← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Infrastructure Consultancy

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Contracting services

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Systems consultancy services 72246000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract to support Infrastructure

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems consultancy services (72246000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.8 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG33491 median · 4.4 average (30 of 49 with a bid count)1.2 average (33 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTechnical resource cannot be replicated in sufficient time without a disruption to University current services.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023133-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£228,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a4e
Latest release ID023133-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 08 2023 15:50:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2023award, contract023133-2023
24 Jan 2023award, contract002212-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023133-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-08T16:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023133-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09424880",
          "name": "Tri Recruitment"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-871-23-SC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract to support Infrastructure",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Infrastructure  Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contracting  services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72246000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Technical resource cannot be replicated in sufficient time without a disruption to University current services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Rani",
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09424880",
      "name": "Tri Recruitment",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09424880",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tri Recruitment"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9377",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023133-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023133-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Aug 2023 · 023133-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023133-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-08T16:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023133-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09424880",
          "name": "Tri Recruitment"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-871-23-SC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract to support Infrastructure",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Infrastructure  Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contracting  services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72246000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Technical resource cannot be replicated in sufficient time without a disruption to University current services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Rani",
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09424880",
      "name": "Tri Recruitment",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09424880",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tri Recruitment"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9377",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023133-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023133-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jan 2023 · 002212-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002212-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T16:53:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002212-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09424980",
          "name": "Tria Recruitment Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contractors to support the Digital Infrastructure"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Infrastructure Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contracting Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72246000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Technical resource cannot be replicated in sufficient time without a disruption to University current services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AE0082@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09424980",
      "name": "Tria Recruitment Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09424980",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tria Recruitment Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9377",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002212-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 228000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002212-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}