Lot 1
Please see the description provided at section II.1.4. The estimated contract value is £56,500,00
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Digital →
Contract with Deloitte LLP for the provision of digital solution design, build and live service of a digital platform, ordering portals and mobile applications to support the Covid-19 National Test Service together with transition and exit activities. The services provided under this contract support the digital and data journey for COVID-19 testing, currently amounting to millions of tests each week, and have introduced new capabilities as the testing programme has evolved to support the pandemic response. This contract also includes the provision of services to disaggregate the solution provided by Deloitte, removing interdependencies and facilitating the formation of independent services capable of transition to replacement suppliers.
UKE42
Please see the description provided at section II.1.4. The estimated contract value is £56,500,00
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1.4 average (5 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 67 | 1 median · 15 average (33 of 67 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (41 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f00d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026784-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 26 2021 13:34:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2021 | award, contract | 026784-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026784-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-26T14:34:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f00d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16450",
"name": "NHS Digital"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026784-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32790",
"name": "Deloitte LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 11200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "Some services, including threat monitoring and site management services are provided by subcontractors to the Supplier. These subcontracts represent approximately 4% of the contract value. Due to the character limit in this section, please see VI.3 for further information.",
"maximumPercentage": 0.2,
"minimumPercentage": 0.2
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C41888",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has an initial period expiring on 31 March 20212 and includes an option to extend the contract for periods of one month each, up to a maximum of 6 months in total by way of variation."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Please see the description provided at section II.1.4. The estimated contract value is £56,500,00",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Services will be delivered remotely by the Supplier however the Supplier will comply with reasonable requests to co-locate where practical to facilitate integration of the services."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Test Platform – Service Continuity, Transition and Exit Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract with Deloitte LLP for the provision of digital solution design, build and live service of a digital platform, ordering portals and mobile applications to support the Covid-19 National Test Service together with transition and exit activities. The services provided under this contract support the digital and data journey for COVID-19 testing, currently amounting to millions of tests each week, and have introduced new capabilities as the testing programme has evolved to support the pandemic response. This contract also includes the provision of services to disaggregate the solution provided by Deloitte, removing interdependencies and facilitating the formation of independent services capable of transition to replacement suppliers.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Digital is satisfied the tests permitting use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(b(ii)) are met:A. The works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator as competition is absent for technical reasons: The digital platform has been developed with a technical architecture to interoperate with the other suppliers of testing services, and a transition away from this platform whilst there is still a significant level of change to the nature of the services risks disrupting the continuity of services. Deloitte has begun to carry out work to disaggregate the services, which as each element completes allows NHS Digital to undertake phased re-procurement activity of separate elements of the service. This work will later expand into the provision of exit and transition activities to facilitate the orderly transition to the replacement supplier(s). On the basis that this disaggregation work needs to complete prior to re-procurement, competition is absent for technical reasons as there is no alternative operator who can provide the business as usual services without interruption, whilst also providing services to allow for disaggregation and to facilitate re-procurement.B. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists: A change in contractor for the provision of the digital platform would cause significant duplication of costs as any replacement provider would have to dedicate substantial resource to establishing and understanding the detailed design and operation of the platform and how it interoperates with other service providers. Further, as well as incurring the costs involved in ensuring the transition of data from the current supplier to the new provider, transition to a new supplier could put the operation of the digital testing platform at risk of disruption or force change freezes which would cause significant inconvenience, not only to NHS Digital, but to the wider public on the end to end testing journey. This could have serious implications to public health and the containment of the spread of the virus.C. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement: this procurement is part of a procurement strategy by NHS Digital to disaggregate the services, removing interdependencies and allowing for the formation of independent services capable of transition to replacement suppliers thus allowing the competition of services through ongoing openly advertised procurement processes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16450",
"name": "NHS Digital",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 & 8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Digital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Elliott",
"email": "NHSDcontractmanagement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32790",
"name": "Deloitte LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Street Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www2.deloitte.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303675",
"legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026784-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 56500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026784-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "In addition to the sub-contracts referenced in V.2.5, the supplier also passes on to NHS Digital the charges at cost for a number of third party services. These third party services have an estimated value of £1,500,000 and are included within the total contract value of £56,500,000. These third party services include toolsets for the management of the software development process, as well as AWS cloud infrastructure for both non-production and production environments, used to deploy and host the web portal and iOS applications.The material third party suppliers providing services at the contract award date are as follows (the threshold for materiality is based on third parties providing services with an aggregate spend under the contract above £10,000):- Atlassian- AWS- Google Cloud Reseller- Azure Devops- BrowserStack- ServiceNow- PagerDuty- Snyk- RapidSpike- Synopsys Coverity. Where it is commercially beneficial, NHS Digital may transition some of these third party services in house during the term of the contract. Part of the service disaggregation provided under this contract includes the migration of services onto HALO which is a DHSC/UK HSA instance of AWS, thus reducing and ultimately removing dependency on the Deloitte AWS instance. The other third party services are under review.Deloitte LLP also uses a number of other Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited entities within the provision of the services. The subcontracts with these other Deloitte entities represent approximately 13% of the total costs.The value likely to be subcontracted set on in V.2.5 has been calculated on the basis of the subcontracts set out in V.2.5, as well as the value of the third party services and the subcontracts with the Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited entities. In relation to section II.2.5, this contract was awarded to the supplier to facilitate continuity of service and for the provision of services to disaggregate the solution, removing interdependencies and allowing for the formation of independent services capable of transition to replacement suppliers. Given the bespoke nature of the digital testing platform, this disaggregation work is complex and there are technical limitations which prevent other suppliers from being able to carry out the work in the required timeframe without risking the stability of the platform.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026784-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-26T14:34:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f00d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16450",
"name": "NHS Digital"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026784-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32790",
"name": "Deloitte LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 11200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"description": "Some services, including threat monitoring and site management services are provided by subcontractors to the Supplier. These subcontracts represent approximately 4% of the contract value. Due to the character limit in this section, please see VI.3 for further information.",
"maximumPercentage": 0.2,
"minimumPercentage": 0.2
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C41888",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract has an initial period expiring on 31 March 20212 and includes an option to extend the contract for periods of one month each, up to a maximum of 6 months in total by way of variation."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Please see the description provided at section II.1.4. The estimated contract value is £56,500,00",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Services will be delivered remotely by the Supplier however the Supplier will comply with reasonable requests to co-locate where practical to facilitate integration of the services."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Test Platform – Service Continuity, Transition and Exit Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract with Deloitte LLP for the provision of digital solution design, build and live service of a digital platform, ordering portals and mobile applications to support the Covid-19 National Test Service together with transition and exit activities. The services provided under this contract support the digital and data journey for COVID-19 testing, currently amounting to millions of tests each week, and have introduced new capabilities as the testing programme has evolved to support the pandemic response. This contract also includes the provision of services to disaggregate the solution provided by Deloitte, removing interdependencies and facilitating the formation of independent services capable of transition to replacement suppliers.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Digital is satisfied the tests permitting use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(b(ii)) are met:A. The works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator as competition is absent for technical reasons: The digital platform has been developed with a technical architecture to interoperate with the other suppliers of testing services, and a transition away from this platform whilst there is still a significant level of change to the nature of the services risks disrupting the continuity of services. Deloitte has begun to carry out work to disaggregate the services, which as each element completes allows NHS Digital to undertake phased re-procurement activity of separate elements of the service. This work will later expand into the provision of exit and transition activities to facilitate the orderly transition to the replacement supplier(s). On the basis that this disaggregation work needs to complete prior to re-procurement, competition is absent for technical reasons as there is no alternative operator who can provide the business as usual services without interruption, whilst also providing services to allow for disaggregation and to facilitate re-procurement.B. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists: A change in contractor for the provision of the digital platform would cause significant duplication of costs as any replacement provider would have to dedicate substantial resource to establishing and understanding the detailed design and operation of the platform and how it interoperates with other service providers. Further, as well as incurring the costs involved in ensuring the transition of data from the current supplier to the new provider, transition to a new supplier could put the operation of the digital testing platform at risk of disruption or force change freezes which would cause significant inconvenience, not only to NHS Digital, but to the wider public on the end to end testing journey. This could have serious implications to public health and the containment of the spread of the virus.C. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement: this procurement is part of a procurement strategy by NHS Digital to disaggregate the services, removing interdependencies and allowing for the formation of independent services capable of transition to replacement suppliers thus allowing the competition of services through ongoing openly advertised procurement processes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16450",
"name": "NHS Digital",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 & 8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Digital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Elliott",
"email": "NHSDcontractmanagement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32790",
"name": "Deloitte LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Street Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www2.deloitte.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303675",
"legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026784-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 56500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026784-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "In addition to the sub-contracts referenced in V.2.5, the supplier also passes on to NHS Digital the charges at cost for a number of third party services. These third party services have an estimated value of £1,500,000 and are included within the total contract value of £56,500,000. These third party services include toolsets for the management of the software development process, as well as AWS cloud infrastructure for both non-production and production environments, used to deploy and host the web portal and iOS applications.The material third party suppliers providing services at the contract award date are as follows (the threshold for materiality is based on third parties providing services with an aggregate spend under the contract above £10,000):- Atlassian- AWS- Google Cloud Reseller- Azure Devops- BrowserStack- ServiceNow- PagerDuty- Snyk- RapidSpike- Synopsys Coverity. Where it is commercially beneficial, NHS Digital may transition some of these third party services in house during the term of the contract. Part of the service disaggregation provided under this contract includes the migration of services onto HALO which is a DHSC/UK HSA instance of AWS, thus reducing and ultimately removing dependency on the Deloitte AWS instance. The other third party services are under review.Deloitte LLP also uses a number of other Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited entities within the provision of the services. The subcontracts with these other Deloitte entities represent approximately 13% of the total costs.The value likely to be subcontracted set on in V.2.5 has been calculated on the basis of the subcontracts set out in V.2.5, as well as the value of the third party services and the subcontracts with the Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited entities. In relation to section II.2.5, this contract was awarded to the supplier to facilitate continuity of service and for the provision of services to disaggregate the solution, removing interdependencies and allowing for the formation of independent services capable of transition to replacement suppliers. Given the bespoke nature of the digital testing platform, this disaggregation work is complex and there are technical limitations which prevent other suppliers from being able to carry out the work in the required timeframe without risking the stability of the platform.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}