Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
PQP — Price per quality point.
Buyer: National Crime Agency →
View official notice ↗Official source
The NCA is seeking tenders for the provision of Digital Forensic Services, both nationally and internationally, to support the National Crime Agency (NCA)’s priorities. The scope of the requirement includes the delivery of a wide range of digital forensic capabilities to assist operational activity aligned with the Authority’s strategic objectives. The Authority published a Prior Information Notice (PIN), Notice Identifier: 2024/S 000-006426, on 28 February 2024, to explore the most effective way to deliver forensics services. Following further market engagement, the Authority has amended certain principles and requirements initially outlined in the PIN. Interested Bidders are advised that only the information contained within this UK 4: Tender Notice and the associated procurement documents should be relied upon for full and accurate details of the requirement. The contract will be awarded for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for an additional twelve (12) months at the discretion of the Authority. This procurement will result in three bespoke Contracts for Services. Full details of the requirement are included within Schedule 1- Specification. This procurement is being conducted under the Procurement Act 2023, in accordance with the guidelines for an Open Procedure.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
PQP — Price per quality point.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public security, law and order services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public security, law and order services (75240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 117 | 29 median · 29 average (1 of 117 with a bid count) | 10 average (1 of 117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051c9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024474-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 08:40:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024474-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-23T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-16T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | All details pertaining to this procurement exercise are available via the Authority’s e-procurement portal, ATAMIS. To access the opportunity and submit a response, please follow the steps below: 1. Register and Create an Account Bidders must first register on the ATAMIS supplier portal. If you are already registered, you do not need to register again. 2. Log in: Access the supplier portal here: https://nca-atamis.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= 3. Locate the opportunity Once logged in, navigate to the “Opportunities” or “My Proposals and Quotes” section to find the relevant procurement opportunity. The Opportunity is titled Digital Forensics Procurement and the Reference Number is C1417. 4. Submit Your Response Please refer to ATAMIS to confirm where responses should be entered directly or attachments should be uploaded. Responses must be submitted before the stated deadline. Late submissions will not be accepted. 5. Clarification Questions For any procurement-related queries, Bidders must use the ATAMIS portal to raise a clarification question. All clarification questions and responses will be managed and published within ATAMIS. If you are unable to locate the opportunity after completing the above steps, or if you encounter any issues with account registration or logging in, please contact ATAMIS support at support@atamis.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £39,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | tender | 024474-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024474-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T09:40:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXND-4441-TZHH",
"name": "National Crime Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c9a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 39000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract Term for each Contract is four years, with an optional 12-month extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PQP",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Price per quality point."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Tenders will be evaluated on a ‘Price per Quality’ (“PQP”) basis."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Forensics Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 39000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "024474-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024474-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T09:40:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The NCA is seeking tenders for the provision of Digital Forensic Services, both nationally and internationally, to support the National Crime Agency (NCA)’s priorities. The scope of the requirement includes the delivery of a wide range of digital forensic capabilities to assist operational activity aligned with the Authority’s strategic objectives. The Authority published a Prior Information Notice (PIN), Notice Identifier: 2024/S 000-006426, on 28 February 2024, to explore the most effective way to deliver forensics services. Following further market engagement, the Authority has amended certain principles and requirements initially outlined in the PIN. Interested Bidders are advised that only the information contained within this UK 4: Tender Notice and the associated procurement documents should be relied upon for full and accurate details of the requirement. The contract will be awarded for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for an additional twelve (12) months at the discretion of the Authority. This procurement will result in three bespoke Contracts for Services. Full details of the requirement are included within Schedule 1- Specification. This procurement is being conducted under the Procurement Act 2023, in accordance with the guidelines for an Open Procedure.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All details pertaining to this procurement exercise are available via the Authority’s e-procurement portal, ATAMIS. To access the opportunity and submit a response, please follow the steps below: 1. Register and Create an Account Bidders must first register on the ATAMIS supplier portal. If you are already registered, you do not need to register again. 2. Log in: Access the supplier portal here: https://nca-atamis.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= 3. Locate the opportunity Once logged in, navigate to the “Opportunities” or “My Proposals and Quotes” section to find the relevant procurement opportunity. The Opportunity is titled Digital Forensics Procurement and the Reference Number is C1417. 4. Submit Your Response Please refer to ATAMIS to confirm where responses should be entered directly or attachments should be uploaded. Responses must be submitted before the stated deadline. Late submissions will not be accepted. 5. Clarification Questions For any procurement-related queries, Bidders must use the ATAMIS portal to raise a clarification question. All clarification questions and responses will be managed and published within ATAMIS. If you are unable to locate the opportunity after completing the above steps, or if you encounter any issues with account registration or logging in, please contact ATAMIS support at support@atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXND-4441-TZHH",
"name": "National Crime Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1W 9JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 58345"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXND-4441-TZHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nahida.khanom@nca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024474-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T09:40:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXND-4441-TZHH",
"name": "National Crime Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c9a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 39000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract Term for each Contract is four years, with an optional 12-month extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PQP",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Price per quality point."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Tenders will be evaluated on a ‘Price per Quality’ (“PQP”) basis."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Forensics Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 39000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "024474-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024474-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T09:40:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The NCA is seeking tenders for the provision of Digital Forensic Services, both nationally and internationally, to support the National Crime Agency (NCA)’s priorities. The scope of the requirement includes the delivery of a wide range of digital forensic capabilities to assist operational activity aligned with the Authority’s strategic objectives. The Authority published a Prior Information Notice (PIN), Notice Identifier: 2024/S 000-006426, on 28 February 2024, to explore the most effective way to deliver forensics services. Following further market engagement, the Authority has amended certain principles and requirements initially outlined in the PIN. Interested Bidders are advised that only the information contained within this UK 4: Tender Notice and the associated procurement documents should be relied upon for full and accurate details of the requirement. The contract will be awarded for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for an additional twelve (12) months at the discretion of the Authority. This procurement will result in three bespoke Contracts for Services. Full details of the requirement are included within Schedule 1- Specification. This procurement is being conducted under the Procurement Act 2023, in accordance with the guidelines for an Open Procedure.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All details pertaining to this procurement exercise are available via the Authority’s e-procurement portal, ATAMIS. To access the opportunity and submit a response, please follow the steps below: 1. Register and Create an Account Bidders must first register on the ATAMIS supplier portal. If you are already registered, you do not need to register again. 2. Log in: Access the supplier portal here: https://nca-atamis.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= 3. Locate the opportunity Once logged in, navigate to the “Opportunities” or “My Proposals and Quotes” section to find the relevant procurement opportunity. The Opportunity is titled Digital Forensics Procurement and the Reference Number is C1417. 4. Submit Your Response Please refer to ATAMIS to confirm where responses should be entered directly or attachments should be uploaded. Responses must be submitted before the stated deadline. Late submissions will not be accepted. 5. Clarification Questions For any procurement-related queries, Bidders must use the ATAMIS portal to raise a clarification question. All clarification questions and responses will be managed and published within ATAMIS. If you are unable to locate the opportunity after completing the above steps, or if you encounter any issues with account registration or logging in, please contact ATAMIS support at support@atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXND-4441-TZHH",
"name": "National Crime Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1W 9JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 58345"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXND-4441-TZHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nahida.khanom@nca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}