Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (30%)
Criterion 2 (70%)
Buyer: British Business Bank Plc →
THIS IS A PLANNED PROCUREMENT NOTICE - NOT AN OPPORTUNITY TO BID. The British Business Bank (BBB) is planning a future procurement for a Digital Experience Platform (DXP) comprising website hosting, content management, and supporting digital tooling. The objective is to establish a modern, scalable, and secure platform to support BBB’s external digital estate, enabling improved content management, digital governance, and user experience. 2. Scope of Requirement The proposed procurement will seek a single supplier (or integrated solution) to provide a consolidated DXP service including: Content Management System (CMS) (Drupal-based) Digital Asset Management (DAM) capability Digital Quality Management (DQM) / accessibility monitoring Consent Management Platform (CMP) for GDPR compliance Cloud hosting and support services The solution is expected to provide an integrated platform enabling efficient management of multiple websites and digital assets. The requirement is for a platform-as-a-service solution covering hosting, CMS and associated tooling; it is not a requirement for standalone web-design or website creative services.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (30%)
Criterion 2 (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer platforms, Software package and information systems, Internet and intranet software package, Information systems and servers, Software programming and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer platforms (30211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 919 | 3 median · 42.2 average (347 of 919 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (386 of 919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 286 | 4.5 median · 90.2 average (88 of 286 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (101 of 286 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 80 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c4af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065355-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 16:00:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-10-26T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-10-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Delta E Sourcing Portal. More information will be provided in the Tender Notice The Pre - Market Engagement Notice can be found on the Delta Portal using access code 8J4P2T3M6D |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 065355-2026 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | planning | 063390-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065355-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T17:00:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3648",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Annual Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Experience Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "PSQ and ITP\nPresentations",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "THIS IS A PLANNED PROCUREMENT NOTICE - NOT AN OPPORTUNITY TO BID.\nThe British Business Bank (BBB) is planning a future procurement for a Digital Experience Platform (DXP) comprising website hosting, content management, and supporting digital tooling. \nThe objective is to establish a modern, scalable, and secure platform to support BBB’s external digital estate, enabling improved content management, digital governance, and user experience. \n 2. Scope of Requirement \nThe proposed procurement will seek a single supplier (or integrated solution) to provide a consolidated DXP service including: \nContent Management System (CMS) (Drupal-based) \nDigital Asset Management (DAM) capability \nDigital Quality Management (DQM) / accessibility monitoring \nConsent Management Platform (CMP) for GDPR compliance \nCloud hosting and support services \nThe solution is expected to provide an integrated platform enabling efficient management of multiple websites and digital assets. The requirement is for a platform-as-a-service solution covering hosting, CMS and associated tooling; it is not a requirement for standalone web-design or website creative services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Delta E Sourcing Portal.\nMore information will be provided in the Tender Notice\nThe Pre - Market Engagement Notice can be found on the Delta Portal using access code 8J4P2T3M6D",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-26T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House, 2 West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mary Young",
"email": "mary.young@british-business-bank.co.uk",
"telephone": "01142502892"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065355-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065355-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T17:00:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065355-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T17:00:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3648",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Annual Extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Experience Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "PSQ and ITP\nPresentations",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "THIS IS A PLANNED PROCUREMENT NOTICE - NOT AN OPPORTUNITY TO BID.\nThe British Business Bank (BBB) is planning a future procurement for a Digital Experience Platform (DXP) comprising website hosting, content management, and supporting digital tooling. \nThe objective is to establish a modern, scalable, and secure platform to support BBB’s external digital estate, enabling improved content management, digital governance, and user experience. \n 2. Scope of Requirement \nThe proposed procurement will seek a single supplier (or integrated solution) to provide a consolidated DXP service including: \nContent Management System (CMS) (Drupal-based) \nDigital Asset Management (DAM) capability \nDigital Quality Management (DQM) / accessibility monitoring \nConsent Management Platform (CMP) for GDPR compliance \nCloud hosting and support services \nThe solution is expected to provide an integrated platform enabling efficient management of multiple websites and digital assets. The requirement is for a platform-as-a-service solution covering hosting, CMS and associated tooling; it is not a requirement for standalone web-design or website creative services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Delta E Sourcing Portal.\nMore information will be provided in the Tender Notice\nThe Pre - Market Engagement Notice can be found on the Delta Portal using access code 8J4P2T3M6D",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-26T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House, 2 West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mary Young",
"email": "mary.young@british-business-bank.co.uk",
"telephone": "01142502892"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065355-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065355-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T17:00:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063390-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T21:18:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3648",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer platforms"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Experience Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Business Bank is seeking to procure a comprehensive Digital Experience Platform (DXP) through a single strategic supplier contract covering website hosting and support, alongside related integrated platform services including Content Management, Digital Asset Management, Digital Quality Management, Consent Management and Digital Experience Optimisation. The aim is to reduce operational risk and complexity associated with fragmented DXP services, improve service performance, and establish a scalable operating model that supports long-term platform stability and value for money.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Computer-platforms./8J4P2T3M6D\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8J4P2T3M6D",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House, 2 West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mary Young",
"email": "mary.young@british-business-bank.co.uk",
"telephone": "01142502892"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063390-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063390-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T21:18:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement via one-way questionnaire.\nThis stage is not mandatory for suppliers however those wishing to engage in this questionnaire please go to https;//www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ 8J4P2T3M6D\nShould British Business Bank have any concerns, queries or clarifications with your response to the questionnaire, we may reach out to you.\nPlease note we anticipate a high volume of interest in this exercise, and will therefore be unable to address supplier questions or attend individual supplier meetings as part of this stage.\nAccess Code : 8J4P2T3M6D"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}