Lot 1
Delivery of digital tool application and service to all 50 sites as outlined in Statement of Requirement, and delivery of peripherals and support arrangements
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
requirement for the provision of a Digital Tool Control System (DTCS) including delivery, training and set up.
UK
Delivery of digital tool application and service to all 50 sites as outlined in Statement of Requirement, and delivery of peripherals and support arrangements
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,893 | 2 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,893 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04264c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014140-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 01 2024 18:50:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2024 | award, contract | 014140-2024 |
| 18 Dec 2023 | tender | 037055-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014140-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-01T19:50:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04264c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-112701",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014140-2024-710110450-1",
"title": "Digital Tool Control System (DTCS)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112702",
"name": "Snap-on UK Holdings Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04264c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Delivery of digital tool application and service to all 50 sites as outlined in Statement of\nRequirement, and delivery of peripherals and support arrangements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Tool Control System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "requirement for the provision of a Digital Tool Control System (DTCS)\nincluding delivery, training and set up.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112701",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NCHQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jamesmartin.duffy131@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112702",
"name": "Snap-on UK Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telford Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Snap-on UK Holdings Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112703",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014140-2024-710110450-1",
"title": "Digital Tool Control System (DTCS)",
"value": {
"amount": 244489.14,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014140-2024-710110450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014140-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-01T19:50:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04264c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-112701",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014140-2024-710110450-1",
"title": "Digital Tool Control System (DTCS)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112702",
"name": "Snap-on UK Holdings Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04264c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Delivery of digital tool application and service to all 50 sites as outlined in Statement of\nRequirement, and delivery of peripherals and support arrangements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Tool Control System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "requirement for the provision of a Digital Tool Control System (DTCS)\nincluding delivery, training and set up.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112701",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NCHQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jamesmartin.duffy131@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112702",
"name": "Snap-on UK Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telford Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Snap-on UK Holdings Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112703",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014140-2024-710110450-1",
"title": "Digital Tool Control System (DTCS)",
"value": {
"amount": 244489.14,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014140-2024-710110450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037055-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-18T08:53:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04264c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16842",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "710110450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Detailed in the Statement of requirements"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Phase 1 delivery of application and service to all sites as outlined in Statement of Requirement, and delivery of peripherals and support arrangements. \nPhase 2 Training provided for all user profiles as outlined in requirements. Support publications produced and published.\nPhase 3 All activities to sustain and support the capability throughout the trial contract term of 2 years (including any additional option years).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Portsmouth - further site details in Statement of Requirement"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Tool Control System (DTCS)",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-16T15:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-16T15:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for the provision of a Digital Tool Control System (DTCS) including delivery, training and set up.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-16T15:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 30
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/ or Ministry of Defence, NCHQ Whale Island, Portsmouth, PO2 8BY, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UK. jamesmartin.duffy131@mod.gov.uk, https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence, buyer profile: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/ministry-of-defence-commercial-commercial-x",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16842",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/guidance/ministry-of-defence-commercial-commercial-x",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
"email": "jamesmartin.duffy131@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}