← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Digital Twin Phase 2 - Enhanced Incident Detection Module

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,800,000
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contracting Authority') have a potential upcoming opportunity to procure - Digital Twin Phase 2 - Enhanced Incident Detection Module : Through the use of AI and machine learning can automate traffic management and give Traffic Managers a system that looks 1 hour ahead of time when offering/automating the regions traffic management solutions. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=992868887

Categories

Road traffic-control equipment 34923000Traffic-monitoring equipment 34970000Traffic-flow measuring system 34972000Traffic control services 63712700Traffic monitoring services 63712710

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2026 to 30 Jul 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road traffic-control equipment, Traffic-monitoring equipment, Traffic-flow measuring system, Traffic control services, Traffic monitoring servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road traffic-control equipment (34923000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,2273 median · 23.2 average (1,232 of 3,227 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,367 of 3,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19213 median · 13 average (2 of 192 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 192 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dccf
Latest release ID072036-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 13:24:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025planning072036-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072036-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T13:24:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dccf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dccf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34972000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-flow measuring system"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Twin Phase 2 - Enhanced Incident Detection Module",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2160000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contracting Authority') have a potential upcoming opportunity to procure - Digital Twin Phase 2 - Enhanced Incident Detection Module : Through the use of AI and machine learning can automate traffic management and give Traffic Managers a system that looks 1 hour ahead of time when offering/automating the regions traffic management solutions.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=992868887",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shared mail box",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072036-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072036-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T13:24:33Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 072036-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "072036-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T13:24:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dccf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dccf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34972000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-flow measuring system"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Twin Phase 2 - Enhanced Incident Detection Module",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2160000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contracting Authority') have a potential upcoming opportunity to procure - Digital Twin Phase 2 - Enhanced Incident Detection Module : Through the use of AI and machine learning can automate traffic management and give Traffic Managers a system that looks 1 hour ahead of time when offering/automating the regions traffic management solutions.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=992868887",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shared mail box",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072036-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072036-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T13:24:33Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}