Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services →
This framework will provide a compliant, flexible, and outcomes-focused route to market for public sector organisations seeking to deliver digital transformation, operational modernisation, and strategic reform. It supports both targeted interventions and end-to-end delivery models across core service areas. The Framework is structured into five high-level lots, designed to reflect real operational needs and encourage participation from organisations of all sizes including SMEs, VCSEs, and consortia. Lot 1: Digital and Service Transformation Scope: This lot covers services including, but not limited to, the design, delivery, and improvement of digital services and platforms across the public sector. Suppliers may deliver full or partial service areas. Lot 2: IT, Cloud and Cyber Services Scope: This lot covers services including, but not limited to, the design, delivery, and management of digital infrastructure, cloud environments, and cyber security across public sector organisations. Lot 3: People, Payroll, Pensions and Financial Operations Scope: This lot covers services including, but not limited to, the transformation and management of public sector people operations, payroll, pensions, and procurement/payment functions. Lot 4: Estates, Facilities and Asset Management Technology Scope: This lot covers services including, but not limited to, the use of technology, data, and automation to support smart estates management, statutory compliance, and Net Zero delivery. Lot 5: Strategic Consultancy and Public Sector Reform Scope: This lot covers services including, but not limited to, strategic consultancy, organisational reform, and major transformation programme support across the public sector. To view this notice, please click here: https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967877935
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, Software package and information systems, Financial and insurance services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 934 | 3 median · 41.7 average (357 of 934 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (396 of 934 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This preliminary market engagement is conducted in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023. Its purpose is to inform and shape the upcoming procurement process by engaging with the market in a fair, transparent, and non-discriminatory manner. This notice is issued to: Invite suppliers to participate in pre-market engagement The purpose of this engagement is to: Understand market capability and capacity Inform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism Explore innovative solutions Identify potential risks and delivery models Encourage feedback on existing framework Y20023 - Managed Services Suppliers are invited to participate in the following activities: Online questionnaire 1:1 meetings Dates: w/c 21/07/25 How to participate: Please contact us via the Delta portal messaging service to register your interest in participation of this preliminary engagement notice. Access code 6VH9X56363 Participation is voluntary and will not affect future tender opportunities. All information shared during this engagement will be made available to all interested suppliers to ensure fairness. This is not a call for competition. | engagement | 31 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0563ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042323-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 11:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 042323-2025 |
| 22 Jul 2025 | planning | 041957-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042323-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T12:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y26006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Transformation Solutions and Enterprise Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This framework will provide a compliant, flexible, and outcomes-focused route to market for public sector organisations seeking to deliver digital transformation, operational modernisation, and strategic reform. It supports both targeted interventions and end-to-end delivery models across core service areas.\nThe Framework is structured into five high-level lots, designed to reflect real operational needs and encourage participation from organisations of all sizes including SMEs, VCSEs, and consortia.\nLot 1: Digital and Service Transformation\nScope:\nThis lot covers services including, but not limited to, the design, delivery, and improvement of digital services and platforms across the public sector. Suppliers may deliver full or partial service areas.\nLot 2: IT, Cloud and Cyber Services\nScope:\nThis lot covers services including, but not limited to, the design, delivery, and management of digital infrastructure, cloud environments, and cyber security across public sector organisations.\nLot 3: People, Payroll, Pensions and Financial Operations\nScope:\nThis lot covers services including, but not limited to, the transformation and management of public sector people operations, payroll, pensions, and procurement/payment functions.\nLot 4: Estates, Facilities and Asset Management Technology\nScope:\nThis lot covers services including, but not limited to, the use of technology, data, and automation to support smart estates management, statutory compliance, and Net Zero delivery.\nLot 5: Strategic Consultancy and Public Sector Reform\nScope:\nThis lot covers services including, but not limited to, strategic consultancy, organisational reform, and major transformation programme support across the public sector.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967877935",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stefanie Manley",
"email": "stefanie.manley@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "07709718118"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042323-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042323-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T12:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement is conducted in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023. Its purpose is to inform and shape the upcoming procurement process by engaging with the market in a fair, transparent, and non-discriminatory manner.\nThis notice is issued to:\nInvite suppliers to participate in pre-market engagement\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nEncourage feedback on existing framework Y20023 - Managed Services\nSuppliers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline questionnaire\n1:1 meetings\nDates: w/c 21/07/25\nHow to participate: Please contact us via the Delta portal messaging service to register your interest in participation of this preliminary engagement notice. Access code 6VH9X56363\nParticipation is voluntary and will not affect future tender opportunities.\nAll information shared during this engagement will be made available to all interested suppliers to ensure fairness.\nThis is not a call for competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042323-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T12:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y26006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Transformation Solutions and Enterprise Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This framework will provide a compliant, flexible, and outcomes-focused route to market for public sector organisations seeking to deliver digital transformation, operational modernisation, and strategic reform. It supports both targeted interventions and end-to-end delivery models across core service areas.\nThe Framework is structured into five high-level lots, designed to reflect real operational needs and encourage participation from organisations of all sizes including SMEs, VCSEs, and consortia.\nLot 1: Digital and Service Transformation\nScope:\nThis lot covers services including, but not limited to, the design, delivery, and improvement of digital services and platforms across the public sector. Suppliers may deliver full or partial service areas.\nLot 2: IT, Cloud and Cyber Services\nScope:\nThis lot covers services including, but not limited to, the design, delivery, and management of digital infrastructure, cloud environments, and cyber security across public sector organisations.\nLot 3: People, Payroll, Pensions and Financial Operations\nScope:\nThis lot covers services including, but not limited to, the transformation and management of public sector people operations, payroll, pensions, and procurement/payment functions.\nLot 4: Estates, Facilities and Asset Management Technology\nScope:\nThis lot covers services including, but not limited to, the use of technology, data, and automation to support smart estates management, statutory compliance, and Net Zero delivery.\nLot 5: Strategic Consultancy and Public Sector Reform\nScope:\nThis lot covers services including, but not limited to, strategic consultancy, organisational reform, and major transformation programme support across the public sector.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967877935",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stefanie Manley",
"email": "stefanie.manley@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "07709718118"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042323-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042323-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T12:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement is conducted in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023. Its purpose is to inform and shape the upcoming procurement process by engaging with the market in a fair, transparent, and non-discriminatory manner.\nThis notice is issued to:\nInvite suppliers to participate in pre-market engagement\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nEncourage feedback on existing framework Y20023 - Managed Services\nSuppliers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline questionnaire\n1:1 meetings\nDates: w/c 21/07/25\nHow to participate: Please contact us via the Delta portal messaging service to register your interest in participation of this preliminary engagement notice. Access code 6VH9X56363\nParticipation is voluntary and will not affect future tender opportunities.\nAll information shared during this engagement will be made available to all interested suppliers to ensure fairness.\nThis is not a call for competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041957-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T12:06:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y26006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Transformation Solutions and Enterprise Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This framework will provide a compliant, flexible, and outcomes-focused route to market for public sector organisations seeking to deliver digital transformation, operational modernisation, and strategic reform. It supports both targeted interventions and end-to-end delivery models across core service areas.\nThe Framework is structured into five high-level lots, designed to reflect real operational needs and encourage participation from organisations of all sizes including SMEs, VCSEs, and consortia.\nLot 1: Digital and Service Transformation\nScope:\nThis lot covers services including, but not limited to, the design, delivery, and improvement of digital services and platforms across the public sector. Suppliers may deliver full or partial service areas.\nLot 2: IT, Cloud and Cyber Services\nScope:\nThis lot covers services including, but not limited to, the design, delivery, and management of digital infrastructure, cloud environments, and cyber security across public sector organisations.\nLot 3: People, Payroll, Pensions and Financial Operations\nScope:\nThis lot covers services including, but not limited to, the transformation and management of public sector people operations, payroll, pensions, and procurement/payment functions.\nLot 4: Estates, Facilities and Asset Management Technology\nScope:\nThis lot covers services including, but not limited to, the use of technology, data, and automation to support smart estates management, statutory compliance, and Net Zero delivery.\nLot 5: Strategic Consultancy and Public Sector Reform\nScope:\nThis lot covers services including, but not limited to, strategic consultancy, organisational reform, and major transformation programme support across the public sector.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=966171280",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stefanie Manley",
"email": "stefanie.manley@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "07709718118"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041957-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041957-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T12:06:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement is conducted in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023. Its purpose is to inform and shape the upcoming procurement process by engaging with the market in a fair, transparent, and non-discriminatory manner.\nThis notice is issued to:\nInvite suppliers to participate in pre-market engagement\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nEncourage feedback on existing framework Y20023 - Managed Services\nSuppliers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline questionnaire\n1:1 meetings\nDates: w/c 21/07/25\nHow to participate: Please contact us via the Delta portal messaging service to register your interest in participation of this preliminary engagement notice.\nParticipation is voluntary and will not affect future tender opportunities.\nAll information shared during this engagement will be made available to all interested suppliers to ensure fairness.\nThis is not a call for competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}