Lot 1
No lot description published.
Mid & South Essex NHS Trust is exploring options to transform our patient communications from a predominantly paper-based process to a digital-first approach.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electronic mail service provider, Postal services related to letters, Electronic mail services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal services related to letters (64112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 551 | 1 median · 20.2 average (106 of 551 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (133 of 551 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are seeking early engagement with suppliers who can demonstrate the ability to deliver this through modern, integrated solutions. This pre-engagement process will help us understand the market capability, potential solutions, and best practices prior to developing a full specification. | engagement | 20 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0599d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056393-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Sep 14 2025 17:01:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Sept 2025 | planning | 056393-2025 |
| 14 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 056392-2025 |
| 14 Sept 2025 | planning | 056391-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056393-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-14T18:01:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W204070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic mail service provider"
},
{
"id": "64112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to letters"
},
{
"id": "64216120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic mail services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital-First Patient Communications Solution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid & South Essex NHS Trust is exploring options to transform our patient communications from a predominantly paper-based process to a digital-first approach.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben La Rocca",
"email": "benjamin.larocca@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056393-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056393-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-14T18:01:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are seeking early engagement with suppliers who can demonstrate the ability to deliver this through modern, integrated solutions.\nThis pre-engagement process will help us understand the market capability, potential solutions, and best practices prior to developing a full specification."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056393-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-14T18:01:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W204070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic mail service provider"
},
{
"id": "64112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to letters"
},
{
"id": "64216120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic mail services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital-First Patient Communications Solution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid & South Essex NHS Trust is exploring options to transform our patient communications from a predominantly paper-based process to a digital-first approach.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben La Rocca",
"email": "benjamin.larocca@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056393-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056393-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-14T18:01:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are seeking early engagement with suppliers who can demonstrate the ability to deliver this through modern, integrated solutions.\nThis pre-engagement process will help us understand the market capability, potential solutions, and best practices prior to developing a full specification."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056392-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-14T17:58:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W204070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic mail service provider"
},
{
"id": "64112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to letters"
},
{
"id": "64216120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic mail services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital-First Patient Communications Solution",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056392-2025",
"description": "Incorrect date"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid & South Essex NHS Trust is exploring options to transform our patient communications from a predominantly paper-based process to a digital-first approach.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben La Rocca",
"email": "benjamin.larocca@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056392-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056392-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-14T17:58:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056391-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-14T17:55:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W204070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic mail service provider"
},
{
"id": "64112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to letters"
},
{
"id": "64216120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic mail services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital-First Patient Communications Solution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid & South Essex NHS Trust is exploring options to transform our patient communications from a predominantly paper-based process to a digital-first approach.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben La Rocca",
"email": "benjamin.larocca@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056391-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056391-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-14T17:55:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}