27 Sept 2022 · 027089-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "027089-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 18,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-27T16:23:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033075",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027089-2022-PROC 22 14 ML-1",
"title": "Digital Games & Interactive Experiences II",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64464",
"name": "13 suppliers Awarded"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The Framework Agreement initial term is for a period of two years and may be extended by the BBC any number of times by up to a total of an extra 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The BBC requires the services of a framework of suppliers specialising in Digital Games and Interactive Experiences design, development and delivery in line with overall business and product strategy for the BBC’s online products and services.\nSuppliers may be required to work across the BBC’s product portfolio including, but not limited to, Children’s & Education. This includes design, development and delivery for Digital Games and Interactive Experiences across a range of projects for web and mobile applications.\nSuppliers will be required to provide project management for all projects. This includes the creation of project plans; regular, timely communications on progress; stakeholder management and Risk & issue management; and a named point of contact who will be responsible for the delivery of the project.\nDetails of all suppliers awarded to this framework can be found here: https://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/our-suppliers/digital/",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Creative Excellence",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Cultural Fit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "12.5"
},
{
"name": "Project Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "17.5"
},
{
"name": "Technical & Professional Excellence",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Games & Interactive Experiences Framework II",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The BBC requires the services of a framework of suppliers specialising in Digital Games and Interactive Experiences design, development and delivery in line with overall business and product strategy for the BBC’s online products and services.\nSuppliers may be required to work across the BBC’s product portfolio including, but not limited to, Children’s & Education. This includes design, development and delivery for Digital Games and Interactive Experiences across a range of projects for web and mobile applications.\nSuppliers will be required to provide project management for all projects. This includes the creation of project plans; regular, timely communications on progress; stakeholder management and Risk & issue management; and a named point of contact who will be responsible for the delivery of the project.\nDetails of all suppliers awarded to this framework can be found here: https://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/our-suppliers/digital/",
"reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "92300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Broadcasting"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maria.larkin@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64464",
"name": "13 suppliers Awarded",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Various",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "13 suppliers Awarded"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2538",
"name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027089-2022-PROC 22 14 ML-1",
"title": "Digital Games & Interactive Experiences II",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027089-2022-PROC 22 14 ML-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Apr 2022 · 010711-2022 · tender
{
"id": "010711-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-26T13:22:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033075",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Framework Agreement initial term is for a period of two years and may be extended by the BBC any number of times by up to a total of an extra 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The BBC requires the services of a framework of suppliers specialising in Digital Games and Interactive Experiences design, development and delivery in line with overall business and product strategy for the BBC’s online products and services.\nSuppliers may be required to work across the BBC’s product portfolio including, but not limited to, Children’s & Education. This includes design, development and delivery for Digital Games and Interactive Experiences across a range of projects for web and mobile applications.\nSuppliers will be required to provide project management for all projects. This includes the creation of project plans; regular, timely communications on progress; stakeholder management and Risk & issue management; and a named point of contact who will be responsible for the delivery of the project.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Creative Excellence",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Cultural Fit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "12.5"
},
{
"name": "Project Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "17.5"
},
{
"name": "Technical & Professional Excellence",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "15"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Games & Interactive Experiences Framework II",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-23T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 25
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-23T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The BBC requires the services of a framework of suppliers specialising in Digital Games and Interactive Experiences design, development and delivery in line with overall business and product strategy for the BBC’s online products and services.\nSuppliers may be required to work across the BBC’s product portfolio including, but not limited to, Children’s & Education. This includes design, development and delivery for Digital Games and Interactive Experiences across a range of projects for web and mobile applications.\nSuppliers will be required to provide project management for all projects. This includes the creation of project plans; regular, timely communications on progress; stakeholder management and Risk & issue management; and a named point of contact who will be responsible for the delivery of the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-23T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "92300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entertainment services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-20T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Where there is more than one economic operator, the BBC reserves the right to require a grouping of economic operators to take a particular legal form or to require a single economic operator to take primary liability or to require that each party undertakes joint and several liability.\nPlease register your interest in this project by taking the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the tender: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs/ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier). 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your 'My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only. 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ITT Details' box. 3. Responding to the tender: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ/ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Broadcasting"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "maria.larkin@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2538",
"name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}