Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001709-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-17T14:02:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d43c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFN00076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 333333.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Centre for Advanced Instrumentation (CfAI) is a Research Section in the Department of Physics developing novel instrumentation for a range of scientific applications. The Superconducting Quantum Detectors Laboratory develops single photon counting detectors for a range of applications, focussing mainly on astronomy.\nThe SQDL requires a Dilution Fridge to expand its work in the area of Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detectors (MKIDs). The fridge will house an array of MKIDs sensitive to visible and near-infrared light (0.4-1.8micrometers). Light from a source on an existing optical bench will be coupled to the array through windows on the side and bottom of the cryostat. The MKID array will be connected to a number of microwave feedlines (initially 7 to/from the array, but this could be expanded to 25 in the future). Each feedline will be connected to a cryogenic low-noise amplifier. The amplifier will be bough separately, but there should be mounting for the amplifier and sufficient DC wiring.\nThe budget for this purchase is £400,000 including VAT (currently 20%). The tender must be in UK pounds. Additional information: To view all open tenders, including this one, and view supporting documentation click on the following link: https://ehjb.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/NegotiationAbstracts?prcBuId=300000003996095&_afrLoop=95342440739222388&_afrWindowMode=0&_afrWindowId=1axe683war&_adf.ctrl-state=rie7esos8_1&_afrFS=16&_afrMT=screen&_afrMFW=1488&_afrMFH=750&_afrMFDW=1536&_afrMFDH=864&_afrMFC=8&_afrMFCI=0&_afrMFM=0&_afrMFR=120&_afrMFG=0&_afrMFS=0&_afrMFO=0",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dilution Fridge",
"value": {
"amount": 333333.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-20T09:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Tender documents available under reference RFN00076 at: https://ehjb.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/NegotiationAbstracts?prcBuId=300000003996095&_afrLoop=95342440739222388&_afrWindowMode=0&_afrWindowId=1axe683war&_adf.ctrl-state=rie7esos8_1&_afrFS=16&_afrMT=screen&_afrMFW=1488&_afrMFH=750&_afrMFDW=1536&_afrMFDH=864&_afrMFC=8&_afrMFCI=0&_afrMFM=0&_afrMFR=120&_afrMFG=0&_afrMFS=0&_afrMFO=0"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-20T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Superconducting Quantum Detectors Laboratory requires a Dilution Fridge to expand its work in the area of Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detectors (MKIDs).\nTo view all open tender negotiations including this one, follow this link: https://ehjb.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/NegotiationAbstracts?prcBuId=300000003996095&_afrLoop=95342440739222388&_afrWindowMode=0&_afrWindowId=1axe683war&_adf.ctrl-state=rie7esos8_1&_afrFS=16&_afrMT=screen&_afrMFW=1488&_afrMFH=750&_afrMFDW=1536&_afrMFDH=864&_afrMFC=8&_afrMFCI=0&_afrMFM=0&_afrMFR=120&_afrMFG=0&_afrMFS=0&_afrMFO=0",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-18"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ehjb.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000003996095",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH13LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000650",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Durham University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ehjb.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000003996095",
"name": "Adam Harwood",
"email": "procurement.office@durham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1913344553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70385",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 3LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jan 2025 · 001709-2025 · tender
{
"id": "001709-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-17T14:02:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d43c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFN00076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 333333.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Centre for Advanced Instrumentation (CfAI) is a Research Section in the Department of Physics developing novel instrumentation for a range of scientific applications. The Superconducting Quantum Detectors Laboratory develops single photon counting detectors for a range of applications, focussing mainly on astronomy.\nThe SQDL requires a Dilution Fridge to expand its work in the area of Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detectors (MKIDs). The fridge will house an array of MKIDs sensitive to visible and near-infrared light (0.4-1.8micrometers). Light from a source on an existing optical bench will be coupled to the array through windows on the side and bottom of the cryostat. The MKID array will be connected to a number of microwave feedlines (initially 7 to/from the array, but this could be expanded to 25 in the future). Each feedline will be connected to a cryogenic low-noise amplifier. The amplifier will be bough separately, but there should be mounting for the amplifier and sufficient DC wiring.\nThe budget for this purchase is £400,000 including VAT (currently 20%). The tender must be in UK pounds. Additional information: To view all open tenders, including this one, and view supporting documentation click on the following link: https://ehjb.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/NegotiationAbstracts?prcBuId=300000003996095&_afrLoop=95342440739222388&_afrWindowMode=0&_afrWindowId=1axe683war&_adf.ctrl-state=rie7esos8_1&_afrFS=16&_afrMT=screen&_afrMFW=1488&_afrMFH=750&_afrMFDW=1536&_afrMFDH=864&_afrMFC=8&_afrMFCI=0&_afrMFM=0&_afrMFR=120&_afrMFG=0&_afrMFS=0&_afrMFO=0",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dilution Fridge",
"value": {
"amount": 333333.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-20T09:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Tender documents available under reference RFN00076 at: https://ehjb.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/NegotiationAbstracts?prcBuId=300000003996095&_afrLoop=95342440739222388&_afrWindowMode=0&_afrWindowId=1axe683war&_adf.ctrl-state=rie7esos8_1&_afrFS=16&_afrMT=screen&_afrMFW=1488&_afrMFH=750&_afrMFDW=1536&_afrMFDH=864&_afrMFC=8&_afrMFCI=0&_afrMFM=0&_afrMFR=120&_afrMFG=0&_afrMFS=0&_afrMFO=0"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-20T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Superconducting Quantum Detectors Laboratory requires a Dilution Fridge to expand its work in the area of Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detectors (MKIDs).\nTo view all open tender negotiations including this one, follow this link: https://ehjb.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/NegotiationAbstracts?prcBuId=300000003996095&_afrLoop=95342440739222388&_afrWindowMode=0&_afrWindowId=1axe683war&_adf.ctrl-state=rie7esos8_1&_afrFS=16&_afrMT=screen&_afrMFW=1488&_afrMFH=750&_afrMFDW=1536&_afrMFDH=864&_afrMFC=8&_afrMFCI=0&_afrMFM=0&_afrMFR=120&_afrMFG=0&_afrMFS=0&_afrMFO=0",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-18"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ehjb.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000003996095",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000650",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH13LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000650",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Durham University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ehjb.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000003996095",
"name": "Adam Harwood",
"email": "procurement.office@durham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1913344553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70385",
"name": "Durham University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 3LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}