← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Digitising and Remote Sensing Services

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£15,000,000
Published24 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Rural Payments Agency (RPA) is an executive agency of Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) that is responsible for annual payments of over £2 billion in direct aid and rural development to farmers, land managers and food producers in England. Primary business activities this contract will deliver are around the provision of a flexible workforce and use of remote sensing techniques for: Controls, compliance and monitoring – Enforcing statutory environmental conditions and verifying subsidy scheme claims by remotely inspecting land through the use of computer aided photo interpretation (CAPI) and/ or machine learning techniques. Land registration and digitising – Creation and maintenance of geospatial data products that are used as key controls or reference data against which subsidy scheme claims are cross-checked. Land registration service is administered by the RPA and the data is used extensively by DEFRA and outside the subsidy arena.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Rural areas mapping services 71222200Aerial mapping services 71354200Data services 72300000Digital mapping services 71354100

Lot details

Lot 1

Primary business activities this contract will deliver are around the provision of a flexible workforce and use of remote sensing techniques for: Controls, compliance and monitoring – Enforcing statutory environmental conditions and verifying subsidy scheme claims by remotely inspecting land through the use of computer aided photo interpretation (CAPI) and/ or machine learning techniques. Land registration and digitising – Creation and maintenance of geospatial data products that are used as key controls or reference data against which subsidy scheme claims are cross-checked. Land registration service is administered by the RPA and the data is used extensively by DEFRA and outside the subsidy arena.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Rural areas mapping services, Aerial mapping services, Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Rural areas mapping services (71222200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer491 median · 10.4 average (24 of 49 with a bid count)1.6 average (24 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)45630 median · 30 average (2 of 456 with a bid count)14 average (2 of 456 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029ef7
Latest release ID006021-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 24 2021 22:56:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2021planning006021-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006021-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-24T22:56:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ef7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ef7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Primary business activities this contract will deliver are around the provision of a flexible workforce and use of remote sensing techniques for: Controls, compliance and monitoring – Enforcing statutory environmental conditions and verifying subsidy scheme claims by remotely inspecting land through the use of computer aided photo interpretation (CAPI) and/ or machine learning techniques. Land registration and digitising – Creation and maintenance of geospatial data products that are used as key controls or reference data against which subsidy scheme claims are cross-checked. Land registration service is administered by the RPA and the data is used extensively by DEFRA and outside the subsidy arena."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Reading"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rural areas mapping services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71354200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aerial mapping services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digitising and Remote Sensing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rural Payments Agency (RPA) is an executive agency of Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) that is responsible for annual payments of over £2 billion in direct aid and rural development to farmers, land managers and food producers in England. Primary business activities this contract will deliver are around the provision of a flexible workforce and use of remote sensing techniques for: Controls, compliance and monitoring – Enforcing statutory environmental conditions and verifying subsidy scheme claims by remotely inspecting land through the use of computer aided photo interpretation (CAPI) and/ or machine learning techniques. Land registration and digitising – Creation and maintenance of geospatial data products that are used as key controls or reference data against which subsidy scheme claims are cross-checked. Land registration service is administered by the RPA and the data is used extensively by DEFRA and outside the subsidy arena.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Digital mapping services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicholas.wright@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2021 · 006021-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "006021-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-24T22:56:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ef7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029ef7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Primary business activities this contract will deliver are around the provision of a flexible workforce and use of remote sensing techniques for: Controls, compliance and monitoring – Enforcing statutory environmental conditions and verifying subsidy scheme claims by remotely inspecting land through the use of computer aided photo interpretation (CAPI) and/ or machine learning techniques. Land registration and digitising – Creation and maintenance of geospatial data products that are used as key controls or reference data against which subsidy scheme claims are cross-checked. Land registration service is administered by the RPA and the data is used extensively by DEFRA and outside the subsidy arena."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Reading"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rural areas mapping services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71354200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aerial mapping services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digitising and Remote Sensing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rural Payments Agency (RPA) is an executive agency of Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) that is responsible for annual payments of over £2 billion in direct aid and rural development to farmers, land managers and food producers in England. Primary business activities this contract will deliver are around the provision of a flexible workforce and use of remote sensing techniques for: Controls, compliance and monitoring – Enforcing statutory environmental conditions and verifying subsidy scheme claims by remotely inspecting land through the use of computer aided photo interpretation (CAPI) and/ or machine learning techniques. Land registration and digitising – Creation and maintenance of geospatial data products that are used as key controls or reference data against which subsidy scheme claims are cross-checked. Land registration service is administered by the RPA and the data is used extensively by DEFRA and outside the subsidy arena.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Digital mapping services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicholas.wright@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}