← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Digital Learning Platform

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Digital Learning Platform software and support

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software-related services 72260000Education and training services 80000000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHSBT provides a range of blended learning to internal staff, to the wider NHS, Arm’s Length Bodies (ALBs), public and private sector organisations. This includes solutions to support development in various subjects covering compliance, competency tracking, people skills, leadership & management, science and clinical, nursing, midwifery and others.<br/><br/>We are looking to work with a partner who can offer a digital learning platform(s) that will allow us to continue the management/delivery of our current online products/programmes including via <br/>eCommerce, integrate with other national and local platforms, offer additional functionality to support our unmet needs, as well as supporting our future ambitions to deliver the best, accessible <br/>experience to our people and customer. Additional information: We encourage suppliers to send their expression of interest by emailing jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs,uk no later than the 17th November 2023. All suppliers who express their interest before the date will be sent further details of the requirement and an RFI to complete.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software-related services, Education and training services, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041664
Latest release ID032906-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 07 2023 11:46:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2023planning032906-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032906-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-07T11:46:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041664",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041664",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHSBT provides a range of blended learning to internal staff, to the wider NHS, Arm’s Length Bodies (ALBs), public and private sector organisations. This includes solutions to support development in various subjects covering compliance, competency tracking, people skills, leadership & management, science and clinical, nursing, midwifery and others.<br/><br/>We are looking to work with a partner who can offer a digital learning platform(s) that will allow us to continue the management/delivery of our current online products/programmes including via <br/>eCommerce, integrate with other national and local platforms, offer additional functionality to support our unmet needs, as well as supporting our future ambitions to deliver the best, accessible <br/>experience to our people and customer. Additional information: We encourage suppliers to send their expression of interest by emailing jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs,uk no later than the 17th November 2023. All suppliers who express their interest before the date will be sent further details of the requirement and an RFI to complete."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Learning Platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Learning Platform software and support",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "jennifer morgan",
        "email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385532114"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2023 · 032906-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "032906-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-07T11:46:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041664",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041664",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHSBT provides a range of blended learning to internal staff, to the wider NHS, Arm’s Length Bodies (ALBs), public and private sector organisations. This includes solutions to support development in various subjects covering compliance, competency tracking, people skills, leadership & management, science and clinical, nursing, midwifery and others.<br/><br/>We are looking to work with a partner who can offer a digital learning platform(s) that will allow us to continue the management/delivery of our current online products/programmes including via <br/>eCommerce, integrate with other national and local platforms, offer additional functionality to support our unmet needs, as well as supporting our future ambitions to deliver the best, accessible <br/>experience to our people and customer. Additional information: We encourage suppliers to send their expression of interest by emailing jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs,uk no later than the 17th November 2023. All suppliers who express their interest before the date will be sent further details of the requirement and an RFI to complete."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Learning Platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Learning Platform software and support",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "jennifer morgan",
        "email": "jennifer.morgan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385532114"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}