Lot 1
Supply of digital interview recording software.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Northumbria Police →
Northumbria Police require the supply of digital interview recording software.
UKC
Supply of digital interview recording software.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1.4 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 295 | 1 median · 6 average (111 of 295 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (130 of 295 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046d2a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002566-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 24 2025 14:56:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 002566-2025 |
| 4 Jun 2024 | tender | 017227-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002566-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-24T14:56:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002566-2025-NP0157-1",
"title": "Digital Interview Recording Software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1916932",
"name": "David Horn Communications Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of digital interview recording software.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Interview Recording Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police require the supply of digital interview recording software.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE13PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Thornton",
"email": "james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7397342342"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1916932",
"name": "David Horn Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU3 4BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1916932",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "David Horn Communications Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126531",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002566-2025-NP0157-1",
"title": "Digital Interview Recording Software",
"value": {
"amount": 634524,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002566-2025-NP0157-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002566-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-24T14:56:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002566-2025-NP0157-1",
"title": "Digital Interview Recording Software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1916932",
"name": "David Horn Communications Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of digital interview recording software.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Interview Recording Software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police require the supply of digital interview recording software.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE13PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Thornton",
"email": "james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7397342342"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1916932",
"name": "David Horn Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU3 4BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1916932",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "David Horn Communications Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126531",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002566-2025-NP0157-1",
"title": "Digital Interview Recording Software",
"value": {
"amount": 634524,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002566-2025-NP0157-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017227-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-04T09:46:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Force's current Digital Interview Recording system (Evidence Manager) is used to capture details of the interviewee, custody details and to select an appropriate interview suite for the detainee, voluntary attender, or victim (ABE). This system is now considered end of life. Therefore, we are looking to procure a new software solution.\nFor more information, please download the full tender pack from https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Interview Recording Software",
"value": {
"amount": 684000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-04T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-04T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Northumbria Police are looking to establish a single supplier contract for the provision of digital interview recording software to be used with our existing David Horn hardware. This Tender is for the supply of software only, there is no intention to replace our hardware at this moment in time.\nFor more information, please download the full tender pack from https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE13PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"name": "James Thornton",
"email": "james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7397342342"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88827",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}