Lot 1
Ongoing management of Digital First Online Consultations and Video Consultations framework (DFOCVC), sitting under the Digital Care Services (DCS) framework which is operated by NHS Digital for NHS Buyer organisations.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS England →
Ongoing management of Digital First Online Consultations and Video Consultations framework (DFOCVC), sitting under the Digital Care Services (DCS) framework which is operated by NHS Digital for NHS Buyer organisations.
UKE
Ongoing management of Digital First Online Consultations and Video Consultations framework (DFOCVC), sitting under the Digital Care Services (DCS) framework which is operated by NHS Digital for NHS Buyer organisations.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 79 | 1 median · 6.6 average (29 of 79 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (30 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 609 | 1 median · 18.2 average (303 of 609 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (334 of 609 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039904 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001737-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 19 2023 16:20:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 001737-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001737-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1185450.87,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1185450.87,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-19T16:20:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039904",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001737-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73275",
"name": "NHS DIGITAL"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C111513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ongoing management of Digital First Online Consultations and Video Consultations framework (DFOCVC), sitting under the Digital Care Services (DCS) framework which is operated by NHS Digital for NHS Buyer organisations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital First OCVC Framework Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ongoing management of Digital First Online Consultations and Video Consultations framework (DFOCVC), sitting under the Digital Care Services (DCS) framework which is operated by NHS Digital for NHS Buyer organisations.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Digital manages and operates the DCS framework. It is responsible for the management and maintenance of the Standards & Capabilities model against which DFPC supplier solutions must be compliant with, and NHS Digital is also responsible for the execution of all assurance activities through which supplier solutions are assessed and determine to be compliant. There is no other provider that could complete this work.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73275",
"name": "NHS DIGITAL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "Sw1W 9Sz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "151 Buckingham Palace Rd, Victoria"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS DIGITAL"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001737-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001737-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001737-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1185450.87,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1185450.87,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-19T16:20:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039904",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001737-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73275",
"name": "NHS DIGITAL"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C111513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ongoing management of Digital First Online Consultations and Video Consultations framework (DFOCVC), sitting under the Digital Care Services (DCS) framework which is operated by NHS Digital for NHS Buyer organisations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital First OCVC Framework Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ongoing management of Digital First Online Consultations and Video Consultations framework (DFOCVC), sitting under the Digital Care Services (DCS) framework which is operated by NHS Digital for NHS Buyer organisations.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Digital manages and operates the DCS framework. It is responsible for the management and maintenance of the Standards & Capabilities model against which DFPC supplier solutions must be compliant with, and NHS Digital is also responsible for the execution of all assurance activities through which supplier solutions are assessed and determine to be compliant. There is no other provider that could complete this work.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73275",
"name": "NHS DIGITAL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "Sw1W 9Sz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "151 Buckingham Palace Rd, Victoria"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS DIGITAL"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001737-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001737-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}