Digital Partnering
What is being bought
Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust (RWT) entering into a Population Based Collaboration Agreement (Agreement) with Babylon Partners Limited (Babylon) to develop and deliver innovative digital systems and joint care services focussing on proactive interventions and prevention, managing chronic conditions more effectively and intensively supporting service users admitted to hospital. Initial term for the Agreement: 5 years; extendable for further 5 years with breaks in years 8 and 9. Max duration 10 years. Intention of parties is to develop systems which deliver savings to RWT. Financial modelling assumes Babylon invests at its own risk; if projected savings generated, will be shared between RWT and Babylon through Gain/Loss Share Agreement. Modelling only able to be undertaken over first 5 years of Agreement; if successful (and extended) it is anticipated that a similar level of savings (and therefore cost to RWT) will be incurred over the extended period of the Agreement.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028aa9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000875-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 15 2021 13:34:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2021 | tenderUpdate | 000875-2021 |
| 15 Jan 2021 | award, contract | 000851-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000875-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-15T13:34:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1821",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aa9",
"title": "Digital Partnering",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Main CPV code",
"section": "II"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
},
"relatedLot": "1.2"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust (RWT) entering into a Population Based Collaboration Agreement (Agreement) with Babylon Partners Limited (Babylon) to develop and deliver innovative digital systems and joint care services focussing on proactive interventions and prevention, managing chronic conditions more effectively and intensively supporting service users admitted to hospital. Initial term for the Agreement: 5 years; extendable for further 5 years with breaks in years 8 and 9. Max duration 10 years. Intention of parties is to develop systems which deliver savings to RWT. Financial modelling assumes Babylon invests at its own risk; if projected savings generated, will be shared between RWT and Babylon through Gain/Loss Share Agreement. Modelling only able to be undertaken over first 5 years of Agreement; if successful (and extended) it is anticipated that a similar level of savings (and therefore cost to RWT) will be incurred over the extended period of the Agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1821",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital, Wolverhampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/about-us/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/13355"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Viola",
"email": "emma.viola@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1902695677"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jan 2021 · 000875-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000875-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-15T13:34:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1821",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aa9",
"title": "Digital Partnering",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Main CPV code",
"section": "II"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
},
"relatedLot": "1.2"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust (RWT) entering into a Population Based Collaboration Agreement (Agreement) with Babylon Partners Limited (Babylon) to develop and deliver innovative digital systems and joint care services focussing on proactive interventions and prevention, managing chronic conditions more effectively and intensively supporting service users admitted to hospital. Initial term for the Agreement: 5 years; extendable for further 5 years with breaks in years 8 and 9. Max duration 10 years. Intention of parties is to develop systems which deliver savings to RWT. Financial modelling assumes Babylon invests at its own risk; if projected savings generated, will be shared between RWT and Babylon through Gain/Loss Share Agreement. Modelling only able to be undertaken over first 5 years of Agreement; if successful (and extended) it is anticipated that a similar level of savings (and therefore cost to RWT) will be incurred over the extended period of the Agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1821",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital, Wolverhampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/about-us/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/13355"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Viola",
"email": "emma.viola@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1902695677"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Jan 2021 · 000851-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "000851-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-01-15T11:49:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aa9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1821",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000851-2021-1-1",
"title": "Digital Partnering",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1822",
"name": "Babylon Partners Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aa9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "RWT sought to enter into some form of longer term partnering arrangement as a means to develop digital service delivery solutions to its population. After market research RWT began discussions with Babylon, identifying it as the only provider of these kinds of solutions available on the market at the scale it desired. As a result, RWT took the decision to negotiate and finalise the Agreement with Babylon directly without undertaking a competitive procurement process on the basis of a negotiated procedure without prior publication under Reg 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, on the grounds set out in Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) (competition being absent for technical reasons). Details of the Agreement are set out in Section II.4 above.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Partnering",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust (RWT) entering into a Population Based Collaboration Agreement (Agreement) with Babylon Partners Limited (Babylon) to develop and deliver innovative digital systems and joint care services focussing on proactive interventions and prevention, managing chronic conditions more effectively and intensively supporting service users admitted to hospital. Initial term for the Agreement: 5 years; extendable for further 5 years with breaks in years 8 and 9. Max duration 10 years. Intention of parties is to develop systems which deliver savings to RWT. Financial modelling assumes Babylon invests at its own risk; if projected savings generated, will be shared between RWT and Babylon through Gain/Loss Share Agreement. Modelling only able to be undertaken over first 5 years of Agreement; if successful (and extended) it is anticipated that a similar level of savings (and therefore cost to RWT) will be incurred over the extended period of the Agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "RWT sought to enter into some form of longer term partnering arrangement as a means to develop digital service delivery solutions to its population. After market research RWT began discussions with Babylon, identifying it as the only provider of these kinds of solutions available on the market at the scale it desired. As a result, RWT took the decision to negotiate and finalise the Agreement with Babylon directly without undertaking a competitive procurement process on the basis of a negotiated procedure without prior publication under Reg 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, on the grounds set out in Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) (competition being absent for technical reasons). Details of the Agreement are set out in Section II.4 above.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1821",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital, Wolverhampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/about-us/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/13355",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Viola",
"email": "emma.viola@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1902695677"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1822",
"name": "Babylon Partners Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW3 3DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Sloane Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.babylonhealth.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08493276",
"legalName": "Babylon Partners Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000851-2021-1-1",
"title": "Digital Partnering",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000851-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}