Lot 1
The London Borough of Croydon is awarding a contract for the provision of a Direct Payment service. This procurement was carried out in line with the open procurement process detailed within the PCR 2015.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →
The London Borough of Croydon (‘the Council") is awarding a contract for the provision of a Direct Payment service. The full scope of the contract requirements are provided in the Service Specification, which formed part of the Tender Documents. The Contracts is for a period of 10 years (the "Term").This procurement was carried out in line with the open procurement process detailed within the PCR 2015.The required Services were procured via a competitive tendering process run electronically via the Croydon Tenders Portal. (in-tendhost.co.uk).
UKI62
The London Borough of Croydon is awarding a contract for the provision of a Direct Payment service. This procurement was carried out in line with the open procurement process detailed within the PCR 2015.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,697 | 1 median · 25.4 average (13,828 of 25,697 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,044 of 25,697 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI62 | 28 | 17 median · 17.9 average (9 of 28 with a bid count) | 14.5 average (10 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cffa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035012-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 25 2025 10:48:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 035012-2025 |
| 14 Jan 2025 | tender | 001230-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035012-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-25T11:48:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cffa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30558",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035012-2025-LBC/TN/401-1",
"title": "Direct Payment Single Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152451",
"name": "Kingston Centre for Independent Living Ltd "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 546900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"maximumPercentage": 0.33,
"minimumPercentage": 0.33
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LBC/TN/401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The London Borough of Croydon is awarding a contract for the provision of a Direct Payment service. This procurement was carried out in line with the open procurement process detailed within the PCR 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Payment Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Croydon (‘the Council\") is awarding a contract for the provision of a Direct Payment service. The full scope of the contract requirements are provided in the Service Specification, which formed part of the Tender Documents. The Contracts is for a period of 10 years (the \"Term\").This procurement was carried out in line with the open procurement process detailed within the PCR 2015.The required Services were procured via a competitive tendering process run electronically via the Croydon Tenders Portal. (in-tendhost.co.uk).",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30558",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Weatherill House, 8 Mint Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.croydon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@croydon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152451",
"name": "Kingston Centre for Independent Living Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey ",
"postalCode": "KT1 1LF ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "River Reach 31-35 High Street Kingston upon Thames "
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06240260",
"legalName": "Kingston Centre for Independent Living Ltd "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18301",
"name": "HM Courts and Tribunal Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Courts and Tribunal Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035012-2025-LBC/TN/401-1",
"title": "Direct Payment Single Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2289900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035012-2025-LBC/TN/401-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035012-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-25T11:48:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cffa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30558",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035012-2025-LBC/TN/401-1",
"title": "Direct Payment Single Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152451",
"name": "Kingston Centre for Independent Living Ltd "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 546900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"maximumPercentage": 0.33,
"minimumPercentage": 0.33
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LBC/TN/401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The London Borough of Croydon is awarding a contract for the provision of a Direct Payment service. This procurement was carried out in line with the open procurement process detailed within the PCR 2015.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Payment Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Croydon (‘the Council\") is awarding a contract for the provision of a Direct Payment service. The full scope of the contract requirements are provided in the Service Specification, which formed part of the Tender Documents. The Contracts is for a period of 10 years (the \"Term\").This procurement was carried out in line with the open procurement process detailed within the PCR 2015.The required Services were procured via a competitive tendering process run electronically via the Croydon Tenders Portal. (in-tendhost.co.uk).",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30558",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Weatherill House, 8 Mint Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.croydon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@croydon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152451",
"name": "Kingston Centre for Independent Living Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey ",
"postalCode": "KT1 1LF ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "River Reach 31-35 High Street Kingston upon Thames "
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06240260",
"legalName": "Kingston Centre for Independent Living Ltd "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18301",
"name": "HM Courts and Tribunal Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Courts and Tribunal Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035012-2025-LBC/TN/401-1",
"title": "Direct Payment Single Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2289900,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035012-2025-LBC/TN/401-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001230-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-14T15:42:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cffa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30558",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LBC/TN/401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The London Borough of Croydon (‘the Council\") is seeking to engage providers for the provision of a Direct Payment service. The full scope of the contract requirements are provided in the Service Specifications, which form part of the Tender Documents. The Contracts is for a period of 10 years (the \"Term\").This procurement will be carried out in line with the open procurement process detailed within the PCR 2015.The required Services are being procured via a competitive tendering process and will run electronically via the Croydon Tenders Portal. All communication throughout the tender process will be via London Borough of Croydon E-Procurement Site - Home (in-tendhost.co.uk).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Direct Payment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-13T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "inTend."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Croydon (‘the Council\") is seeking to engage providers for the provision of a Direct Payment service. The full scope of the contract requirements are provided in the Service Specifications, which form part of the Tender Documents. The Contracts is for a period of 10 years (the \"Term\").This procurement will be carried out in line with the open procurement process detailed within the PCR 2015.The required Services are being procured via a competitive tendering process and will run electronically via the Croydon Tenders Portal. All communication throughout the tender process will be via London Borough of Croydon E-Procurement Site - Home (in-tendhost.co.uk).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As described within the procurement documentation."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and are time limited. Any proceedings must be brought in the high court of England and Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As described within the tender documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30558",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Weatherill House, 8 Mint Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.croydon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"email": "procurement@croydon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18301",
"name": "HM Courts and Tribunal Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Courts and Tribunal Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134954",
"name": "HM Courts and Tribunal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Courts and Tribunal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}