contractAmendmentFind a Tender · contract Amendment
Digital Transport CRSTS/TCR Business Case Development
BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
StatuscontractAmendment
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
- Not published
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0511d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029393-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 07:58:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | contractAmendment | 029393-2026 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067458-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057385-2025 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | tender | 039211-2025 |
| 13 May 2025 | planning | 020791-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029393-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T08:58:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0585",
"title": "Digital Transport CRSTS/TCR Business Case Development",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029393-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029393-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T08:58:07+01:00"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "029393-2026",
"date": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"rationale": "Six (6) month option to extend utilised.",
"standstill": false,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "providedContract"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (5 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029393-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "029393-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T08:58:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0585",
"title": "Digital Transport CRSTS/TCR Business Case Development",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029393-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029393-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T08:58:07+01:00"
}
],
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "029393-2026",
"date": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"rationale": "Six (6) month option to extend utilised.",
"standstill": false,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "providedContract"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Oct 2025 · 067458-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "067458-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T12:57:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Digital Transport CRSTS/TCR Business Case Development",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contracting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Group, have awarded a contract to Ove Arup & Partners Limited for consultancy to write green book compliant Digital Transport City Region Sustainable Transport Settlement (CRSTS) / Transport for City Regions (TCR) Business Case(s), expanding on a predefined Outline Business Case(s) to Full Business Case(s) (FBC).\nThe contract start date was 13 October 2025 however there has been a delay with signing due to resource. The contract was signed on 21 October 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01312453",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.procurement@arup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZJN-8211-DBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Digital Transport CRSTS/TCR Business Case Development",
"value": {
"amount": 404530.85,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 485437.02
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There is a potential for the contract to be varied to include TCR funding and deliverables. This is subject to the outcome of the spend review, all information regarding deliverables for TCR will be provided post spend review."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by six months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067458-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067458-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T12:57:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Sept 2025 · 057385-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "057385-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-17T14:43:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11747311",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Transport CRSTS/TCR Business Case Development",
"value": {
"amount": 404530.85,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 485437.02
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "There is a potential for the contract to be varied to include TCR funding and deliverables. This is subject to the outcome of the spend review, all information regarding deliverables for TCR will be provided post spend review."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by six months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057385-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057385-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T14:43:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Digital Transport CRSTS/TCR Business Case Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contracting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Group, are awarding a contract for consultancy to write green book compliant Digital Transport City Region Sustainable Transport Settlement (CRSTS) / Transport for City Regions (TCR) Business Case(s), expanding on a predefined Outline Business Case(s) to Full Business Case(s) (FBC).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11747311",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11747311",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01312453",
"name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01312453",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.procurement@arup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZJN-8211-DBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Jul 2025 · 039211-2025 · tender
{
"id": "039211-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T11:48:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11747311",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is a potential for varying the contract to include TCR funding and deliverables. This is subject to the outcome of the spend review, all information regarding deliverables for TCR will be provided post spend review."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract by six (6) months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Transport CRSTS/TCR Business Case Development",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039211-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039211-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T11:48:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contracting Authority'), part of the Tees Valley Combined Group, are inviting tenders for a consultant to write a green book compliant Digital Transport City Region Sustainable Transport Settlement (CRSTS) / Transport for City Regions (TCR) Business Case, expanding on a predefined Outline Business Case to Full Business Case (FBC).\nPlease see tender documents for further detail. These can be found on the ProContract e-tendering portal:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=08c2967f-415e-f011-813a-005056b64545\nYou will need to register as a supplier to gain access to the tender documentation. Registration is free.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "ITT responses, supporting documentation requested and any specific queries must be submitted electronically via the ProContract e-tender portal:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=08c2967f-415e-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11747311",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11747311",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 May 2025 · 020791-2025 · planning
{
"id": "020791-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T11:48:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0585 - Pre-Tender Market Engagement - Digital Transport CRST Business Case Development",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the procurement of an impartial consultant to prepare and write a Green Book-compliant, Outline to Full Business Case (FBC) on behalf of the Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) for its City Region Sustainable Transport Settlement (CRSTS) digital transport programme.\nThis PTME aims to:\n- Understand the market's appetite and capability to deliver a Green Book-compliant business case, with a focus on digital transport technologies (e.g., Traffic Digital Twins, smart mobility, MaaS, real-time data systems).\n- Validate suppliers' experience and technical knowledge in business case development and economic appraisal.\n- Assess market capacity, delivery timelines, and potential challenges.\n- Explore indicative costs, commercial models, and key delivery considerations.\n- Provide potential suppliers with an opportunity to raise queries or suggest innovations in advance of any formal procurement.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020791-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020791-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T11:48:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The pre-market engagement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=19576bf1-e32f-f011-8136-005056b64545\nYou will need to register as a supplier to gain access to the documentation. Registration is free."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}