← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Digital Remote Monitoring Solutions

Buyer: NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2022

What is being bought

NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board (ICB) is seeking the views of suppliers of Digital Remote Monitoring Solutions. The ICB's vision is to deliver high-quality health care to medically unwell patients who can be managed safely in their own homes. To achieve this vision, the ICB are seeking a suitable wearable or sensor based digital solution which can be easily worn and used by the frail and elderly patient cohort, removing the need for the patient to use multiple medical devices to collect their own clinical observations.

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Cardiac-monitoring devices 33123210Respiratory monitors 33195110Patient-monitoring system 33195000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board (ICB) is seeking the views of suppliers of Digital Remote Monitoring Solutions. The ICB's vision is to deliver high-quality health care to medically unwell patients who can be managed safely in their own homes. To achieve this vision, the ICB are seeking a suitable wearable or sensor based digital solution which can be easily worn and used by the frail and elderly patient cohort, removing the need for the patient to use multiple medical devices to collect their own clinical observations. The ICB have been piloting a number of digital remote monitoring solutions which have not yet met all of their needs. The ICB now wish to begin to test the market by conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise to seek a more suitable digital solution that can be easily used by the frail and elderly patient cohort. The budget for this requirement has yet to be determined. This is a process designed to help the Commissioner form a view of the best way to procure a solution and is not the beginning of a Tender exercise. A draft copy of the outline specification is included in the RFI document and can be accessed via our eTendering portal. Please complete your response and return via our eTendering Portal, reference: - F16000 - by 12:00 Midday on Friday 6th January 2022. Additional information: Additional information Instructions on how to access the RFI via our E-tendering portal: 1) Browse the SoEPS Commissioning Support portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning 2) Click the "Register" link on the left-hand side of the page. 3) Enter your correct business and user details. 4) Note the email address and password chosen and Click "Register My Company" when complete. 5) Login to the portal with the username/password. 6) You will be prompted to change your password on first login. 7) Hover your mouse over the "Tenders" button on the main toolbar and choose the relevant option: - "My Tenders" shows a list of the opportunities in which you have already expressed an interest or to which you have been invited; - "Awarded" shows a list of tenders awarded on the system (where these are were open to all); - "Current" shows a list of all the advertised opportunities on the system (i.e., open to all) in which you are able to express an interest; - "Forthcoming" shows a list of pipeline projects (including those in which providers can still express an interest - i.e., deadlines not yet reached). 8) Click on the "View Details" button for relevant opportunity to access the content, clicking "Express an Interest" where required to do so. 9) Click the relevant procurement as required then click the "Opt-In" at the bottom of the page to start building your submission to the procurement stage. This will move the project over to your "My Tenders" page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only). 10) Note the deadline for completion and follow the on screen instructions to complete the RFI, accessing any attached documents as required. 11) Any questions on specific opportunities should be directed through the portal messaging facility.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cardiac-monitoring devices, Respiratory monitorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Cardiac-monitoring devices (33123210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3121 median · 1.3 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038a6d
Latest release ID034265-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 02 2022 17:33:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2022planning034265-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034265-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-02T17:33:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60246",
    "name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "F16000",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board (ICB) is seeking the views of suppliers of Digital Remote Monitoring Solutions. The ICB's vision is to deliver high-quality health care to medically unwell patients who can be managed safely in their own homes. To achieve this vision, the ICB are seeking a suitable wearable or sensor based digital solution which can be easily worn and used by the frail and elderly patient cohort, removing the need for the patient to use multiple medical devices to collect their own clinical observations. \nThe ICB have been piloting a number of digital remote monitoring solutions which have not yet met all of their needs. The ICB now wish to begin to test the market by conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise to seek a more suitable digital solution that can be easily used by the frail and elderly patient cohort.  \nThe budget for this requirement has yet to be determined. \nThis is a process designed to help the Commissioner form a view of the best way to procure a solution and is not the beginning of a Tender exercise. A draft copy of the outline specification is included in the RFI document and can be accessed via our eTendering portal.  Please complete your response and return via our eTendering Portal, reference: - F16000 -  by 12:00 Midday on Friday 6th January 2022. Additional information: Additional information\nInstructions on how to access the RFI via our E-tendering portal:\n1) Browse the SoEPS Commissioning Support portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning \n2) Click the \"Register\" link on the left-hand side of the page.\n3) Enter your correct business and user details.\n4) Note the email address and password chosen and Click \"Register My Company\" when complete.\n5) Login to the portal with the username/password.\n6) You will be prompted to change your password on first login.\n7) Hover your mouse over the \"Tenders\" button on the main toolbar and choose the relevant option:\n- \"My Tenders\" shows a list of the opportunities in which you have already expressed an interest or to which you have been invited;\n- \"Awarded\" shows a list of tenders awarded on the system (where these are were open to all);\n- \"Current\" shows a list of all the advertised opportunities on the system (i.e., open to all) in which you are able to express an interest;\n- \"Forthcoming\" shows a list of pipeline projects (including those in which providers can still express an interest - i.e., deadlines not yet reached).\n8) Click on the \"View Details\" button for relevant opportunity to access the content, clicking \"Express an Interest\" where required to do so.\n9) Click the relevant procurement as required then click the \"Opt-In\" at the bottom of the page to start building your submission to the procurement stage. This will move the project over to your \"My Tenders\" page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n10) Note the deadline for completion and follow the on screen instructions to complete the RFI, accessing any attached documents as required.\n11) Any questions on specific opportunities should be directed through the portal messaging facility."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33123210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiac-monitoring devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33195110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Respiratory monitors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Remote Monitoring Solutions",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board (ICB) is seeking the views of suppliers of Digital Remote Monitoring Solutions. The ICB's vision is to deliver high-quality health care to medically unwell patients who can be managed safely in their own homes. To achieve this vision, the ICB are seeking a suitable wearable or sensor based digital solution which can be easily worn and used by the frail and elderly patient cohort, removing the need for the patient to use multiple medical devices to collect their own clinical observations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33195000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patient-monitoring system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60246",
      "name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hantsiowhealthandcare.org.uk/icb",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning",
        "name": "Emily Harwood",
        "email": "Emily.Harwood@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2022 · 034265-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "034265-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-02T17:33:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60246",
    "name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "F16000",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board (ICB) is seeking the views of suppliers of Digital Remote Monitoring Solutions. The ICB's vision is to deliver high-quality health care to medically unwell patients who can be managed safely in their own homes. To achieve this vision, the ICB are seeking a suitable wearable or sensor based digital solution which can be easily worn and used by the frail and elderly patient cohort, removing the need for the patient to use multiple medical devices to collect their own clinical observations. \nThe ICB have been piloting a number of digital remote monitoring solutions which have not yet met all of their needs. The ICB now wish to begin to test the market by conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise to seek a more suitable digital solution that can be easily used by the frail and elderly patient cohort.  \nThe budget for this requirement has yet to be determined. \nThis is a process designed to help the Commissioner form a view of the best way to procure a solution and is not the beginning of a Tender exercise. A draft copy of the outline specification is included in the RFI document and can be accessed via our eTendering portal.  Please complete your response and return via our eTendering Portal, reference: - F16000 -  by 12:00 Midday on Friday 6th January 2022. Additional information: Additional information\nInstructions on how to access the RFI via our E-tendering portal:\n1) Browse the SoEPS Commissioning Support portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning \n2) Click the \"Register\" link on the left-hand side of the page.\n3) Enter your correct business and user details.\n4) Note the email address and password chosen and Click \"Register My Company\" when complete.\n5) Login to the portal with the username/password.\n6) You will be prompted to change your password on first login.\n7) Hover your mouse over the \"Tenders\" button on the main toolbar and choose the relevant option:\n- \"My Tenders\" shows a list of the opportunities in which you have already expressed an interest or to which you have been invited;\n- \"Awarded\" shows a list of tenders awarded on the system (where these are were open to all);\n- \"Current\" shows a list of all the advertised opportunities on the system (i.e., open to all) in which you are able to express an interest;\n- \"Forthcoming\" shows a list of pipeline projects (including those in which providers can still express an interest - i.e., deadlines not yet reached).\n8) Click on the \"View Details\" button for relevant opportunity to access the content, clicking \"Express an Interest\" where required to do so.\n9) Click the relevant procurement as required then click the \"Opt-In\" at the bottom of the page to start building your submission to the procurement stage. This will move the project over to your \"My Tenders\" page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n10) Note the deadline for completion and follow the on screen instructions to complete the RFI, accessing any attached documents as required.\n11) Any questions on specific opportunities should be directed through the portal messaging facility."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33123210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiac-monitoring devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33195110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Respiratory monitors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Remote Monitoring Solutions",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board (ICB) is seeking the views of suppliers of Digital Remote Monitoring Solutions. The ICB's vision is to deliver high-quality health care to medically unwell patients who can be managed safely in their own homes. To achieve this vision, the ICB are seeking a suitable wearable or sensor based digital solution which can be easily worn and used by the frail and elderly patient cohort, removing the need for the patient to use multiple medical devices to collect their own clinical observations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33195000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patient-monitoring system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60246",
      "name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hantsiowhealthandcare.org.uk/icb",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning",
        "name": "Emily Harwood",
        "email": "Emily.Harwood@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}