← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Market Intelligence Support

Buyer: NS&I →

BuyerNS&I
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2023

What is being bought

A digital and fintech market intelligence agency is required to help NS&I monitor the external competitor landscape, particularly focussing on fintechs, Open Banking developments and digital innovations.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Market research services 79310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The financial services arena is going through some significant changes through the recent introduction of Open Banking and the changing digital environment. A digital and fintech market intelligence agency is required to help NS&I monitor the external competitor landscape, particularly focussing on fintechs, Open Banking developments and digital innovations. The digital and fintech market intelligence agency will provide specialist insights on competitor’s strategies, including but not limited to, best practice in customer experience, operations and product and proposition development. Guidance and recommendations are required to help support and inform NS&I’s digital first strategy. The following is a breakdown of our requirements from a digital and fintech market intelligence agency: • Deep dive, topic-based presentation/report delivered internally to key stakeholders. This would be on an ad-hoc basis determined by the use of research credits. We estimate that we would require four of these deliverables per annum. • Regular news alerts on the latest digital and innovation developments within financial services, with analyst commentary summarising the impact for NS&I • Access to an online web portal to access downloadable content including: o Screenshots/Video insights on CX journeys across mobile and desktop channels o Insight reports o News alerts with analyst commentary on risk/opportunities for NS&I • Access to an analyst who will be able to field questions – not requiring deep dive analysis - on an ad-hoc basis. All tendering against this requirement must be conducted via NS&I's Panacea Portal

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market research services (79310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Digital Market Intelligence Support

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bcf6
Latest release ID019118-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 05 2023 10:21:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2023award, contract019118-2023
5 Apr 2023tender010019-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019118-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-05T11:21:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcf6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80968",
    "name": "NS&I"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019118-2023-23-FTS-01-1",
      "title": "Digital Market Intelligence Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86601",
          "name": "11:FS Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23-FTS-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an initial contract term of 12 months and there are two 12 month extension periods available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The financial services arena is going through some significant changes through the recent introduction of Open Banking and the changing digital environment.\nA digital and fintech market intelligence agency is required to help NS&I monitor the external competitor landscape, particularly focussing on fintechs, Open Banking developments and digital innovations. \nThe digital and fintech market intelligence agency will provide specialist insights on competitor’s strategies, including but not limited to, best practice in customer experience, operations and product and proposition development. Guidance and recommendations are required to help support and inform NS&I’s digital first strategy. \nThe following is a breakdown of our requirements from a digital and fintech market intelligence agency:\n•\tDeep dive, topic-based presentation/report delivered internally to key stakeholders. This would be on an ad-hoc basis determined by the use of research credits. We estimate that we would require four of these deliverables per annum. \n•\tRegular news alerts on the latest digital and innovation developments within financial services, with analyst commentary summarising the impact for NS&I\n•\tAccess to an online web portal to access downloadable content including: \no\tScreenshots/Video insights on CX journeys across mobile and desktop channels\no\tInsight reports \no\tNews alerts with analyst commentary on risk/opportunities for NS&I \n•\tAccess to an analyst who will be able to field questions – not requiring deep dive analysis - on an ad-hoc basis.\nAll tendering against this requirement must be conducted via NS&I's Panacea Portal",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Market Intelligence Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A digital and fintech market intelligence agency is required to help NS&I monitor the external competitor landscape, particularly focussing on fintechs, Open Banking developments and digital innovations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80968",
      "name": "NS&I",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nsandi-corporate.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NS&I"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Burgess",
        "email": "jack.burgess@nsandi.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86601",
      "name": "11:FS Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "11:FS Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86602",
      "name": "The Government Internal Audit Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Government Internal Audit Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019118-2023-23-FTS-01-1",
      "title": "Digital Market Intelligence Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019118-2023-23-FTS-01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jul 2023 · 019118-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019118-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-05T11:21:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcf6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80968",
    "name": "NS&I"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019118-2023-23-FTS-01-1",
      "title": "Digital Market Intelligence Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86601",
          "name": "11:FS Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23-FTS-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an initial contract term of 12 months and there are two 12 month extension periods available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The financial services arena is going through some significant changes through the recent introduction of Open Banking and the changing digital environment.\nA digital and fintech market intelligence agency is required to help NS&I monitor the external competitor landscape, particularly focussing on fintechs, Open Banking developments and digital innovations. \nThe digital and fintech market intelligence agency will provide specialist insights on competitor’s strategies, including but not limited to, best practice in customer experience, operations and product and proposition development. Guidance and recommendations are required to help support and inform NS&I’s digital first strategy. \nThe following is a breakdown of our requirements from a digital and fintech market intelligence agency:\n•\tDeep dive, topic-based presentation/report delivered internally to key stakeholders. This would be on an ad-hoc basis determined by the use of research credits. We estimate that we would require four of these deliverables per annum. \n•\tRegular news alerts on the latest digital and innovation developments within financial services, with analyst commentary summarising the impact for NS&I\n•\tAccess to an online web portal to access downloadable content including: \no\tScreenshots/Video insights on CX journeys across mobile and desktop channels\no\tInsight reports \no\tNews alerts with analyst commentary on risk/opportunities for NS&I \n•\tAccess to an analyst who will be able to field questions – not requiring deep dive analysis - on an ad-hoc basis.\nAll tendering against this requirement must be conducted via NS&I's Panacea Portal",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Market Intelligence Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A digital and fintech market intelligence agency is required to help NS&I monitor the external competitor landscape, particularly focussing on fintechs, Open Banking developments and digital innovations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80968",
      "name": "NS&I",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nsandi-corporate.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NS&I"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Burgess",
        "email": "jack.burgess@nsandi.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86601",
      "name": "11:FS Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "11:FS Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86602",
      "name": "The Government Internal Audit Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Government Internal Audit Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019118-2023-23-FTS-01-1",
      "title": "Digital Market Intelligence Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019118-2023-23-FTS-01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Apr 2023 · 010019-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "010019-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-05T16:24:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcf6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79690",
    "name": "NS&I"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "23-FTS-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is awarded for an initial term of 12 months and there are two 12 month extension periods available"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is awarded for an initial term of 12 months and there are two 12 month extension periods available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The financial services arena is going through some significant changes through the recent introduction of Open Banking and the changing digital environment.\nA digital and fintech market intelligence agency is required to help NS&I monitor the external competitor landscape, particularly focussing on fintechs, Open Banking developments and digital innovations. \nThe digital and fintech market intelligence agency will provide specialist insights on competitor’s strategies, including but not limited to, best practice in customer experience, operations and product and proposition development. Guidance and recommendations are required to help support and inform NS&I’s digital first strategy. \nThe following is a breakdown of our requirements from a digital and fintech market intelligence agency:\n•\tDeep dive, topic-based presentation/report delivered internally to key stakeholders. This would be on an ad-hoc basis determined by the use of research credits. We estimate that we would require four of these deliverables per annum. \n•\tRegular news alerts on the latest digital and innovation developments within financial services, with analyst commentary summarising the impact for NS&I\n•\tAccess to an online web portal to access downloadable content including: \no\tScreenshots/Video insights on CX journeys across mobile and desktop channels\no\tInsight reports \no\tNews alerts with analyst commentary on risk/opportunities for NS&I \n•\tAccess to an analyst who will be able to field questions – not requiring deep dive analysis - on an ad-hoc basis.\nAll tendering against this requirement must be conducted via NS&I's Panacea Portal",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Market Intelligence Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-09T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-09T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A digital and fintech market intelligence agency is required to help NS&I monitor the external competitor landscape, particularly focussing on fintechs, Open Banking developments and digital innovations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 30
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/nsandi/Login.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2Fnsandi%2F",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79690",
      "name": "NS&I",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nsandi.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NS&I"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/nsandi/Login.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2Fnsandi%2F",
        "name": "Jack Burgess",
        "email": "jack.burgess@nsandi.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25950",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}