← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Digital Jury Bundle (Pilot & Potential Implementation)

Buyer: CPS →

BuyerCPS
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) is inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement activity for Digital Jury Bundles. This market engagement event is an opportunity for the Authority to engage early with suppliers on emerging requirements for Digital Jury Bundle solution and our procurement approach. The Authority is seeking to provide juries and other key participants in Crown Court trials with jury bundles via a digital solution. Jury bundles contain the exhibits that Prosecution & Defence Counsel intend to refer to during the trial. These are usually documentary exhibits such as telephone records, transcripts of the defendant’s police interview, diagrams and photographs. The intention is to pilot the developed solution with a view to evaluating prior to a national roll-out.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Electronic publishing software package 48312000Optical-character-recognition (OCR) software package 48313000Electronic data management (EDM) 48613000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Computer audit services 72810000Legal documentation and certification services 79130000Digital printing services 79811000Technical services 71356000

Lot details

Lot 1

Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) is inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement activity for Digital Jury Bundles. This market engagement event is an opportunity for the Authority to engage early with suppliers on emerging requirements for Digital Jury Bundle solution and our procurement approach. The Authority is seeking to provide juries and other key participants in Crown Court trials with jury bundles via a digital solution. Jury bundles contain the exhibits that Prosecution & Defence Counsel intend to refer to during the trial. These are usually documentary exhibits such as telephone records, transcripts of the defendant’s police interview, diagrams and photographs. The intention is to pilot the developed solution with a view to evaluating prior to a national rollout. The event will be held via Teams on Thursday 8th August at 14:00 . The session will be recorded and included with the subsequent procurement ITT pack. Attendance at or engagement with the market engagement activity is not a prerequisite for participation in a subsequent procurement, nor does it give any advantage in that procurement. To register, you will need to: 1. Go to the URL: https://cps.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html 2. Select 'Click here to register!' 3. Read and agree to the user agreement. 4. Complete the registration form, providing information including: a. The full legal name of your organisation, b. Your company registration number, c. Your DUNS number-a unique nine-digit number provided to organisations free of charge by Dun & Bradstreet. d. Whether your organisation is a Small -Medium Sized Enterprise (SME) e. User and contact details. 5. Once registered an invite to the event will be shared with the contact provided. This invite will contain the link for the EME event.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Electronic publishing software package, Optical-character-recognition (OCR) software package, Electronic data management (EDM), IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Computer audit services, Legal documentation and certification services, Digital printing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54 median · 3.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32283 median · 5.6 average (12 of 28 with a bid count)1.5 average (15 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048638
Latest release ID023895-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 31 2024 09:09:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2024planning023895-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023895-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-31T10:09:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048638",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
    "name": "CPS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR 2024 026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) is inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement activity for Digital Jury Bundles. This market engagement event is an opportunity for the Authority to engage early with suppliers on emerging requirements for Digital Jury Bundle solution and our procurement approach.\nThe Authority is seeking to provide juries and other key participants in Crown Court trials with jury bundles via a digital solution. Jury bundles contain the exhibits that Prosecution & Defence Counsel intend to refer to during the trial. These are usually documentary exhibits such as telephone records, transcripts of the defendant’s police interview, diagrams and photographs.  The intention is to pilot the developed solution with a view to evaluating prior to a national rollout.\nThe event will be held via Teams on Thursday 8th August at 14:00 .  The session will be recorded and included with the subsequent procurement ITT pack.\nAttendance at or engagement with the market engagement activity is not a prerequisite for participation in a subsequent procurement, nor does it give any advantage in that procurement. \nTo register, you will need to:\n1.\tGo to the URL: https://cps.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n2.\tSelect 'Click here to register!'\n3.\tRead and agree to the user agreement.\n4.\tComplete the registration form, providing information including:\na.\tThe full legal name of your organisation,\nb.\tYour company registration number,\nc.\tYour DUNS number-a unique nine-digit number provided to organisations free of charge by Dun & Bradstreet.\nd.\tWhether your organisation is a Small -Medium Sized Enterprise (SME)\ne.\tUser and contact details.\n5.\tOnce registered an invite to the event will be shared with the contact provided.  This invite will contain the link for the EME event."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic publishing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optical-character-recognition (OCR) software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79811000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Digital printing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Jury Bundle (Pilot & Potential Implementation)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) is inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement activity for Digital Jury Bundles. This market engagement event is an opportunity for the Authority to engage early with suppliers on emerging requirements for Digital Jury Bundle solution and our procurement approach.\nThe Authority is seeking to provide juries and other key participants in Crown Court trials with jury bundles via a digital solution. Jury bundles contain the exhibits that Prosecution & Defence Counsel intend to refer to during the trial. These are usually documentary exhibits such as telephone records, transcripts of the defendant’s police interview, diagrams and photographs.  The intention is to pilot the developed solution with a view to evaluating prior to a national roll-out.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
      "name": "CPS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cps.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Crown Prosecution Service Commercial Team",
        "email": "CommercialInbox@cps.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077176000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2024 · 023895-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "023895-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-31T10:09:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048638",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
    "name": "CPS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR 2024 026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) is inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement activity for Digital Jury Bundles. This market engagement event is an opportunity for the Authority to engage early with suppliers on emerging requirements for Digital Jury Bundle solution and our procurement approach.\nThe Authority is seeking to provide juries and other key participants in Crown Court trials with jury bundles via a digital solution. Jury bundles contain the exhibits that Prosecution & Defence Counsel intend to refer to during the trial. These are usually documentary exhibits such as telephone records, transcripts of the defendant’s police interview, diagrams and photographs.  The intention is to pilot the developed solution with a view to evaluating prior to a national rollout.\nThe event will be held via Teams on Thursday 8th August at 14:00 .  The session will be recorded and included with the subsequent procurement ITT pack.\nAttendance at or engagement with the market engagement activity is not a prerequisite for participation in a subsequent procurement, nor does it give any advantage in that procurement. \nTo register, you will need to:\n1.\tGo to the URL: https://cps.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n2.\tSelect 'Click here to register!'\n3.\tRead and agree to the user agreement.\n4.\tComplete the registration form, providing information including:\na.\tThe full legal name of your organisation,\nb.\tYour company registration number,\nc.\tYour DUNS number-a unique nine-digit number provided to organisations free of charge by Dun & Bradstreet.\nd.\tWhether your organisation is a Small -Medium Sized Enterprise (SME)\ne.\tUser and contact details.\n5.\tOnce registered an invite to the event will be shared with the contact provided.  This invite will contain the link for the EME event."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic publishing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optical-character-recognition (OCR) software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal documentation and certification services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79811000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Digital printing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Jury Bundle (Pilot & Potential Implementation)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) is inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement activity for Digital Jury Bundles. This market engagement event is an opportunity for the Authority to engage early with suppliers on emerging requirements for Digital Jury Bundle solution and our procurement approach.\nThe Authority is seeking to provide juries and other key participants in Crown Court trials with jury bundles via a digital solution. Jury bundles contain the exhibits that Prosecution & Defence Counsel intend to refer to during the trial. These are usually documentary exhibits such as telephone records, transcripts of the defendant’s police interview, diagrams and photographs.  The intention is to pilot the developed solution with a view to evaluating prior to a national roll-out.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6521",
      "name": "CPS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cps.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CPS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Crown Prosecution Service Commercial Team",
        "email": "CommercialInbox@cps.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2077176000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}