← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Digital Transformation of Screening (DToS) programme _Request for Information

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£49,500,000
Published3 May 2022

What is being bought

Pre-Procurement Market Consultation

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Appendix 1 (embedded spreadsheet) has a range of questions; any feedback in response to these questions would be appreciated and will be used to inform the development of an Outline Business Case (OBC). The information may be also used in the formation of the tender documentation, including specifications. Additional information: The initial aim of this market engagement activity is to make suppliers aware of potential tenders. Furthermore, NHSEI is keen to use the responses to the questionnaire to understand from suppliers whether there is adequate interest in the potential opportunities within this area of work and whether the market will be in a position to bid for and deliver the specified services within the proposed

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer563 median · 7.6 average (24 of 56 with a bid count)1.4 average (25 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1191 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,119 with a bid count)1.7 average (528 of 1,119 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5094 median · 15.2 average (9 of 509 with a bid count)3.6 average (9 of 509 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£32,204,676 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £49,500,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0332cd
Latest release ID011312-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 03 2022 09:45:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£49,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 May 2022planning011312-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011312-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-03T10:45:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0332cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Atamis C76983",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Appendix 1 (embedded spreadsheet) has a range of questions; any feedback in response to these questions would be appreciated and will be used to inform the development of an Outline Business Case (OBC). The information may be also used in the formation of the tender documentation, including specifications. Additional information: The initial aim of this market engagement activity is to make suppliers aware of potential tenders.  Furthermore, NHSEI is keen to use the responses to the questionnaire to understand from suppliers whether there is adequate interest in the potential opportunities within this area of work and whether the market will be in a position to bid for and deliver the specified services within the proposed"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Transformation of Screening (DToS) programme _Request for Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 49500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pre-Procurement Market Consultation",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julian Farley",
        "email": "Julian.Farley@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Access to the RFI document may be found here - https://atamis-1928--prospend.um8.visual.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a078d000000tnsnAAA&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 May 2022 · 011312-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "011312-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-03T10:45:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0332cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Atamis C76983",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Appendix 1 (embedded spreadsheet) has a range of questions; any feedback in response to these questions would be appreciated and will be used to inform the development of an Outline Business Case (OBC). The information may be also used in the formation of the tender documentation, including specifications. Additional information: The initial aim of this market engagement activity is to make suppliers aware of potential tenders.  Furthermore, NHSEI is keen to use the responses to the questionnaire to understand from suppliers whether there is adequate interest in the potential opportunities within this area of work and whether the market will be in a position to bid for and deliver the specified services within the proposed"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Transformation of Screening (DToS) programme _Request for Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 49500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pre-Procurement Market Consultation",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julian Farley",
        "email": "Julian.Farley@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Access to the RFI document may be found here - https://atamis-1928--prospend.um8.visual.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a078d000000tnsnAAA&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}