Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
Procurement of software licence and offering of the gas utility service through retailers for general public to top up bills.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06825c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037389-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 08:39:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037389-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033934-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037389-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T09:39:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06825c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 617634,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 741161
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037389-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037389-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T09:39:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16588782",
"name": "STARK ENERGY SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06825c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Direct Award to Stark Energy Services Ltd - Quantum Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of software licence and offering of the gas utility service through retailers for general public to top up bills.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16588782",
"name": "STARK ENERGY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sentinel House 10-12 Massetts Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stark.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16588782",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stark.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVP-7132-CZMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037389-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T09:39:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06825c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 617634,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 741161
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037389-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037389-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T09:39:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16588782",
"name": "STARK ENERGY SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06825c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Direct Award to Stark Energy Services Ltd - Quantum Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of software licence and offering of the gas utility service through retailers for general public to top up bills.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16588782",
"name": "STARK ENERGY SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sentinel House 10-12 Massetts Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stark.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16588782",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stark.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVP-7132-CZMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033934-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T16:49:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06825c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 617634,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 741161
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033934-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033934-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T16:49:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Gas Utility",
"name": "Stark Energy Services Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06825c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Direct Award to Stark Energy Services Ltd - Quantum Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A direct award to Stark Energy Services Ltd for software licensing and revenue under a Quantum Agreement.\nOfgem (Office of Gas and Electricity Markets) is an independent regulatory authority in the UK, who have informed Post Office are the only supplier of this service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a nominated supplier by the regulator Ofgem",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Gas Utility",
"name": "Stark Energy Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sentinel House, 10-12 Massetts Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stark.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Gas Utility",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@stark.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}