Lot 1
No lot description published.
The General Medical Services (GMS) Team in Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) are looking for a digital solution that will at a minimum meet the needs of a General Practice (GP) triage solution that supports patient triage, appointment management, patient communication and business intelligence. The team are undertaking an information gathering exercise regarding what solutions are available in the market. Suppliers are requested to confirm their interest in participating in this market engagement process by emailing rachel.stirrup@wales.nhs.uk. The process involves the completion and return of a Request For Information (RFI) document, which will be emailed to you on receipt of your expression of interest email. Completed RFIs must be returned via email to rachel.stirrup@wales.nhs.uk and gms@wales.nhs.uk, no later than 12:00 on Friday 29th August 2025. It should be noted that this is investigatory work, it is not yet clear whether DHCW will complete a procurement process to award a contract. However, the information obtained during this investigatory stage will inform the decision making process. Following the deadline for RFI responses, DHCW reserve the right to make contact with any interested parties on an individual basis, to clarify or supplement their response. All dates and contractual information included in this notice are not indicative of estimated or actual dates as part of a procurement plan, as no procurement strategy or plan is in place as yet.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,212 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,883 of 5,212 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,164 of 5,212 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,379 | 1 median · 21.1 average (436 of 1,379 with a bid count) | 3 average (507 of 1,379 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 425 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 425 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 425 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| As previously detailed, the engagement process involves the completion a RFI document. RFI documents can be obtained by emailing rachel.stirrup@wales.nhs.uk to confirm your interest in participating within this market engagement process. | engagement | 29 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05822e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046404-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 09:14:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | planning | 046404-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046404-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T10:14:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05822e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05822e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Triage Primary Care Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The General Medical Services (GMS) Team in Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) are looking for a digital solution that will at a minimum meet the needs of a General Practice (GP) triage solution that supports patient triage, appointment management, patient communication and business intelligence. The team are undertaking an information gathering exercise regarding what solutions are available in the market. \nSuppliers are requested to confirm their interest in participating in this market engagement process by emailing rachel.stirrup@wales.nhs.uk. The process involves the completion and return of a Request For Information (RFI) document, which will be emailed to you on receipt of your expression of interest email. \nCompleted RFIs must be returned via email to rachel.stirrup@wales.nhs.uk and gms@wales.nhs.uk, no later than 12:00 on Friday 29th August 2025.\nIt should be noted that this is investigatory work, it is not yet clear whether DHCW will complete a procurement process to award a contract. However, the information obtained during this investigatory stage will inform the decision making process. Following the deadline for RFI responses, DHCW reserve the right to make contact with any interested parties on an individual basis, to clarify or supplement their response. \nAll dates and contractual information included in this notice are not indicative of estimated or actual dates as part of a procurement plan, as no procurement strategy or plan is in place as yet.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Stirrup",
"email": "rachel.stirrup@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046404-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046404-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T10:14:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As previously detailed, the engagement process involves the completion a RFI document. RFI documents can be obtained by emailing rachel.stirrup@wales.nhs.uk to confirm your interest in participating within this market engagement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046404-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T10:14:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05822e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05822e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Triage Primary Care Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The General Medical Services (GMS) Team in Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) are looking for a digital solution that will at a minimum meet the needs of a General Practice (GP) triage solution that supports patient triage, appointment management, patient communication and business intelligence. The team are undertaking an information gathering exercise regarding what solutions are available in the market. \nSuppliers are requested to confirm their interest in participating in this market engagement process by emailing rachel.stirrup@wales.nhs.uk. The process involves the completion and return of a Request For Information (RFI) document, which will be emailed to you on receipt of your expression of interest email. \nCompleted RFIs must be returned via email to rachel.stirrup@wales.nhs.uk and gms@wales.nhs.uk, no later than 12:00 on Friday 29th August 2025.\nIt should be noted that this is investigatory work, it is not yet clear whether DHCW will complete a procurement process to award a contract. However, the information obtained during this investigatory stage will inform the decision making process. Following the deadline for RFI responses, DHCW reserve the right to make contact with any interested parties on an individual basis, to clarify or supplement their response. \nAll dates and contractual information included in this notice are not indicative of estimated or actual dates as part of a procurement plan, as no procurement strategy or plan is in place as yet.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Stirrup",
"email": "rachel.stirrup@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046404-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046404-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T10:14:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As previously detailed, the engagement process involves the completion a RFI document. RFI documents can be obtained by emailing rachel.stirrup@wales.nhs.uk to confirm your interest in participating within this market engagement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}