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029535",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6199",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:331369-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003533-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6369",
          "name": "The Penderels  Trust Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "003533-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6370",
          "name": "PeoplePlus Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "003533-2021-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6371",
          "name": "Ideal for All"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0512",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of Direct payment support services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70% and 10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Payment Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of direct payment support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6199",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B47WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1214648000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6369",
      "name": "The Penderels  Trust Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 3GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Resource House, 1a Brandon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Penderels  Trust Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6370",
      "name": "PeoplePlus Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19-20 The Triangle, NG2 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PeoplePlus Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6371",
      "name": "Ideal for All",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B66 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Independent Living Centre, 100 Oldbury Road, Smethwick"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.idealforall.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ideal for All"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6372",
      "name": "High Court England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003533-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003533-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "003533-2021-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003533-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "003533-2021-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003533-2021-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}