Lot 1
Three quotes obtained and equipment trialled on site by the dental hospital. The clinical team selected the item that was ultimately purchased.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Grampian →
The equipment being purchased is in addition to existing equipnment in the Dental Hospital and will ensure a seamless end to end digital workflow for Head & Neck cancer patients being treated both by OMFS and Dental Hospital
UKM50
Three quotes obtained and equipment trialled on site by the dental hospital. The clinical team selected the item that was ultimately purchased.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use (33110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,955 | 2 median · 120.8 average (1,207 of 2,955 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (1,443 of 2,955 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1.4 average (13 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 19 | 1 median · 2.7 average (18 of 19 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (18 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067230 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026579-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 08:55:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026579-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026579-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-24T08:55:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067230",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827276"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "026579-2026-NCT093-25-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178210",
"name": "Straumann Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCT093-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Three quotes obtained and equipment trialled on site by the dental hospital. The clinical team selected the item that was ultimately purchased.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Workflow for Head & Neck cancer patients",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The equipment being purchased is in addition to existing equipnment in the Dental Hospital and will ensure a seamless end to end digital workflow for Head & Neck cancer patients being treated both by OMFS and Dental Hospital",
"classification": {
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Multiple quotes were requested and obtained and the items were trialled on site by the clinical team. The successful supplier was then selected",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Grampian"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Ogg",
"email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178210",
"name": "Straumann Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 9AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Pegasus Place, Gatwick Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Straumann Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5546",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026579-2026-NCT093-25-1",
"value": {
"amount": 182789,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026579-2026-NCT093-25-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:827276)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026579-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-24T08:55:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067230",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827276"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "026579-2026-NCT093-25-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178210",
"name": "Straumann Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCT093-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Three quotes obtained and equipment trialled on site by the dental hospital. The clinical team selected the item that was ultimately purchased.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Workflow for Head & Neck cancer patients",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The equipment being purchased is in addition to existing equipnment in the Dental Hospital and will ensure a seamless end to end digital workflow for Head & Neck cancer patients being treated both by OMFS and Dental Hospital",
"classification": {
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Multiple quotes were requested and obtained and the items were trialled on site by the clinical team. The successful supplier was then selected",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Grampian"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Ogg",
"email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178210",
"name": "Straumann Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 9AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Pegasus Place, Gatwick Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Straumann Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5546",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026579-2026-NCT093-25-1",
"value": {
"amount": 182789,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026579-2026-NCT093-25-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:827276)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}