← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Digital Platform

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) intends to run a procurement exercise for the delivery of Language Services. As part of this we are exploring the possibility of a technology services lot. This would include a booking portal, MI / business intelligence reporting possibly financial reporting to validate costs and possibly a digital solution to manage / confirm attendance of interpreters at delivery sites. This would cover the whole of the Ministry of Justice and it’s Arm’s Length Bodies who use the language service (approx 800+ sites).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software-related services 72260000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The MoJ is developing its commercial strategy for the provision of language services and is interested in understanding the market’s capacity and capability to bid for, and provide, these services. The purpose of this notice is to enable suppliers to express interest, and register with us to receive further information on an upcoming event likely to be held on the 15th of March. We’d like to take this opportunity to discuss and understand your technical solutions and how you could advise us to meet our digital requirements for an independent IT solution that manages our Languages Services bookings and attendance management system as an end-to-end process. This may include interfacing with other third-party suppliers and fit into the department's current infrastructure. It would also be helpful to understand any potential opportunities and any challenges you foresee Interested parties are required to complete the following actions: 1) Register an account through the MoJ Sourcing Portal at https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk 2) Navigate to the left side menu and click on ‘PQQs Open to All Suppliers’ > find and click on ‘PQQ_323 – Language Services (Market Engagement Only)’ - for the avoidance of doubt this is not an actual PQQ just a space on our sourcing system to coordinate market engagement activities. There are no mandatory actions to take. 3) You can express an interest by clicking ‘Express interest’.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer342 median · 49.6 average (5 of 34 with a bid count)3.2 average (5 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ad8b
Latest release ID006127-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 02 2023 11:38:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2023planning006127-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006127-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-02T11:38:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad8b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The MoJ is developing its commercial strategy for the provision of language services and is interested in understanding the market’s capacity and capability to bid for, and provide, these services.\nThe purpose of this notice is to enable suppliers to express interest, and register with us to receive further information on an upcoming event likely to be held on the 15th of March. We’d like to take this opportunity to discuss and understand your technical solutions and how you could advise us to meet our digital requirements for an independent IT solution that manages our Languages Services bookings and attendance management system as an end-to-end process. This may include interfacing with other third-party suppliers and fit into the department's current infrastructure. It would also be helpful to understand any potential opportunities and any challenges you foresee\nInterested parties are required to complete the following actions:\n1) Register an account through the MoJ Sourcing Portal at https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk\n2) Navigate to the left side menu and click on ‘PQQs Open to All Suppliers’ > find and click on ‘PQQ_323 – Language Services (Market Engagement Only)’ - for the avoidance of doubt this is not an actual PQQ just a space on our sourcing system to coordinate market engagement activities. There are no mandatory actions to take.\n3) You can express an interest by clicking ‘Express interest’."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) intends to run a procurement exercise for the delivery of Language Services. As part of this we are exploring the possibility of a technology services lot. This would include a booking portal, MI / business intelligence reporting possibly financial reporting to validate costs and possibly a digital solution to manage / confirm attendance of interpreters at delivery sites. This would cover the whole of the Ministry of Justice and it’s Arm’s Length Bodies who use the language service (approx 800+ sites).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elise.Ballantyne@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2023 · 006127-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "006127-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-02T11:38:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad8b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The MoJ is developing its commercial strategy for the provision of language services and is interested in understanding the market’s capacity and capability to bid for, and provide, these services.\nThe purpose of this notice is to enable suppliers to express interest, and register with us to receive further information on an upcoming event likely to be held on the 15th of March. We’d like to take this opportunity to discuss and understand your technical solutions and how you could advise us to meet our digital requirements for an independent IT solution that manages our Languages Services bookings and attendance management system as an end-to-end process. This may include interfacing with other third-party suppliers and fit into the department's current infrastructure. It would also be helpful to understand any potential opportunities and any challenges you foresee\nInterested parties are required to complete the following actions:\n1) Register an account through the MoJ Sourcing Portal at https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk\n2) Navigate to the left side menu and click on ‘PQQs Open to All Suppliers’ > find and click on ‘PQQ_323 – Language Services (Market Engagement Only)’ - for the avoidance of doubt this is not an actual PQQ just a space on our sourcing system to coordinate market engagement activities. There are no mandatory actions to take.\n3) You can express an interest by clicking ‘Express interest’."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) intends to run a procurement exercise for the delivery of Language Services. As part of this we are exploring the possibility of a technology services lot. This would include a booking portal, MI / business intelligence reporting possibly financial reporting to validate costs and possibly a digital solution to manage / confirm attendance of interpreters at delivery sites. This would cover the whole of the Ministry of Justice and it’s Arm’s Length Bodies who use the language service (approx 800+ sites).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elise.Ballantyne@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}