Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "045181-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-01T12:10:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-137742",
"name": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045181-2025-Diocese of Ely MAT-1",
"title": "Catering Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156647",
"name": "Cater Link Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MPN-10319",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of three years with two possible extensions of 12 months meaning a maximum contract length of five years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust schools are a mix of in-house (one school) and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools.The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery. All outlets are available to all pupils.Across the Trust there are currently 6936 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 2297 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 1460 to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (Norfolk Fund and Cambridgeshire Fund) and all details are in the tender documentation. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Full details in tender documentation"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust - Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust schools are a mix of in-house (one school) and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools.The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery. All outlets are available to all pupils.Across the Trust there are currently 6936 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 2297 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 1460 to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (Norfolk Fund and Cambridgeshire Fund) and all details are in the tender documentation.",
"reviewDetails": "Diocese of Ely MAT incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137742",
"name": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Ely",
"postalCode": "CB7 4JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.demat.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Education Institute"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maria Robinson",
"email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
"telephone": "+44 1256467107"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156647",
"name": "Cater Link Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "300 Thames Valley Park Drive, Early West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caterlinkltd.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cater Link Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4468",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045181-2025-Diocese of Ely MAT-1",
"title": "Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 13179068.31,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045181-2025-Diocese of Ely MAT-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045181-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "045181-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-01T12:10:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-137742",
"name": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045181-2025-Diocese of Ely MAT-1",
"title": "Catering Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156647",
"name": "Cater Link Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MPN-10319",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of three years with two possible extensions of 12 months meaning a maximum contract length of five years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust schools are a mix of in-house (one school) and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools.The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery. All outlets are available to all pupils.Across the Trust there are currently 6936 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 2297 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 1460 to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (Norfolk Fund and Cambridgeshire Fund) and all details are in the tender documentation. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Full details in tender documentation"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust - Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust schools are a mix of in-house (one school) and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools.The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery. All outlets are available to all pupils.Across the Trust there are currently 6936 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 2297 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 1460 to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (Norfolk Fund and Cambridgeshire Fund) and all details are in the tender documentation.",
"reviewDetails": "Diocese of Ely MAT incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137742",
"name": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Ely",
"postalCode": "CB7 4JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.demat.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Education Institute"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maria Robinson",
"email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
"telephone": "+44 1256467107"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156647",
"name": "Cater Link Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "300 Thames Valley Park Drive, Early West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caterlinkltd.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cater Link Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4468",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045181-2025-Diocese of Ely MAT-1",
"title": "Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 13179068.31,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045181-2025-Diocese of Ely MAT-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Feb 2025 · 004801-2025 · tender
{
"id": "004801-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-12T16:18:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-137742",
"name": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MPN-10319",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of three years with two possible extensions of 12 months meaning a maximum contract length of five years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust schools are a mix of in-house (one school) and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools.The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery. All outlets are available to all pupils.Across the Trust there are currently 6936 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 2297 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 1460 to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (Norfolk Fund and Cambridgeshire Fund) and all details are in the tender documentation. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Objective criteria as detailed in the tender document.A maximum of five suppliers will be taken forward to the Invitation to Tender stage of the process. Where less than five suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the Invitation to Tender stage. Where more than five suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the Invitation to Tender stage."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Full details in tender documentation"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust - Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 9150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Further notices will be published in 2027, 2028 or 2029 dependent on the exercising of contract extension options."
},
"description": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust schools are a mix of in-house (one school) and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools.The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery. All outlets are available to all pupils.Across the Trust there are currently 6936 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 2297 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 1460 to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (Norfolk Fund and Cambridgeshire Fund) and all details are in the tender documentation.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/minervapcs/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137742",
"name": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Ely",
"postalCode": "CB7 4JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.demat.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Education Institute"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Diocese of Ely Multi Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/minervapcs/aspx/Home",
"name": "Maria Robinson",
"email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
"telephone": "+44 1256467107"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4468",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "CPV code 55524000-9, falls within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as a Social and Other Specific Service, therefore the procurement procedure is governed by Section 7 of Part 2 (Regulations 74-77) of those Regulations.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}