← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Transformation for Website & CMS Solution

Buyer: University of Suffolk →

BuyerUniversity of Suffolk
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The University of Suffolk (the University) invites tenders for the supply of digital consultancy services (website redevelopment), CMS (Content Management System) solutions to support the transformation of our digital approach to student recruitment (from first contact to enrolment).

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

World wide web (www) site design services 72413000

Lot details

Lot 1

Digital Transformation for Website & CMS Solution. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please login to Delta eSourcing, Click on Response manager and insert the access code: 8EF5T392M5

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is World wide web (www) site design services (72413000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH14453 median · 4.3 average (15 of 45 with a bid count)1.1 average (14 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028941-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03318d
Latest release ID028941-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 14 2022 09:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2022award, contract028941-2022
28 Apr 2022tender010992-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028941-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 120000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 324000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-14T10:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03318d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6819",
    "name": "University of Suffolk"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028941-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65928",
          "name": "Terminalfour Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03318d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Digital Transformation for Website & CMS Solution. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please login to Delta eSourcing, Click on Response manager and insert the access code: 8EF5T392M5",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Transformation for Website & CMS Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Suffolk (the University) invites tenders for the supply of digital consultancy services (website redevelopment), CMS (Content Management System) solutions to support the transformation of our digital approach to student recruitment (from first contact to enrolment).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6819",
      "name": "University of Suffolk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP4 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Building, Neptune Marina"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uos.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Suffolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uos.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473338350"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1473338350"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65928",
      "name": "Terminalfour Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE061",
        "locality": "Dublin 1",
        "postalCode": "DO1 F6N2",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, 110 Amiens Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Terminal Four Solutions Ltd",
        "legalName": "Terminalfour Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51478",
      "name": "University Campus Suffolk",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP4 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Building, Neptune Quay"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Campus Suffolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1473338350"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028941-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028941-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=728271026\n GO Reference: GO-20221014-PRO-21154725",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Oct 2022 · 028941-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028941-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 120000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 324000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-14T10:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03318d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6819",
    "name": "University of Suffolk"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028941-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65928",
          "name": "Terminalfour Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03318d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Digital Transformation for Website & CMS Solution. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please login to Delta eSourcing, Click on Response manager and insert the access code: 8EF5T392M5",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Transformation for Website & CMS Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Suffolk (the University) invites tenders for the supply of digital consultancy services (website redevelopment), CMS (Content Management System) solutions to support the transformation of our digital approach to student recruitment (from first contact to enrolment).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6819",
      "name": "University of Suffolk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP4 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Building, Neptune Marina"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uos.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Suffolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uos.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473338350"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1473338350"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65928",
      "name": "Terminalfour Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE061",
        "locality": "Dublin 1",
        "postalCode": "DO1 F6N2",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, 110 Amiens Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Terminal Four Solutions Ltd",
        "legalName": "Terminalfour Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51478",
      "name": "University Campus Suffolk",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP4 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Building, Neptune Quay"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Campus Suffolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1473338350"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028941-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028941-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=728271026\n GO Reference: GO-20221014-PRO-21154725",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2022 · 010992-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "010992-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-28T16:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03318d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6819",
    "name": "University of Suffolk"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03318d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Digital Transformation for Website & CMS Solution. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please login to Delta eSourcing, Click on Response manager and insert the access code: 8EF5T392M5",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Transformation for Website & CMS Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-30T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-30T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Suffolk (the University) invites tenders for the supply of digital consultancy services (website redevelopment), CMS (Content Management System) solutions to support the transformation of our digital approach to student recruitment (from first contact to enrolment).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-30T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6819",
      "name": "University of Suffolk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP4 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Building, Neptune Marina"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uos.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Suffolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "email": "procurement@uos.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1473338350"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1473338350"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51478",
      "name": "University Campus Suffolk",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP4 1QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Building, Neptune Quay"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Campus Suffolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1473338350"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=686846347\n GO Reference: GO-2022428-PRO-20046174",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}