← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Digital Services For Integrated Care Suite of Frameworks

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£975,800,000
Published2 Jun 2023

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise the market of forthcoming opportunities from NHS England’s Digital Services for Integrated Care Programme, on behalf of the Department of Health and Social Care for the provision of foundation Electronic Patient Record (EPR) solutions and associated capabilities, for primary care IT.<br/><br/>These solutions will be reflective of healthcare professionals’ needs, as shared with NHS England through detailed research and user engagement. They will augment those solutions in development or already assured for marketing on the Digital Care Services Catalogue via two other active Frameworks: the Tech Innovation Framework and the Digital First Online Consultation and Video Consultation Framework and the former GP IT Futures Framework.<br/><br/>The Programme proposes to introduce additional standards and solution capability requirements in order to deliver the proposed opportunities; and will engage the market on its proposal, along with details of how solutions could be assured, procured and consumed.<br/><br/>Interested parties are asked to complete the Expression of Interest (EoI) that can be found via the Supplier Documents in Atamis. The Authority intends to respond to EoIs according to the level of interest in market engagement, and the quality and content of the EoI submission. Expression of Interest will close on Friday 16th June 2023 at 12:00 midday BST.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Document management software package 48311000Information systems 48810000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software implementation services 72263000Data services 72300000Medical software package 48180000

Lot details

Lot 1

The services provided under the new Digital Services for Integrated Care suite of Frameworks will cover the following:<br/><br/>• Provision of applications to meet the business requirements of General Practice and broader Primary Care which includes:<br/><br/>o Patient Record Systems for multi-disciplinary settings <br/>o GP Systems: designed around the operation of a typical general practice and a Detained Estate setting<br/>o Digital Services: integrating into the clinical desktop, such as document management, clinical decision support, e-Consultation, voice recognition, mobile solutions <br/>o Enhanced Triage: Digital Pathways: presenting an online consultation capability to a patient, enabling them to make appointments, submit information or undertake scheduled interactions with practice services, linking to capabilities such as referral management, clinical decision support, video, telehealth; and cross-organisational workflow, task management and appointment booking.<br/>o Digital Support Services: supporting integrated service delivery and access to clinical information, and Core electronic record and patient management systems for general practice<br/>o Patient Facing Services: which are referred or dispensed as part of the Primary Care chain of care.<br/>o Community Pharmacy Contractual Framework Services<br/>o Digital Vaccination Services<br/><br/>Call off contracts awarded through the frameworks will provide services to:<br/><br/>• GPs, GP federations and networks, primary care homes, multi-speciality community providers, other integrated care organisations, integrated care systems and other purchases of primary care-based systems.<br/><br/>Interested parties are invited to complete the Expression of Interest (EoI) Form which is available on Atamis. Expression of Interest will close on Friday 16th June 2023 at 12:00 midday BST. Additional information: Useful links:<br/><br/>Home - NHS Transformation Directorate (https://transform.england.nhs.uk/)<br/><br/>NHS England » Digital Primary Care (https://www.england.nhs.uk/digitaltechnology/digital-primary-care/)<br/><br/>GP IT Futures systems and services - NHS Digital (https://digital.nhs.uk/services/gp-it-futures-systems/)<br/><br/>Buying Catalogue (https://buyingcatalogue.digital.nhs.uk/)

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Document management software package, Information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software implementation services, Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)72Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d368
Latest release ID015725-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 02 2023 13:39:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£975,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2023planning015725-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015725-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-02T14:39:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d368",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The services provided under the new Digital Services for Integrated Care suite of Frameworks will cover the following:<br/><br/>•\tProvision of applications to meet the business requirements of General Practice and broader Primary Care which includes:<br/><br/>o\tPatient Record Systems for multi-disciplinary settings <br/>o\tGP Systems: designed around the operation of a typical general practice and a Detained Estate setting<br/>o\tDigital Services: integrating into the clinical desktop, such as document management, clinical decision support, e-Consultation, voice recognition, mobile solutions <br/>o\tEnhanced Triage: Digital Pathways: presenting an online consultation capability to a patient, enabling them to make appointments, submit information or undertake scheduled interactions with practice services, linking to capabilities such as referral management, clinical decision support, video, telehealth; and cross-organisational workflow, task management and appointment booking.<br/>o\tDigital Support Services: supporting integrated service delivery and access to clinical information, and Core electronic record and patient management systems for general practice<br/>o\tPatient Facing Services: which are referred or dispensed as part of the Primary Care chain of care.<br/>o\tCommunity Pharmacy Contractual Framework Services<br/>o\tDigital Vaccination Services<br/><br/>Call off contracts awarded through the frameworks will provide services to:<br/><br/>•\tGPs, GP federations and networks, primary care homes, multi-speciality community providers, other integrated care organisations, integrated care systems and other purchases of primary care-based systems.<br/><br/>Interested parties are invited to complete the Expression of Interest (EoI) Form which is available on Atamis. Expression of Interest will close on Friday 16th June 2023 at 12:00 midday BST. Additional information: Useful links:<br/><br/>Home - NHS Transformation Directorate (https://transform.england.nhs.uk/)<br/><br/>NHS England » Digital Primary Care (https://www.england.nhs.uk/digitaltechnology/digital-primary-care/)<br/><br/>GP IT Futures systems and services - NHS Digital (https://digital.nhs.uk/services/gp-it-futures-systems/)<br/><br/>Buying Catalogue (https://buyingcatalogue.digital.nhs.uk/)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Services For Integrated Care Suite of Frameworks",
    "value": {
      "amount": 975800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise the market of forthcoming opportunities from NHS England’s Digital Services for Integrated Care Programme, on behalf of the Department of Health and Social Care for the provision of foundation Electronic Patient Record (EPR) solutions and associated capabilities, for primary care IT.<br/><br/>These solutions will be reflective of healthcare professionals’ needs, as shared with NHS England through detailed research and user engagement.  They will augment those solutions in development or already assured for marketing on the Digital Care Services Catalogue via two other active Frameworks: the Tech Innovation Framework and the Digital First Online Consultation and Video Consultation Framework and the former GP IT Futures Framework.<br/><br/>The Programme proposes to introduce additional standards and solution capability requirements in order to deliver the proposed opportunities; and will engage the market on its proposal, along with details of how  solutions could be assured, procured and consumed.<br/><br/>Interested parties are asked to complete the Expression of Interest (EoI) that can be found via the Supplier Documents in Atamis. The Authority intends to respond to EoIs according to the level of interest in market engagement, and the quality and content of the EoI submission. Expression of Interest will close on Friday 16th June 2023 at 12:00 midday BST.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Garry Mitchell",
        "email": "commercial.procurementhub@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+447 786275627"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NHS England wishes to engage with potential suppliers to review, raise questions against and provide feedback on the programme approach to:<br/><br/>•\tMarket development <br/>•\tNew requirements model for catalogue expansion; including output-based capabilities and standards Catalogue expansion.<br/>•\tSolutions for wider primary care settings<br/>•\tPricing, charging and funding approaches<br/>•\tTechnology strategy.<br/><br/>Interested organisations are requested to express their interest in the services by visiting the Atamis e-procurement portal linked to below and searching for Atamis Reference number C176863.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome <br/><br/>Once registered on Atamis, organisations will be directed to published material both on Atamis and an external Confluence site.<br/><br/>This notice is an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition in its own right, and therefore publication or response does not commit the Authority or respondents to a future procurement, nor provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest. The Authority will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise.<br/><br/>Interested parties should note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an automatic invitation to any subsequent formal procurement, which the commissioners will consider in due course.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2023 · 015725-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "015725-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-02T14:39:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d368",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The services provided under the new Digital Services for Integrated Care suite of Frameworks will cover the following:<br/><br/>•\tProvision of applications to meet the business requirements of General Practice and broader Primary Care which includes:<br/><br/>o\tPatient Record Systems for multi-disciplinary settings <br/>o\tGP Systems: designed around the operation of a typical general practice and a Detained Estate setting<br/>o\tDigital Services: integrating into the clinical desktop, such as document management, clinical decision support, e-Consultation, voice recognition, mobile solutions <br/>o\tEnhanced Triage: Digital Pathways: presenting an online consultation capability to a patient, enabling them to make appointments, submit information or undertake scheduled interactions with practice services, linking to capabilities such as referral management, clinical decision support, video, telehealth; and cross-organisational workflow, task management and appointment booking.<br/>o\tDigital Support Services: supporting integrated service delivery and access to clinical information, and Core electronic record and patient management systems for general practice<br/>o\tPatient Facing Services: which are referred or dispensed as part of the Primary Care chain of care.<br/>o\tCommunity Pharmacy Contractual Framework Services<br/>o\tDigital Vaccination Services<br/><br/>Call off contracts awarded through the frameworks will provide services to:<br/><br/>•\tGPs, GP federations and networks, primary care homes, multi-speciality community providers, other integrated care organisations, integrated care systems and other purchases of primary care-based systems.<br/><br/>Interested parties are invited to complete the Expression of Interest (EoI) Form which is available on Atamis. Expression of Interest will close on Friday 16th June 2023 at 12:00 midday BST. Additional information: Useful links:<br/><br/>Home - NHS Transformation Directorate (https://transform.england.nhs.uk/)<br/><br/>NHS England » Digital Primary Care (https://www.england.nhs.uk/digitaltechnology/digital-primary-care/)<br/><br/>GP IT Futures systems and services - NHS Digital (https://digital.nhs.uk/services/gp-it-futures-systems/)<br/><br/>Buying Catalogue (https://buyingcatalogue.digital.nhs.uk/)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Services For Integrated Care Suite of Frameworks",
    "value": {
      "amount": 975800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise the market of forthcoming opportunities from NHS England’s Digital Services for Integrated Care Programme, on behalf of the Department of Health and Social Care for the provision of foundation Electronic Patient Record (EPR) solutions and associated capabilities, for primary care IT.<br/><br/>These solutions will be reflective of healthcare professionals’ needs, as shared with NHS England through detailed research and user engagement.  They will augment those solutions in development or already assured for marketing on the Digital Care Services Catalogue via two other active Frameworks: the Tech Innovation Framework and the Digital First Online Consultation and Video Consultation Framework and the former GP IT Futures Framework.<br/><br/>The Programme proposes to introduce additional standards and solution capability requirements in order to deliver the proposed opportunities; and will engage the market on its proposal, along with details of how  solutions could be assured, procured and consumed.<br/><br/>Interested parties are asked to complete the Expression of Interest (EoI) that can be found via the Supplier Documents in Atamis. The Authority intends to respond to EoIs according to the level of interest in market engagement, and the quality and content of the EoI submission. Expression of Interest will close on Friday 16th June 2023 at 12:00 midday BST.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48180000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Garry Mitchell",
        "email": "commercial.procurementhub@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+447 786275627"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NHS England wishes to engage with potential suppliers to review, raise questions against and provide feedback on the programme approach to:<br/><br/>•\tMarket development <br/>•\tNew requirements model for catalogue expansion; including output-based capabilities and standards Catalogue expansion.<br/>•\tSolutions for wider primary care settings<br/>•\tPricing, charging and funding approaches<br/>•\tTechnology strategy.<br/><br/>Interested organisations are requested to express their interest in the services by visiting the Atamis e-procurement portal linked to below and searching for Atamis Reference number C176863.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome <br/><br/>Once registered on Atamis, organisations will be directed to published material both on Atamis and an external Confluence site.<br/><br/>This notice is an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition in its own right, and therefore publication or response does not commit the Authority or respondents to a future procurement, nor provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest. The Authority will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise.<br/><br/>Interested parties should note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an automatic invitation to any subsequent formal procurement, which the commissioners will consider in due course.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}