Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011759-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-05-05T17:41:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03348c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/1683P",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (the “PCC”) and the Chief Constable of Cheshire (CC) are working on a project to implement a reliable and robust Digital Evidence Management System (DEMS) providing corroboration and best evidence to support prosecutions.\nThe new DEMS will provide capabilities and functionality currently unavailable to officers and investigators and represents an opportunity to modernise its end to end criminal justice process (from point of initial investigation through to positive justice outcome) and in doing so provide a range of business benefits.\nThe DEMS should be capable of ingesting, processing and delivering playable digital media from multiple sources. The system should allow for simultaneous working with multiple users logging in, searching, accessing, media playback, editing and exporting of evidence in a highly reliable, auditable and timely manner. This functionality is required if the media has been grouped under one case with multiple users being able to access the case and work with the media simultaneously.\nIt is important that PCC and CC are able to review and action media quickly. The agreed service levels should be consistently maintained.\nThe new system should have the ability to integrate with third party policing systems e.g. Record Management System, Command and Control, Digital Video Interview Recording and meet the Design Principles Digital Evidence Sharing Blueprint supporting the NPCC Policing Strategy 2030.\nThe DEMs will provide a direct digital secure interface with the Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) and other key recognised criminal justice practitioners for digital evidence sharing, significantly reducing the volume of manual activities and discs produced. This will lead to a reduction of risk to the Force (potential lost discs) and efficiency savings (reduced time spent burning and transporting discs).\nThe PCC and CC are open to bids from all suppliers including consortiums. Please wait for the contract notice and tender to be issued.\nPlease note this is a PIN notice to alert the market that the PCC intends to initiate a tender process in the next few months in line with the proposed procurement timeline outlined below. A draft specification is attached for information purposes only. The final specification will be issued with the tender opportunity. Please do not try to submit tender responses against this PIN. The specification and procurement timeline is for information only at this stage.\nProposed procurement timeline;\nIssue ITT \t\t\t\t20th - 27th May 2022\nClarification Deadline\t\t\t24th June 2022\nDeadline for receipt of Tenders\t1st July 2022\nEvaluation \t\t\t\t1st – 29th July 2022\nDemonstrations\t\t\t1st – 12th August 2022\nPreferred Bidder Identified\t\t15th – 17th August 2022\nStandstill Period \t\t\t18th – 28th August 2022\nContract Award\t\t\t29th August – 2nd September\nImplementation starts \t\t7th September 2022 Additional information: Please note this is a PIN notice to alert the market that the PCC intends to initiate a tender process in the next few months in line with the proposed procurement timeline outlined below. A draft specification is attached for information purposes only. The final specification will be issued with the tender opportunity. Please do not try to submit tender responses against this PIN."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Winsford. CW7 2UA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Evidence Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (the “PCC”) and the Chief Constable of Cheshire (CC) are working on a project to implement a reliable and robust Digital Evidence Management System (DEMS) providing corroboration and best evidence to support prosecutions.\nThe DEMS should be capable of ingesting, processing and delivering playable digital media from multiple sources.\nThe new system should have the ability to integrate with third party policing systems e.g. Record Management System, Command and Control, Digital Video Interview Recording.\nThe DEMs will provide a direct digital secure interface with the Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) and other key recognised criminal justice practitioners for digital evidence sharing, significantly reducing the volume of manual activities and discs produced. This will lead to a reduction of risk to the Force (potential lost discs) and efficiency savings (reduced time spent burning and transporting discs).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshire.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33132",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=46736&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Laura Edwards",
"email": "laura.edwards@cheshire.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1606363853"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The PCC and CC are open to bids from all suppliers including consortiums. Please wait for the contract notice and tender to be issued.\nPlease note this is a PIN notice to alert the market that the PCC intends to initiate a tender process in the next few months in line with the proposed procurement timeline outlined below. A draft specification is attached for information purposes only. The final specification will be issued with the tender opportunity. Please do not try to submit tender responses against this PIN. The specification and procurement timeline is for information only at this stage.\nProposed procurement timeline;\nIssue ITT \t\t\t\t20th - 27th May 2022\nClarification Deadline\t\t\t24th June 2022\nDeadline for receipt of Tenders\t1st July 2022\nEvaluation \t\t\t\t1st – 29th July 2022\nDemonstrations\t\t\t1st – 12th August 2022\nPreferred Bidder Identified\t\t15th – 17th August 2022\nStandstill Period \t\t\t18th – 28th August 2022\nContract Award\t\t\t29th August – 2nd September\nImplementation starts \t\t7th September 2022",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2022 · 011759-2022 · planning
{
"id": "011759-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-05-05T17:41:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03348c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/1683P",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (the “PCC”) and the Chief Constable of Cheshire (CC) are working on a project to implement a reliable and robust Digital Evidence Management System (DEMS) providing corroboration and best evidence to support prosecutions.\nThe new DEMS will provide capabilities and functionality currently unavailable to officers and investigators and represents an opportunity to modernise its end to end criminal justice process (from point of initial investigation through to positive justice outcome) and in doing so provide a range of business benefits.\nThe DEMS should be capable of ingesting, processing and delivering playable digital media from multiple sources. The system should allow for simultaneous working with multiple users logging in, searching, accessing, media playback, editing and exporting of evidence in a highly reliable, auditable and timely manner. This functionality is required if the media has been grouped under one case with multiple users being able to access the case and work with the media simultaneously.\nIt is important that PCC and CC are able to review and action media quickly. The agreed service levels should be consistently maintained.\nThe new system should have the ability to integrate with third party policing systems e.g. Record Management System, Command and Control, Digital Video Interview Recording and meet the Design Principles Digital Evidence Sharing Blueprint supporting the NPCC Policing Strategy 2030.\nThe DEMs will provide a direct digital secure interface with the Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) and other key recognised criminal justice practitioners for digital evidence sharing, significantly reducing the volume of manual activities and discs produced. This will lead to a reduction of risk to the Force (potential lost discs) and efficiency savings (reduced time spent burning and transporting discs).\nThe PCC and CC are open to bids from all suppliers including consortiums. Please wait for the contract notice and tender to be issued.\nPlease note this is a PIN notice to alert the market that the PCC intends to initiate a tender process in the next few months in line with the proposed procurement timeline outlined below. A draft specification is attached for information purposes only. The final specification will be issued with the tender opportunity. Please do not try to submit tender responses against this PIN. The specification and procurement timeline is for information only at this stage.\nProposed procurement timeline;\nIssue ITT \t\t\t\t20th - 27th May 2022\nClarification Deadline\t\t\t24th June 2022\nDeadline for receipt of Tenders\t1st July 2022\nEvaluation \t\t\t\t1st – 29th July 2022\nDemonstrations\t\t\t1st – 12th August 2022\nPreferred Bidder Identified\t\t15th – 17th August 2022\nStandstill Period \t\t\t18th – 28th August 2022\nContract Award\t\t\t29th August – 2nd September\nImplementation starts \t\t7th September 2022 Additional information: Please note this is a PIN notice to alert the market that the PCC intends to initiate a tender process in the next few months in line with the proposed procurement timeline outlined below. A draft specification is attached for information purposes only. The final specification will be issued with the tender opportunity. Please do not try to submit tender responses against this PIN."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Winsford. CW7 2UA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Evidence Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (the “PCC”) and the Chief Constable of Cheshire (CC) are working on a project to implement a reliable and robust Digital Evidence Management System (DEMS) providing corroboration and best evidence to support prosecutions.\nThe DEMS should be capable of ingesting, processing and delivering playable digital media from multiple sources.\nThe new system should have the ability to integrate with third party policing systems e.g. Record Management System, Command and Control, Digital Video Interview Recording.\nThe DEMs will provide a direct digital secure interface with the Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) and other key recognised criminal justice practitioners for digital evidence sharing, significantly reducing the volume of manual activities and discs produced. This will lead to a reduction of risk to the Force (potential lost discs) and efficiency savings (reduced time spent burning and transporting discs).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshire.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33132",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=46736&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Laura Edwards",
"email": "laura.edwards@cheshire.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1606363853"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The PCC and CC are open to bids from all suppliers including consortiums. Please wait for the contract notice and tender to be issued.\nPlease note this is a PIN notice to alert the market that the PCC intends to initiate a tender process in the next few months in line with the proposed procurement timeline outlined below. A draft specification is attached for information purposes only. The final specification will be issued with the tender opportunity. Please do not try to submit tender responses against this PIN. The specification and procurement timeline is for information only at this stage.\nProposed procurement timeline;\nIssue ITT \t\t\t\t20th - 27th May 2022\nClarification Deadline\t\t\t24th June 2022\nDeadline for receipt of Tenders\t1st July 2022\nEvaluation \t\t\t\t1st – 29th July 2022\nDemonstrations\t\t\t1st – 12th August 2022\nPreferred Bidder Identified\t\t15th – 17th August 2022\nStandstill Period \t\t\t18th – 28th August 2022\nContract Award\t\t\t29th August – 2nd September\nImplementation starts \t\t7th September 2022",
"initiationType": "tender"
}