← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Jury Bundle's - Software (Pilot/Implementation)

Buyer: CPS →

BuyerCPS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

CPS is seeking to provide Juries and other key participants in Crown Court trials with Jury bundles via a digital solution. Jury bundles contain the exhibits that Prosecution & Defence Counsel intend to refer to during the trial. These are usually documentary exhibits such as telephone records, transcripts of the defendant's police interview, diagrams and photographs. The intention is to pilot the developed solution with a view to evaluating prior to a national rollout.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

CPS is seeking to provide Juries and other key participants in Crown Court trials with Jury bundles via a digital solution. Jury bundles contain the exhibits that Prosecution & Defence Counsel intend to refer to during the trial. These are usually documentary exhibits such as telephone records, transcripts of the defendant's police interview, diagrams and photographs. The intention is to pilot the developed solution with a view to evaluating prior to a national rollout.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024457-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£9,385,159

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049d16
Latest release ID024457-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 08:22:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025award, contract024457-2025
23 Sept 2024tender030386-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024457-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-22T09:22:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
    "name": "CPS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024457-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11300",
          "name": "Accenture (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to proceed to national rollout should pilot meet critical success factor's."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "CPS is seeking to provide Juries and other key participants in Crown Court trials with Jury bundles via a digital solution. Jury bundles contain the exhibits that Prosecution & Defence Counsel intend to refer to during the trial. These are usually documentary exhibits such as telephone records, transcripts of the defendant's police interview, diagrams and photographs.\nThe intention is to pilot the developed solution with a view to evaluating prior to a national rollout.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Jury Bundle's - Software (Pilot/Implementation)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CPS is seeking to provide Juries and other key participants in Crown Court trials with Jury bundles via a digital solution. Jury bundles contain the exhibits that Prosecution & Defence Counsel intend to refer to during the trial. These are usually documentary exhibits such as telephone records, transcripts of the defendant's police interview, diagrams and photographs.\nThe intention is to pilot the developed solution with a view to evaluating prior to a national rollout.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
      "name": "CPS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cps.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.software@cps.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077176000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11300",
      "name": "Accenture (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accenture (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76001",
      "name": "CPS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024457-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9385159,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024457-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024457-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024457-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-22T09:22:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
    "name": "CPS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024457-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11300",
          "name": "Accenture (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to proceed to national rollout should pilot meet critical success factor's."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "CPS is seeking to provide Juries and other key participants in Crown Court trials with Jury bundles via a digital solution. Jury bundles contain the exhibits that Prosecution & Defence Counsel intend to refer to during the trial. These are usually documentary exhibits such as telephone records, transcripts of the defendant's police interview, diagrams and photographs.\nThe intention is to pilot the developed solution with a view to evaluating prior to a national rollout.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Jury Bundle's - Software (Pilot/Implementation)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CPS is seeking to provide Juries and other key participants in Crown Court trials with Jury bundles via a digital solution. Jury bundles contain the exhibits that Prosecution & Defence Counsel intend to refer to during the trial. These are usually documentary exhibits such as telephone records, transcripts of the defendant's police interview, diagrams and photographs.\nThe intention is to pilot the developed solution with a view to evaluating prior to a national rollout.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
      "name": "CPS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cps.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.software@cps.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077176000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11300",
      "name": "Accenture (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accenture (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76001",
      "name": "CPS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024457-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9385159,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024457-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Sept 2024 · 030386-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "030386-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-23T16:24:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16065",
    "name": "Crown Prosecution Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR 2024 026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 month extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Procurement will establish a supplier Contract for the provision of The Digitalisation of Jury Bundles. \nThe services covered by this Contract have not been divided into lots. \nThe Contract will be for a period of 1 year with optional extensions for a further maximum of 3 x 12-month durations.\nThis Contract will be between the successful Supplier and the Authority. \nThe Contract Digitalisation of Jury Bundles is for being offered under the Mid-Tier Terms and Conditions of contract which will govern any resultant Contract.\nThe Authority is managing this Procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nCPS is seeking to procure through this exercise – \n•\tSoftware Solution\no\tDigital Jury Bundle software – a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) solution, capable of having up to 30,000 users (Jurors & Court professionals) using the solution concurrently. \n\tPilot stage will have up to 1000 users\n\tSubsequent roll out stages will then increase users incrementally to national roll out with buyers discretion to proceed at each stage after initial pilot \no\tSupport to enable digital transfer of jury bundle from either CMS / DCS (API creation)\no\tService support for software incidents. \n•\tImplementation & Evaluation Solution\no\tImplementation support – including planning, key delivery dates and milestones.\no\tDesign and provision of training materials bespoke to individual user roles – including accessible & Welsh language versions \no\tEvaluation of individual pilot stages & overall pilot\no\tBenefits realisation to identify and track proposed benefits, in pilot  stage and subsequent possible roll out and beyond\no\tOn-location support during pilot and possible rollout phases for limited period at each site",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Jury Bundle's (Pilot / Implementation) - Software",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CPS is seeking to provide Juries and other key participants in Crown Court trials with Jury bundles via a digital solution. Jury bundles contain the exhibits that Prosecution & Defence Counsel intend to refer to during the trial. These are usually documentary exhibits such as telephone records, transcripts of the defendant’s police interview, diagrams and photographs. The intention is to pilot the developed solution. After a full evaluation and benefits realisation analysis of this pilot, a decision at sole buyer discretion will be made with a view to proceed  to a national rollout to the 80+ Crown Court sites across England and Wales.\nCPS is seeking to procure through this exercise – \n•\tSoftware Solution\no\tDigital Jury Bundle software – a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) solution, capable of having up to 30,000 users (Jurors & Court professionals) using the solution concurrently. \n\tPilot stage will have up to 1000 users\n\tSubsequent roll out stages will then increase users incrementally to national roll out with buyers discretion to proceed at each stage after initial pilot \no\tSupport to enable digital transfer of jury bundle from either CMS / DCS (API creation)\no\tService support for software incidents. \n•\tImplementation & Evaluation Solution\no\tImplementation support – including planning, key delivery dates and milestones.\no\tDesign and provision of training materials bespoke to individual user roles – including accessible & Welsh language versions \no\tEvaluation of individual pilot stages & overall pilot\no\tBenefits realisation to identify and track proposed benefits, in pilot  stage and subsequent possible roll out and beyond\no\tOn-location support during pilot and possible rollout phases for limited period at each site\nA separate procurement exercise is being held for the hardware aspect of the solution (and service support for that hardware).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-17T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "1)  Cyber Essentials Plus accredited/or will be by Contract award.\nIf you cannot confirm Cyber Essentials will be in place by Contract award your tender will be deemed non-compliant and shall be rejected.\n2)  ISO27001 (or equivalent) certification. If an equivalent certification is submitted, the supplier must be able to demonstrate and assure the Buyer that the Buyer’s data is fully secure across the range of ISO27001 criteria."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cps.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16065",
      "name": "Crown Prosecution Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cps.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Prosecution Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://cps.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "commercialsoftware@cps.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077176000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124987",
      "name": "Crown Prosecution Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Westminister",
        "postalCode": "SW11H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Prosecution Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}