← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

DIO SECURITY SERVICES GROUP (SSG) SUPPORT TO THE TFST INFRASTRUCTURE PROGRAMME

Buyer: MOD →

BuyerMOD
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Civil engineering consultancy services. DIO SECURITY SERVICES GROUP (SSG) SUPPORT TO THE TFST INFRASTRUCTURE PROGRAMME

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Investigation and security services 4

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF33716 median · 148.3 average (12 of 37 with a bid count)14.7 average (14 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025523-2021-FAST/00256-1

Statusactive
Value£372,140

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02eb20
Latest release ID025523-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 12 2021 17:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Oct 2021award, contract025523-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025523-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-12T18:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5099",
    "name": "MOD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025523-2021-FAST/00256-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31463",
          "name": "Security Services Group"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FAST/00256",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DIO SECURITY SERVICES GROUP (SSG) SUPPORT TO THE TFST INFRASTRUCTURE PROGRAMME",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services. DIO SECURITY SERVICES GROUP (SSG) SUPPORT TO THE TFST INFRASTRUCTURE PROGRAMME",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Investigation and security services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5099",
      "name": "MOD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "J Bowland",
        "email": "jon.bowland531@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001531445"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31463",
      "name": "Security Services Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 7ZT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12, Taurus Park, Europa Boulevard, Westbrook"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Security Services Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.smalley323@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925626321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31464",
      "name": "Fast Air Support Team (FAST), DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN4 4SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mr J Bowland, Room 06, Building 160, Royal Air Force Coningsby"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fast Air Support Team (FAST), DE&S"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.bowland531@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001531445"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31465",
      "name": "Emma Garley",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Emma Garley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.garley100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1526835259"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025523-2021-FAST/00256-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 372140,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025523-2021-FAST/00256-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy.  If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.  The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-20211012-DCB-19063829",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Oct 2021 · 025523-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025523-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-12T18:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5099",
    "name": "MOD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025523-2021-FAST/00256-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31463",
          "name": "Security Services Group"
        }
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FAST/00256",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DIO SECURITY SERVICES GROUP (SSG) SUPPORT TO THE TFST INFRASTRUCTURE PROGRAMME",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services. DIO SECURITY SERVICES GROUP (SSG) SUPPORT TO THE TFST INFRASTRUCTURE PROGRAMME",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Lowest price",
          "type": "price"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Investigation and security services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5099",
      "name": "MOD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "J Bowland",
        "email": "jon.bowland531@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001531445"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31463",
      "name": "Security Services Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA5 7ZT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12, Taurus Park, Europa Boulevard, Westbrook"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Security Services Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.smalley323@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925626321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31464",
      "name": "Fast Air Support Team (FAST), DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN4 4SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mr J Bowland, Room 06, Building 160, Royal Air Force Coningsby"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fast Air Support Team (FAST), DE&S"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.bowland531@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001531445"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31465",
      "name": "Emma Garley",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Emma Garley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.garley100@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1526835259"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025523-2021-FAST/00256-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 372140,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025523-2021-FAST/00256-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy.  If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.  The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.dcocontracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-20211012-DCB-19063829",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}