← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Direct Award - Software renewal for Core Finance System

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning solution and associated modules is used by the University and its subsidiaries for the management of their finances and it is considered business-critical. The below justifications set out in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 apply to this Direct Award; (5) ‘Single suppliers’ due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods/services. And; (7) ‘Additional or repeat goods, services or works’ because the contract concerns the supply of goods/services by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods/services in circumstances where— (a) a change in supplier would result in the University receiving goods/services or that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods/services; and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. The Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning solution and associated modules provide a full suite of financial management functions that enables budget management, expenses, source to contract, sales to cash, general ledger reporting and commitment accounting. The contract will also provide support and maintenance of the solution.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Renwal of Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning solution and associated modules

Statuspending
Value£1,486,500
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b5c2
Latest release ID056859-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 23:02:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract056859-2026
16 Jun 2026award, contract056559-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056859-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T00:02:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Renwal of Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning solution and associated modules",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1486500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1780200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056859-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056859-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T00:02:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVRP-7679-QVJG",
          "name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SH_UOP_Unit4_160_026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Award - Software renewal for Core Finance System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning solution and associated modules is used by the University and its subsidiaries for the management of their finances and it is considered business-critical. The below justifications set out in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 apply to this Direct Award; (5) ‘Single suppliers’ due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods/services. And; (7) ‘Additional or repeat goods, services or works’ because the contract concerns the supply of goods/services by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods/services in circumstances where— (a) a change in supplier would result in the University receiving goods/services or that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods/services; and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. The Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning solution and associated modules provide a full suite of financial management functions that enables budget management, expenses, source to contract, sales to cash, general ledger reporting and commitment accounting. The contract will also provide support and maintenance of the solution.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Howard Goffin",
        "email": "howard.goffin@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRP-7679-QVJG",
      "name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10th Floor, 5 Churchill Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRP-7679-QVJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids.uki@unit4.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 056859-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056859-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T00:02:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Renwal of Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning solution and associated modules",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1486500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1780200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056859-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056859-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T00:02:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVRP-7679-QVJG",
          "name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SH_UOP_Unit4_160_026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Award - Software renewal for Core Finance System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning solution and associated modules is used by the University and its subsidiaries for the management of their finances and it is considered business-critical. The below justifications set out in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 apply to this Direct Award; (5) ‘Single suppliers’ due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods/services. And; (7) ‘Additional or repeat goods, services or works’ because the contract concerns the supply of goods/services by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods/services in circumstances where— (a) a change in supplier would result in the University receiving goods/services or that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods/services; and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. The Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning solution and associated modules provide a full suite of financial management functions that enables budget management, expenses, source to contract, sales to cash, general ledger reporting and commitment accounting. The contract will also provide support and maintenance of the solution.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Howard Goffin",
        "email": "howard.goffin@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRP-7679-QVJG",
      "name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10th Floor, 5 Churchill Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRP-7679-QVJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids.uki@unit4.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2026 · 056559-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T11:45:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Renwal of Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning solution and associated modules",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1486500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1780200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056559-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056559-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:45:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVRP-7679-QVJG",
          "name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SH_UOP_Unit4_160_026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Award - Software renewal for Core Finance System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning solution and associated modules is used by the University and its subsidiaries for the management of their finances and it is considered business-critical. The below justifications set out in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 apply to this Direct Award; (5) ‘Single suppliers’ due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods/services. And; (7) ‘Additional or repeat goods, services or works’ because the contract concerns the supply of goods/services by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods/services in circumstances where— (a) a change in supplier would result in the University receiving goods/services or that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods/services; and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. The Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning solution and associated modules provide a full suite of financial management functions that enables budget management, expenses, source to contract, sales to cash, general ledger reporting and commitment accounting. The contract will also provide support and maintenance of the solution.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Transparency Notice (UK5) sets out the University of Plymouth’s intention to award a contract to Unit4 Business Software Limited for the provision of the University’s core finance system. The Supplier ‘Unit4 Business Software Limited (Co No 01737985) whose registered office address is C/O CSC CLS (UK) Limited, 5 Churchill Place, 10th Floor, London, United Kingdom, E14 5HU’; provides the core finance system. The Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning solution and associated modules is used by the University and its subsidiaries for the management of their finances and it is considered business-critical. For these reasons, the University of Plymouth considers the Direct Award justification(s) permissible, under section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023. More specifically, sub-section 41 (1) (a) states that “..if a direct award justification applies, a contracting authority may award a public contract directly, to a supplier that is not an excluded supplier”.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Howard Goffin",
        "email": "howard.goffin@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRP-7679-QVJG",
      "name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10th Floor, 5 Churchill Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRP-7679-QVJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids.uki@unit4.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}