Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (90%)
Social Value (7%)
Supplier Incentive Programme (3%)
Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Direct Payment Support Service will enable Individuals eligible for social care funding to exercise choice and control over their care and support arrangements. The Council is committed to ensuring that the option of a Direct Payment is explored and understood by everyone who is eligible to receive one. The Service will be available to an Individual who is eligible for social care services and chooses to take part or all of their Personal Budget as a Direct Payment to employ their own Personal Assistants or pay for other services of their choice. The Provider shall deliver the service to; Children and Adults eligible for Direct Payments, which may include, but not be limited to: -Older people. -People with physical disabilities, learning disabilities, autism, or mental health needs. -People with fluctuating or complex needs. -Individuals transitioning from Children's to adult services. -Carers (including parent carers) managing Direct Payments on behalf of Individuals.
UKC13, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (90%)
Social Value (7%)
Supplier Incentive Programme (3%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services, Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,187 | 3 median · 18.7 average (385 of 1,187 with a bid count) | 2 average (440 of 1,187 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC13 | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 98 | 6 median · 5.3 average (3 of 98 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 98 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064ead |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072164-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 12:06:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072164-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-12T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Bids must be submitted electronically via the Open system: www.open.org The Council communicates through the Open system; therefore, all correspondence regarding this Bid will be issued to the individual that expressed interest on Open. It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure the correct named person is, and continues to be, registered on the Open system. If you require time-critical assistance on submitting your response, please contact the Open Support Team open.support@nepo.org For non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information please visit Open hub via www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/ or seek support from open.support@nepo.org PLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm, Friday - 8:30am-4:30pm |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £726,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | tender | 072164-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | planning | 012741-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072164-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:06:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ead",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PB2025-00199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 726000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 871200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may extend the Contract for a period of 3 x 12 months by providing the Contractor with notice in writing."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Supplier Incentive Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Payment Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 726000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 871200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072164-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072164-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:06:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Direct Payment Support Service will enable Individuals eligible for social care funding to exercise choice and control over their care and support arrangements. The Council is committed to ensuring that the option of a Direct Payment is explored and understood by everyone who is eligible to receive one.\nThe Service will be available to an Individual who is eligible for social care services and chooses to take part or all of their Personal Budget as a Direct Payment to employ their own Personal Assistants or pay for other services of their choice. \nThe Provider shall deliver the service to;\nChildren and Adults eligible for Direct Payments, which may include, but not be limited to:\n-Older people.\n-People with physical disabilities, learning disabilities, autism, or mental health needs.\n-People with fluctuating or complex needs.\n-Individuals transitioning from Children's to adult services.\n-Carers (including parent carers) managing Direct Payments on behalf of Individuals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bids must be submitted electronically via the Open system: www.open.org\nThe Council communicates through the Open system; therefore, all correspondence regarding this Bid will be issued to the individual that expressed interest on Open. It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure the correct named person is, and continues to be, registered on the Open system.\nIf you require time-critical assistance on submitting your response, please contact the Open Support Team open.support@nepo.org\nFor non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information please visit Open hub via www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/ or seek support from open.support@nepo.org \nPLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm, Friday - 8:30am-4:30pm",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072164-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:06:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ead",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PB2025-00199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 726000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 871200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may extend the Contract for a period of 3 x 12 months by providing the Contractor with notice in writing."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Supplier Incentive Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Payment Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 726000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 871200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072164-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072164-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:06:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Direct Payment Support Service will enable Individuals eligible for social care funding to exercise choice and control over their care and support arrangements. The Council is committed to ensuring that the option of a Direct Payment is explored and understood by everyone who is eligible to receive one.\nThe Service will be available to an Individual who is eligible for social care services and chooses to take part or all of their Personal Budget as a Direct Payment to employ their own Personal Assistants or pay for other services of their choice. \nThe Provider shall deliver the service to;\nChildren and Adults eligible for Direct Payments, which may include, but not be limited to:\n-Older people.\n-People with physical disabilities, learning disabilities, autism, or mental health needs.\n-People with fluctuating or complex needs.\n-Individuals transitioning from Children's to adult services.\n-Carers (including parent carers) managing Direct Payments on behalf of Individuals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bids must be submitted electronically via the Open system: www.open.org\nThe Council communicates through the Open system; therefore, all correspondence regarding this Bid will be issued to the individual that expressed interest on Open. It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure the correct named person is, and continues to be, registered on the Open system.\nIf you require time-critical assistance on submitting your response, please contact the Open Support Team open.support@nepo.org\nFor non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information please visit Open hub via www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/ or seek support from open.support@nepo.org \nPLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm, Friday - 8:30am-4:30pm",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012741-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T10:40:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ead",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PB2025-00199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Payment Support Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Darlington Borough Council wishes to appoint a single Contractor for the provision of a Direct Payment Support Service to meet the information, advice and support needs of individuals living within the Borough of Darlington who have been assessed to have unmet eligible needs under The Care Act 2014, or are transferring from commissioned support and identified needs can be met with a Direct Payment.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012741-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012741-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T10:40:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The pre-market engagement include a survey to gather feedback from providers."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}