Digital Media Buying
Lot 1 Paid Media
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Cumbria →
University of Cumbria requires a media agency to purchase, manage and optimise our TV, Cinema, OOH and digital advertising campaigns. The successful media agency will manage our brand, student specific and course specific campaigns, covering digital, social, and related TV, Cinema and OOH. Campaign management must reflect appropriate media spend against key periods of the student recruitment cycle, including clearing and post graduate designated campaigns. University of Cumbria are looking for a partner that will deliver insight-led campaigns with creative impact and performance-driven metrics.
UKD12 · UKD12
Lot 1 Paid Media
Award criteria
price
Digital Media buying Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advertising and marketing services | Not published |
| 2 | Advertising and marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD12 | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037761 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008260-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 14 2024 16:16:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 008260-2024 |
| 20 Oct 2022 | tender | 029592-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008260-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-14T16:16:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037761",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66445",
"name": "University of Cumbria"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008260-2024-23-06-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107913",
"name": "Havas People Ltd "
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "23-06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Digital Media Buying",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 Paid Media",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Digital Media Buying Traditional Media",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Digital Media buying Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Media Buying Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University of Cumbria requires a media agency to purchase, manage and optimise our TV, Cinema, OOH and digital advertising campaigns. The successful media agency will manage our brand, student specific and course specific campaigns, covering digital, social, and related TV, Cinema and OOH. Campaign management must reflect appropriate media spend against key periods of the student recruitment cycle, including clearing and post graduate designated campaigns. University of Cumbria are looking for a partner that will deliver insight-led campaigns with creative impact and performance-driven metrics.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66445",
"name": "University of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Carlisle ",
"postalCode": "CA4 8DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Cumbria"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dawn.davidson@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107913",
"name": "Havas People Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kent ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Havas People Ltd "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66445",
"name": "University of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA4 8DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Cumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "23-06",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008260-2024-23-06-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008260-2024-23-06-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008260-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-14T16:16:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037761",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66445",
"name": "University of Cumbria"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008260-2024-23-06-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107913",
"name": "Havas People Ltd "
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "23-06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Digital Media Buying",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 Paid Media",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Digital Media Buying Traditional Media",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Digital Media buying Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Media Buying Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University of Cumbria requires a media agency to purchase, manage and optimise our TV, Cinema, OOH and digital advertising campaigns. The successful media agency will manage our brand, student specific and course specific campaigns, covering digital, social, and related TV, Cinema and OOH. Campaign management must reflect appropriate media spend against key periods of the student recruitment cycle, including clearing and post graduate designated campaigns. University of Cumbria are looking for a partner that will deliver insight-led campaigns with creative impact and performance-driven metrics.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66445",
"name": "University of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Carlisle ",
"postalCode": "CA4 8DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Cumbria"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dawn.davidson@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107913",
"name": "Havas People Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kent ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Havas People Ltd "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66445",
"name": "University of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA4 8DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Cumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "23-06",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008260-2024-23-06-1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008260-2024-23-06-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029592-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-20T13:11:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037761",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66445",
"name": "University of Cumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "23-06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Digital Media Buying",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended for a further year ( based on performance)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 Paid Media",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Digital Media Buying Traditional Media",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extend for 1 further year ( based on performance)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Digital Media buying Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Media Buying Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "3 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "University of Cumbria requires a media agency to purchase, manage and optimise our TV, Cinema, OOH and digital advertising campaigns. The successful media agency will manage our brand, student specific and course specific campaigns, covering digital, social, and related TV, Cinema and OOH. Campaign management must reflect appropriate media spend against key periods of the student recruitment cycle, including clearing and post graduate designated campaigns. University of Cumbria are looking for a partner that will deliver insight-led campaigns with creative impact and performance-driven metrics.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66445",
"name": "University of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Carlisle ",
"postalCode": "CA4 8DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Cumbria"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofcumbria",
"email": "dawn.davidson@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66445",
"name": "University of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA4 8DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Cumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}