← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Direct Payment Support Service

Buyer: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham →

Participate on lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Aug 2023
Value£400,000
Published14 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is commissioning a Direct Payment Support Service for adult residents residing in Barking and Dagenham. We see social care needs and the relationship people have with the community as a significant part of our residents’ lives and are committed to maintain and restore our residents’ abilities to live as independently as possible in their own homes, whilst giving them the tools required to make personal choices about the care and/or support they receive and ensuring they have control of those choices. We want to ensure that residents accessing their personal budget via a direct payment are enabled to make informed decisions about their care and support through the provision of an experienced, knowledgeable, individually tailored, good-quality Direct Payment Support Service. We want our residents to be fully supported throughout their responsibilities of being a direct payment recipient and employers of Personal Assistants. The Direct Payment Support Service is crucial in ensuring our residents receive the support required and that our residents can comply with all relevant regulations.

Delivery location

UKI52

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is commissioning a Direct Payment Support Service for adult residents residing in Barking and Dagenham. We see social care needs and the relationship people have with the community as a significant part of our residents’ lives and are committed to maintain and restore our residents’ abilities to live as independently as possible in their own homes, whilst giving them the tools required to make personal choices about the care and/or support they receive and ensuring they have control of those choices. We want to ensure that residents accessing their personal budget via a direct payment are enabled to make informed decisions about their care and support through the provision of an experienced, knowledgeable, individually tailored, good-quality Direct Payment Support Service. We want our residents to be fully supported throughout their responsibilities of being a direct payment recipient and employers of Personal Assistants. The Direct Payment Support Service is crucial in ensuring our residents receive the support required and that our residents can comply with all relevant regulations.

Statusactive
Value£400,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52 median · 3.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI52122 median · 5.2 average (6 of 12 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1754 median · 4 average (1 of 175 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e252
Latest release ID020395-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 14 2023 16:26:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-14T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-08-14T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2023tender020395-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020395-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-14T17:26:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e252",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is for an initial 24 month period with the option to extend by a further 12 months to a total of 36 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is commissioning a Direct Payment Support Service for adult residents residing in Barking and Dagenham. We see social care needs and the relationship people have with the community as a significant part of our residents’ lives and are committed to maintain and restore our residents’ abilities to live as independently as possible in their own homes, whilst giving them the tools required to make personal choices about the care and/or support they receive and ensuring they have control of those choices. \nWe want to ensure that residents accessing their personal budget via a direct payment are enabled to make informed decisions about their care and support through the provision of an experienced, knowledgeable, individually tailored, good-quality Direct Payment Support Service. We want our residents to be fully supported throughout their responsibilities of being a direct payment recipient and employers of Personal Assistants. The Direct Payment Support Service is crucial in ensuring our residents receive the support required and that our residents can comply with all relevant regulations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Payment Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is commissioning a Direct Payment Support Service for adult residents residing in Barking and Dagenham. We see social care needs and the relationship people have with the community as a significant part of our residents’ lives and are committed to maintain and restore our residents’ abilities to live as independently as possible in their own homes, whilst giving them the tools required to make personal choices about the care and/or support they receive and ensuring they have control of those choices. \nWe want to ensure that residents accessing their personal budget via a direct payment are enabled to make informed decisions about their care and support through the provision of an experienced, knowledgeable, individually tailored, good-quality Direct Payment Support Service. We want our residents to be fully supported throughout their responsibilities of being a direct payment recipient and employers of Personal Assistants. The Direct Payment Support Service is crucial in ensuring our residents receive the support required and that our residents can comply with all relevant regulations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Square, 1 Clockhouse Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@lbbd.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087242816"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4468",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2023 · 020395-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020395-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-14T17:26:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e252",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract is for an initial 24 month period with the option to extend by a further 12 months to a total of 36 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is commissioning a Direct Payment Support Service for adult residents residing in Barking and Dagenham. We see social care needs and the relationship people have with the community as a significant part of our residents’ lives and are committed to maintain and restore our residents’ abilities to live as independently as possible in their own homes, whilst giving them the tools required to make personal choices about the care and/or support they receive and ensuring they have control of those choices. \nWe want to ensure that residents accessing their personal budget via a direct payment are enabled to make informed decisions about their care and support through the provision of an experienced, knowledgeable, individually tailored, good-quality Direct Payment Support Service. We want our residents to be fully supported throughout their responsibilities of being a direct payment recipient and employers of Personal Assistants. The Direct Payment Support Service is crucial in ensuring our residents receive the support required and that our residents can comply with all relevant regulations.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Payment Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is commissioning a Direct Payment Support Service for adult residents residing in Barking and Dagenham. We see social care needs and the relationship people have with the community as a significant part of our residents’ lives and are committed to maintain and restore our residents’ abilities to live as independently as possible in their own homes, whilst giving them the tools required to make personal choices about the care and/or support they receive and ensuring they have control of those choices. \nWe want to ensure that residents accessing their personal budget via a direct payment are enabled to make informed decisions about their care and support through the provision of an experienced, knowledgeable, individually tailored, good-quality Direct Payment Support Service. We want our residents to be fully supported throughout their responsibilities of being a direct payment recipient and employers of Personal Assistants. The Direct Payment Support Service is crucial in ensuring our residents receive the support required and that our residents can comply with all relevant regulations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-14T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Square, 1 Clockhouse Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@lbbd.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087242816"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4468",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}