Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
Derbyshire Record Office is responsible for preserving the historic archives of the county, including records of Derbyshire County Council, local public record creating bodies such as hospitals and courts, the Diocese of Derby, as well as numerous organisations, businesses, families and individuals. The authority has over 100 years' experience of caring for paper-based records, but digital archives have significantly different preservation requirements, such as appropriate hardware and software to render the data readable, secure long-term storage which guarantees authenticity and legal admissibility of records. Currently, the authority does not have the infrastructure, skills, or knowledge to comply with its own Corporate Digital Preservation Policy, as is partly acknowledged in the Invitation to Quote for Consultancy - Data Management Strategy and GAP Analysis (Nov 2019). The digital preservation application should: Protect the data; Know the data; Monitor the data; Repair the data; Facilitate access to the data; Dispose of the data. The cloud-hosted solution should be able to deal with records throughout their lifetime (from creation to disposal). Being cloud based, it will not interact with any council IT systems. During the three-year contract, digital data already held by Derbyshire Record Office and acquired in line with Corporate Retention Schedules and Derbyshire Record Office Management Policy will be ingested into the system. This excludes any digital records containing personal data or corporate records not requiring permanent retention. The preservation of both these categories will need to be addressed in the future. The contract should include initial user training and support, as well as ongoing customer support.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ec6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006740-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 15:02:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006740-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006740-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T15:02:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ec6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172616",
"name": "Preservica Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ec6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Digital Preservation System for Derbyshire County Council Derbyshire Record Office",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Record Office is responsible for preserving the historic archives of the county, including records of Derbyshire County Council, local public record creating bodies such as hospitals and courts, the Diocese of Derby, as well as numerous organisations, businesses, families and individuals. The authority has over 100 years' experience of caring for paper-based records, but digital archives have significantly different preservation requirements, such as appropriate hardware and software to render the data readable, secure long-term storage which guarantees authenticity and legal admissibility of records. Currently, the authority does not have the infrastructure, skills, or knowledge to comply with its own Corporate Digital Preservation Policy, as is partly acknowledged in the Invitation to Quote for Consultancy - Data Management Strategy and GAP Analysis (Nov 2019). The digital preservation application should: Protect the data; Know the data; Monitor the data; Repair the data; Facilitate access to the data; Dispose of the data. The cloud-hosted solution should be able to deal with records throughout their lifetime (from creation to disposal). Being cloud based, it will not interact with any council IT systems. During the three-year contract, digital data already held by Derbyshire Record Office and acquired in line with Corporate Retention Schedules and Derbyshire Record Office Management Policy will be ingested into the system. This excludes any digital records containing personal data or corporate records not requiring permanent retention. The preservation of both these categories will need to be addressed in the future. The contract should include initial user training and support, as well as ongoing customer support.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172616",
"name": "Preservica Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3YS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 The Quadrant Abingdon Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tracy.broadhurst@preservica.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40560,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48672
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006740-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006740-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T15:02:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006740-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T15:02:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ec6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172616",
"name": "Preservica Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ec6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Digital Preservation System for Derbyshire County Council Derbyshire Record Office",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Record Office is responsible for preserving the historic archives of the county, including records of Derbyshire County Council, local public record creating bodies such as hospitals and courts, the Diocese of Derby, as well as numerous organisations, businesses, families and individuals. The authority has over 100 years' experience of caring for paper-based records, but digital archives have significantly different preservation requirements, such as appropriate hardware and software to render the data readable, secure long-term storage which guarantees authenticity and legal admissibility of records. Currently, the authority does not have the infrastructure, skills, or knowledge to comply with its own Corporate Digital Preservation Policy, as is partly acknowledged in the Invitation to Quote for Consultancy - Data Management Strategy and GAP Analysis (Nov 2019). The digital preservation application should: Protect the data; Know the data; Monitor the data; Repair the data; Facilitate access to the data; Dispose of the data. The cloud-hosted solution should be able to deal with records throughout their lifetime (from creation to disposal). Being cloud based, it will not interact with any council IT systems. During the three-year contract, digital data already held by Derbyshire Record Office and acquired in line with Corporate Retention Schedules and Derbyshire Record Office Management Policy will be ingested into the system. This excludes any digital records containing personal data or corporate records not requiring permanent retention. The preservation of both these categories will need to be addressed in the future. The contract should include initial user training and support, as well as ongoing customer support.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172616",
"name": "Preservica Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3YS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 The Quadrant Abingdon Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tracy.broadhurst@preservica.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40560,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48672
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006740-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006740-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T15:02:49Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}