Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 75%
Price — 25%
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University of Sheffield’s Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC) is considering the future procurement of a robotic cell to support research into Digital Product Passports (DPPs)—digital records that capture key data about a product’s materials, manufacturing history, and end-of-life options. The proposed robotic cell would be located at our Factory 2050 facility and used to demonstrate automated disassembly of an electric motor. The system would read and write data throughout the process to support research into circular manufacturing and highlight how DPPs can enable more sustainable industrial practices. The cell will also act as a demonstration platform for UK manufacturers, showcasing cutting-edge technologies that support the development and use of DPPs. Any subsequent procurement process will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, ensuring transparency, equal treatment, and open competition. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Closing date for receipt of tender return: August 13th, 2025 at 12:00 noon (UK Time)
UKE32, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 75%
Price — 25%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Data-processing machines (hardware), Smart cards, Smart card readers, Combined smart card and fingerprint readers, Data services, Information technology services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research and experimental development services, Research and development consultancy services, Design and execution of research and development | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Smart cards (30162000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 580 | 2 median · 18.1 average (195 of 580 with a bid count) | 3 average (213 of 580 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 31 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0528e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041264-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 11:19:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041264-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-13T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-08-22T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University's e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £410,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | tender | 041264-2025 |
| 29 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 028499-2025 |
| 29 May 2025 | planning | 028484-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041264-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T12:19:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "4433/AMRC/GM/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 410000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 492000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75%"
},
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"description": "25%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality and Price are being assessed."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
{
"id": "30162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smart cards"
},
{
"id": "30233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smart card readers"
},
{
"id": "30233320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Combined smart card and fingerprint readers"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Product Passport (DPP)",
"value": {
"amount": 410000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 492000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield",
"description": "The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University's e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield \nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041264-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041264-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T12:19:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University of Sheffield’s Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC) is considering the future procurement of a robotic cell to support research into Digital Product Passports (DPPs)—digital records that capture key data about a product’s materials, manufacturing history, and end-of-life options.\nThe proposed robotic cell would be located at our Factory 2050 facility and used to demonstrate automated disassembly of an electric motor. The system would read and write data throughout the process to support research into circular manufacturing and highlight how DPPs can enable more sustainable industrial practices.\nThe cell will also act as a demonstration platform for UK manufacturers, showcasing cutting-edge technologies that support the development and use of DPPs.\nAny subsequent procurement process will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, ensuring transparency, equal treatment, and open competition.\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nClosing date for receipt of tender return: August 13th, 2025 at 12:00 noon (UK Time)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University's e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield \nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000667",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041264-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T12:19:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "4433/AMRC/GM/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 410000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 492000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75%"
},
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"description": "25%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality and Price are being assessed."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
{
"id": "30162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smart cards"
},
{
"id": "30233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smart card readers"
},
{
"id": "30233320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Combined smart card and fingerprint readers"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Product Passport (DPP)",
"value": {
"amount": 410000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 492000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield",
"description": "The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University's e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield \nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041264-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041264-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T12:19:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University of Sheffield’s Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC) is considering the future procurement of a robotic cell to support research into Digital Product Passports (DPPs)—digital records that capture key data about a product’s materials, manufacturing history, and end-of-life options.\nThe proposed robotic cell would be located at our Factory 2050 facility and used to demonstrate automated disassembly of an electric motor. The system would read and write data throughout the process to support research into circular manufacturing and highlight how DPPs can enable more sustainable industrial practices.\nThe cell will also act as a demonstration platform for UK manufacturers, showcasing cutting-edge technologies that support the development and use of DPPs.\nAny subsequent procurement process will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, ensuring transparency, equal treatment, and open competition.\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nClosing date for receipt of tender return: August 13th, 2025 at 12:00 noon (UK Time)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University's e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield \nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000667",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028499-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T14:47:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "4433/AMRC/GM/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
{
"id": "30162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smart cards"
},
{
"id": "30233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smart card readers"
},
{
"id": "30233320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Combined smart card and fingerprint readers"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Product Passport (DPP)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Sheffield’s Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC) is considering the future procurement of a robotic cell to support research into Digital Product Passports (DPPs)—digital records that capture key data about a product’s materials, manufacturing history, and end-of-life options.\nThe proposed robotic cell would be located at our Factory 2050 facility and used to demonstrate automated disassembly of an electric motor. The system would read and write data throughout the process to support research into circular manufacturing and highlight how DPPs can enable more sustainable industrial practices.\nThe cell will also act as a demonstration platform for UK manufacturers, showcasing cutting-edge technologies that support the development and use of DPPs.\nWe are carrying out preliminary market engagement to better understand current capabilities and innovations available in the market. This early engagement will help shape a fair, open, and realistic procurement process.\nWe welcome input from potential suppliers and integrators on how their solutions could meet our initial needs. In particular, we would appreciate information on:\nRelevant technologies or approaches\nIndicative delivery timelines\nNon-binding pricing guidance to support early budgeting\nPlease note: this is not a formal procurement exercise. No commitment is being made at this stage, and participation in this engagement will not give any advantage in any future procurement.\nAny subsequent procurement process will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, ensuring transparency, equal treatment, and open competition.\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nClosing date for receipt of expression of interest: June 13th, 2025 at 12:00 noon (UK Time)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000667",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028499-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028499-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T14:47:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "4433/AMRC/GM/25 Digital Product Passport (DPP) \nThe University of Sheffield wishes to invite tenders for a contract for supply of Digital Product Passport (DPP) on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre, Catcliffe, South Yorkshire.\nScope of Requirement\nThe University of Sheffield’s Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC) is exploring the procurement of a robotic cell to support research into Digital Product Passports (DPPs) — digital records that capture key information about a product’s materials, manufacturing history, and end-of-life options.\nThe proposed cell will be installed in our Factory 2050 facility and used to demonstrate automated disassembly of an electric motor, reading and writing data throughout the process. This scenario supports research into circular manufacturing and showcases the role of DPPs in enabling sustainable industry practices.\nThe cell will also serve as a demonstration platform for UK manufacturers, highlighting innovative technologies linked to DPPs.\nWe invite early engagement from potential suppliers and integrators to inform the upcoming procurement process.\nTender Process and Documentation:\nThis procurement is an open procedure conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nClosing date for receipt of expression of interest: June 13th, 2025 at 12:00 noon (UK Time)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028484-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T14:36:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "4433/AMRC/GM/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
{
"id": "30162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smart cards"
},
{
"id": "30233300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smart card readers"
},
{
"id": "30233320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Combined smart card and fingerprint readers"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Product Passport (DPP)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Sheffield’s Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC) is considering the future procurement of a robotic cell to support research into Digital Product Passports (DPPs)—digital records that capture key data about a product’s materials, manufacturing history, and end-of-life options.\nThe proposed robotic cell would be located at our Factory 2050 facility and used to demonstrate automated disassembly of an electric motor. The system would read and write data throughout the process to support research into circular manufacturing and highlight how DPPs can enable more sustainable industrial practices.\nThe cell will also act as a demonstration platform for UK manufacturers, showcasing cutting-edge technologies that support the development and use of DPPs.\nWe are carrying out preliminary market engagement to better understand current capabilities and innovations available in the market. This early engagement will help shape a fair, open, and realistic procurement process.\nWe welcome input from potential suppliers and integrators on how their solutions could meet our initial needs. In particular, we would appreciate information on:\nRelevant technologies or approaches\nIndicative delivery timelines\nNon-binding pricing guidance to support early budgeting\nPlease note: this is not a formal procurement exercise. No commitment is being made at this stage, and participation in this engagement will not give any advantage in any future procurement.\nAny subsequent procurement process will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, ensuring transparency, equal treatment, and open competition.\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nClosing date for receipt of expression of interest: June 13th, 2025 at 12:00 noon (UK Time)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Firth Court, Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000667",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028484-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028484-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T14:36:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "4433/AMRC/GM/25 Digital Product Passport (DPP) \nThe University of Sheffield wishes to invite tenders for a contract for supply of Digital Product Passport (DPP) on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre, Catcliffe, South Yorkshire.\nScope of Requirement\nThe University of Sheffield’s Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC) is exploring the procurement of a robotic cell to support research into Digital Product Passports (DPPs) — digital records that capture key information about a product’s materials, manufacturing history, and end-of-life options.\nThe proposed cell will be installed in our Factory 2050 facility and used to demonstrate automated disassembly of an electric motor, reading and writing data throughout the process. This scenario supports research into circular manufacturing and showcases the role of DPPs in enabling sustainable industry practices.\nThe cell will also serve as a demonstration platform for UK manufacturers, highlighting innovative technologies linked to DPPs.\nWe invite early engagement from potential suppliers and integrators to inform the upcoming procurement process.\nTender Process and Documentation:\nThis procurement is an open procedure conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nClosing date for receipt of expression of interest: June 13th, 2025 at 12:00 noon (UK Time)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}