Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
North Wales Police Digital Forensics Unit (DFU) have invested and implemented a solution that is fit for purpose and complies with ISO 17025 accreditation requirements. Cellebrite as a company is forever growing and improving its services to support law enforcement and digital forensics labs. This allows labs to offer a service of extracting data from mobile devices, whilst keeping up with the forever changing landscape of technology by improving the capabilities for password recovery, bypassing and brute forcing.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059ebc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034331-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 14:29:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034331-2026 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032207-2026 |
| 22 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058366-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034331-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T15:29:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPL-8249-YMRR",
"name": "Cellebrite UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ebc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Digital Intelligence Solution",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Wales Police Digital Forensics Unit (DFU) have invested and implemented a solution that is fit for purpose and complies with ISO 17025 accreditation requirements. Cellebrite as a company is forever growing and improving its services to support law enforcement and digital forensics labs. This allows labs to offer a service of extracting data from mobile devices, whilst keeping up with the forever changing landscape of technology by improving the capabilities for password recovery, bypassing and brute forcing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "North Wales Police DFU have a number of objectives to achieve to allow us to continue offering this service to our end users: • Secure a contract to continue using the Cellebrite Software for mobile device extraction and device unlocking services. • Extend the scope of accreditation as documented within the Forensic Science Regulators Code of Practice. • Maintain staff competency and retain the ability of staff by continuing to use the developed method and process that Cellebrite software brings, in addition to the training and familiarity that staff already have with Cellebrite. The above are only possible with the particular vendor being on board with NWP. NWP have invested significantly to allow us to offer these services inhouse and avoid outsourcing of work or hindering an investigation. The only supplier of Cellebrite software solutions is Cellebrite themselves. A review of the processes has identified other Vendors that offer such services however none of these Vendors ensure we can continue with the same services as below. Cellebrite allows NWP DFU to offer the below services, but are not limited to: • Mobile device unlocking, brute force or security bypass. • Physical extraction of data from numerous mobile devices and SIM cards. • Logical extraction of data from numerous mobile devices and SIM cards. • Urgent send-off service to unlock limited devices which are not supported by local solutions. • Cellebrite Advanced Services – for example repair of devices to allow data transfer. Advanced download methods such as Chip-Off. • Keep abreast of changes in technology and allow for support for new models with ongoing development. • Capture of data from unsupported devices which fall outside of the software and hardware support. • Support portal for members to raise tickets and resolve problems that arise. • Warranty replacement of cables or hardware. If we were to utilise different software from a different supplier, we would lose a number of the benefits, but most importantly, we would incur additional expenses of re-training staff, amending processes within DFU and high costs of obtaining revalidation/reaccreditation via UKAS due to this being a service which is part of the DFU ISO accreditation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
"postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Parry",
"email": "james.parry1@northwales.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1492804247"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPL-8249-YMRR",
"name": "Cellebrite UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 Lombard Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVPL-8249-YMRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk@cellebrite.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Digital Intelligence Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 310899.48
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034331-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034331-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T15:29:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034331-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T15:29:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPL-8249-YMRR",
"name": "Cellebrite UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ebc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Digital Intelligence Solution",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Wales Police Digital Forensics Unit (DFU) have invested and implemented a solution that is fit for purpose and complies with ISO 17025 accreditation requirements. Cellebrite as a company is forever growing and improving its services to support law enforcement and digital forensics labs. This allows labs to offer a service of extracting data from mobile devices, whilst keeping up with the forever changing landscape of technology by improving the capabilities for password recovery, bypassing and brute forcing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "North Wales Police DFU have a number of objectives to achieve to allow us to continue offering this service to our end users: • Secure a contract to continue using the Cellebrite Software for mobile device extraction and device unlocking services. • Extend the scope of accreditation as documented within the Forensic Science Regulators Code of Practice. • Maintain staff competency and retain the ability of staff by continuing to use the developed method and process that Cellebrite software brings, in addition to the training and familiarity that staff already have with Cellebrite. The above are only possible with the particular vendor being on board with NWP. NWP have invested significantly to allow us to offer these services inhouse and avoid outsourcing of work or hindering an investigation. The only supplier of Cellebrite software solutions is Cellebrite themselves. A review of the processes has identified other Vendors that offer such services however none of these Vendors ensure we can continue with the same services as below. Cellebrite allows NWP DFU to offer the below services, but are not limited to: • Mobile device unlocking, brute force or security bypass. • Physical extraction of data from numerous mobile devices and SIM cards. • Logical extraction of data from numerous mobile devices and SIM cards. • Urgent send-off service to unlock limited devices which are not supported by local solutions. • Cellebrite Advanced Services – for example repair of devices to allow data transfer. Advanced download methods such as Chip-Off. • Keep abreast of changes in technology and allow for support for new models with ongoing development. • Capture of data from unsupported devices which fall outside of the software and hardware support. • Support portal for members to raise tickets and resolve problems that arise. • Warranty replacement of cables or hardware. If we were to utilise different software from a different supplier, we would lose a number of the benefits, but most importantly, we would incur additional expenses of re-training staff, amending processes within DFU and high costs of obtaining revalidation/reaccreditation via UKAS due to this being a service which is part of the DFU ISO accreditation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
"postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Parry",
"email": "james.parry1@northwales.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1492804247"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPL-8249-YMRR",
"name": "Cellebrite UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 Lombard Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVPL-8249-YMRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk@cellebrite.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Digital Intelligence Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 310899.48
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034331-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034331-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T15:29:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032207-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T10:10:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Intelligence Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 248719.58,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 310899.48
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032207-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032207-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T10:10:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPL-8249-YMRR",
"name": "Cellebrite UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ebc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Digital Intelligence Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Wales Police Digital Forensics Unit (DFU) have invested and implemented a solution that is fit for purpose and complies with ISO 17025 accreditation requirements. Cellebrite as a company is forever growing and improving its services to support law enforcement and digital forensics labs. This allows labs to offer a service of extracting data from mobile devices, whilst keeping up with the forever changing landscape of technology by improving the capabilities for password recovery, bypassing and brute forcing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
"postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Parry",
"email": "james.parry1@northwales.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1492804247"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPL-8249-YMRR",
"name": "Cellebrite UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 Lombard Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVPL-8249-YMRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk@cellebrite.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058366-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T10:12:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
{
"id": "35721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic intelligence system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Intelligence Solution",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 310899.48
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058366-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058366-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T10:12:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPL-8249-YMRR",
"name": "Cellebrite UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ebc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Digital Intelligence Solution",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Wales Police Digital Forensics Unit (DFU) have invested and implemented a solution that is fit for purpose and complies with ISO 17025 accreditation requirements. Cellebrite as a company is forever growing and improving its services to support law enforcement and digital forensics labs. This allows labs to offer a service of extracting data from mobile devices, whilst keeping up with the forever changing landscape of technology by improving the capabilities for password recovery, bypassing and brute forcing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "North Wales Police DFU have a number of objectives to achieve to allow us to continue offering this service to our end users: • Secure a contract to continue using the Cellebrite Software for mobile device extraction and device unlocking services. • Extend the scope of accreditation as documented within the Forensic Science Regulators Code of Practice. • Maintain staff competency and retain the ability of staff by continuing to use the developed method and process that Cellebrite software brings, in addition to the training and familiarity that staff already have with Cellebrite. The above are only possible with the particular vendor being on board with NWP. NWP have invested significantly to allow us to offer these services inhouse and avoid outsourcing of work or hindering an investigation. The only supplier of Cellebrite software solutions is Cellebrite themselves. A review of the processes has identified other Vendors that offer such services however none of these Vendors ensure we can continue with the same services as below. Cellebrite allows NWP DFU to offer the below services, but are not limited to: • Mobile device unlocking, brute force or security bypass. • Physical extraction of data from numerous mobile devices and SIM cards. • Logical extraction of data from numerous mobile devices and SIM cards. • Urgent send-off service to unlock limited devices which are not supported by local solutions. • Cellebrite Advanced Services – for example repair of devices to allow data transfer. Advanced download methods such as Chip-Off. • Keep abreast of changes in technology and allow for support for new models with ongoing development. • Capture of data from unsupported devices which fall outside of the software and hardware support. • Support portal for members to raise tickets and resolve problems that arise. • Warranty replacement of cables or hardware. If we were to utilise different software from a different supplier, we would lose a number of the benefits, but most importantly, we would incur additional expenses of re-training staff, amending processes within DFU and high costs of obtaining revalidation/reaccreditation via UKAS due to this being a service which is part of the DFU ISO accreditation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
"postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZV-7812-NGMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Parry",
"email": "james.parry1@northwales.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1492804247"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPL-8249-YMRR",
"name": "Cellebrite UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 Lombard Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVPL-8249-YMRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk@cellebrite.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}