← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dimensions subscription 2024-2027

Buyer: Jisc Services Limited →

BuyerJisc Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with Digital Science & Research Solutions Incl for Dimensions which is a next-generation research information system that analyses the academic and broader outcomes of research, to inform future strategy. Includes optional access to Dimensions via Google BigQuery. The agreement is to offer subscriptions to Dimensions to Jisc members, not for Jisc’s own use.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with Digital Science & Research Solutions Incl for Dimensions which is a next-generation research information system that analyses the academic and broader outcomes of research, to inform future strategy. Includes optional access to Dimensions via Google BigQuery. The agreement is to offer subscriptions to Dimensions to Jisc members, not for Jisc’s own use.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer471 median · 1 average (45 of 47 with a bid count)1 average (47 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource. Therefore, Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Dimensions subscription 2024-2027

Statusactive
Value£399,925

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044ab2
Latest release ID019665-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jun 27 2024 11:34:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2024award, contract019665-2024
20 Mar 2024award, contract008964-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019665-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-27T12:34:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ab2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88825",
    "name": "Jisc Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019665-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Dimensions subscription 2024-2027",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117040",
          "name": "Digital Science & Research Solutions Inc. "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with Digital Science & Research Solutions Incl for Dimensions which is a next-generation research information system that analyses the academic and broader outcomes of research, to inform future strategy. Includes optional access to Dimensions via Google BigQuery.  The agreement is to offer subscriptions to Dimensions to Jisc members, not for Jisc’s own use.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dimensions subscription 2024-2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with Digital Science & Research Solutions Incl for Dimensions which is a next-generation research information system that analyses the academic and broader outcomes of research, to inform future strategy. Includes optional access to Dimensions via Google BigQuery.  The agreement is to offer subscriptions to Dimensions to Jisc members, not for Jisc’s own use.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of\nthe contract was shared by means of a VEAT notice. This notification provided information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource. Therefore, Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88825",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@Jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117040",
      "name": "Digital Science & Research Solutions Inc. ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Massachusetts",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "625 Massachusetts Avenue, 2nd Floor Cambridge, MA 02139 USA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Science & Research Solutions Inc. "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108248",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86627",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86627",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019665-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Dimensions subscription 2024-2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 399924.61,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019665-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jun 2024 · 019665-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019665-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-27T12:34:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ab2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88825",
    "name": "Jisc Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019665-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Dimensions subscription 2024-2027",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117040",
          "name": "Digital Science & Research Solutions Inc. "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with Digital Science & Research Solutions Incl for Dimensions which is a next-generation research information system that analyses the academic and broader outcomes of research, to inform future strategy. Includes optional access to Dimensions via Google BigQuery.  The agreement is to offer subscriptions to Dimensions to Jisc members, not for Jisc’s own use.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dimensions subscription 2024-2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with Digital Science & Research Solutions Incl for Dimensions which is a next-generation research information system that analyses the academic and broader outcomes of research, to inform future strategy. Includes optional access to Dimensions via Google BigQuery.  The agreement is to offer subscriptions to Dimensions to Jisc members, not for Jisc’s own use.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of\nthe contract was shared by means of a VEAT notice. This notification provided information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource. Therefore, Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88825",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@Jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117040",
      "name": "Digital Science & Research Solutions Inc. ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Massachusetts",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "625 Massachusetts Avenue, 2nd Floor Cambridge, MA 02139 USA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Science & Research Solutions Inc. "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108248",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86627",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86627",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019665-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Dimensions subscription 2024-2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 399924.61,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019665-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2024 · 008964-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008964-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-20T11:03:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ab2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88825",
    "name": "Jisc Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008964-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108421",
          "name": "Digital Science & Research Solutions Incl"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc Services Limited is intending to enter into a contract with Digital Science & Research Solutions Incl for Dimensions which is a next-generation research information system that analyses the academic and broader outcomes of research, to inform future strategy. Includes optional access to Dimensions via Google BigQuery. The agreement is to offer subscriptions to Dimensions to Jisc members, not for Jisc’s own use.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dimensions subscription 2024-2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc Services Limited is intending to enter into a contract with Digital Science & Research Solutions Incl for Dimensions which is a next-generation research information system that analyses the academic and broader outcomes of research, to inform future strategy. Includes optional access to Dimensions via Google BigQuery.  The agreement is to offer subscriptions to Dimensions to Jisc members, not for Jisc’s own use.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Digital Science & Research Solutions Incl are the rightsholder to this unique resource and its sole supplier",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88825",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Forkner",
        "email": "Procurement@Jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108421",
      "name": "Digital Science & Research Solutions Incl",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "MA 02139",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "625 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE, FLOOR 22, CAMBRIDGE, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Science & Research Solutions Incl"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108248",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86627",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86627",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008964-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 399924.61,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008964-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}