Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Virtual Memory Box life story platform is a secure co-produced digital platform designed to enhance life story work for children and young people in our care. This is a fully interactive system that empowers children to curate their own memories. Life story work is a statutory requirement and a critical component in supporting identity formation and emotional well-being for children in care. Traditional approaches to life story work include a physical memory box which is vulnerable to loss or damage, particularly when children experience changes in their home or care arrangements. Childrens services alongside representatives from digital services team, ICT and procurement, completed an initial scoping exercise to explore the different platforms available. Three initial platforms were identified and approached for demonstrations. Only two providers responded and Virtual Memory Box was the best option due to the ease and security of the system but also because the platform is already used regionally by other Local Authorities and is being rolled out across Regional Adoption Agencies.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0611fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008025-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 29 2026 12:55:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 008025-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008025-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T12:55:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15014463",
"name": "VIRTUAL MEMORY BOX LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026172",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Digital Life Story Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Virtual Memory Box life story platform is a secure co-produced digital platform designed to enhance life story work for children and young people in our care. This is a fully interactive system that empowers children to curate their own memories.\nLife story work is a statutory requirement and a critical component in supporting identity formation and emotional well-being for children in care.\nTraditional approaches to life story work include a physical memory box which is vulnerable to loss or damage, particularly when children experience changes in their home or care arrangements.\nChildrens services alongside representatives from digital services team, ICT and procurement, completed an initial scoping exercise to explore the different platforms available. Three initial platforms were identified and approached for demonstrations. Only two providers responded and Virtual Memory Box was the best option due to the ease and security of the system but also because the platform is already used regionally by other Local Authorities and is being rolled out across Regional Adoption Agencies.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15014463",
"name": "VIRTUAL MEMORY BOX LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Studio 2:17, Northern Design Centre Abbott's Hill, Baltic Business Quarter"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15014463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christian@virtualmemorybox.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Digital Life Story Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 28800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34560
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008025-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008025-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T12:55:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008025-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T12:55:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15014463",
"name": "VIRTUAL MEMORY BOX LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026172",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Digital Life Story Platform",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Virtual Memory Box life story platform is a secure co-produced digital platform designed to enhance life story work for children and young people in our care. This is a fully interactive system that empowers children to curate their own memories.\nLife story work is a statutory requirement and a critical component in supporting identity formation and emotional well-being for children in care.\nTraditional approaches to life story work include a physical memory box which is vulnerable to loss or damage, particularly when children experience changes in their home or care arrangements.\nChildrens services alongside representatives from digital services team, ICT and procurement, completed an initial scoping exercise to explore the different platforms available. Three initial platforms were identified and approached for demonstrations. Only two providers responded and Virtual Memory Box was the best option due to the ease and security of the system but also because the platform is already used regionally by other Local Authorities and is being rolled out across Regional Adoption Agencies.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15014463",
"name": "VIRTUAL MEMORY BOX LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Studio 2:17, Northern Design Centre Abbott's Hill, Baltic Business Quarter"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15014463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christian@virtualmemorybox.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Digital Life Story Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 28800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34560
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008025-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008025-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T12:55:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}