← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digitisation Consultant

Buyer: Corporate Officer of the House of Commons →

BuyerCorporate Officer of the House of Commons
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The House of Commons Library (the ‘Library’) is the research and information service for the House of Commons (the ‘Authority’). Together with the House of Lords Library, Parliamentary Knowledge and Information and the Parliamentary Digital Service, it curates and manages parliamentary information and data. Building on work already undertaken by the library to digitise its own collections, the Information and Digital Board intends to develop a comprehensive digitisation strategy and programme for Parliament as a whole. The Library therefore requires a consultant to develop a fully costed business case for the delivery of this preferred option.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Digitisation Consultant

Statusactive
Value£32,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0671fe
Latest release ID026503-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 17:39:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026award, contract026503-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026503-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T17:39:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79411100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178185",
          "name": "Scan Data Experts Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C2821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digitisation Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The House of Commons Library (the ‘Library’) is the research and information service for the House of Commons (the ‘Authority’). Together with the House of Lords Library, Parliamentary Knowledge and Information and the Parliamentary Digital Service, it curates and manages parliamentary information and data. Building on work already undertaken by the library to digitise its own collections, the Information and Digital Board intends to develop a comprehensive digitisation strategy and programme for Parliament as a whole.   \nThe Library therefore requires a consultant to develop a fully costed business case for the delivery of this preferred option.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178185",
      "name": "Scan Data Experts Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodford Green",
        "postalCode": "IG8 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19-20 Bourne Court, Southend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.laycock@scandataexperts.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Digitisation Consultant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39360
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026503-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026503-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-23T17:39:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026503-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026503-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T17:39:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79411100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178185",
          "name": "Scan Data Experts Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C2821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digitisation Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The House of Commons Library (the ‘Library’) is the research and information service for the House of Commons (the ‘Authority’). Together with the House of Lords Library, Parliamentary Knowledge and Information and the Parliamentary Digital Service, it curates and manages parliamentary information and data. Building on work already undertaken by the library to digitise its own collections, the Information and Digital Board intends to develop a comprehensive digitisation strategy and programme for Parliament as a whole.   \nThe Library therefore requires a consultant to develop a fully costed business case for the delivery of this preferred option.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178185",
      "name": "Scan Data Experts Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodford Green",
        "postalCode": "IG8 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19-20 Bourne Court, Southend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.laycock@scandataexperts.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Digitisation Consultant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39360
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026503-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026503-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-23T17:39:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}