Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City of Sunderland College →
View official notice ↗Official source
The College have a requirement to contract for the provision of a communication app which can communicate with students, parents and alumni. The app will primarily be used as a communication tool to push messages out to users and a place for users to access services and find information. The successful supplier will create an app which can be adapted for different user types. The app needs to integrate with current systems as detailed in the minimum requirements and support the delivery of key activity – such as delivery of exam results.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06090a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031068-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 14:43:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004467-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031068-2026 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027038-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | tender | 004467-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | planning | 004461-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031068-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T15:43:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06090a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
"name": "City of Sunderland College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications network"
},
{
"id": "34514700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile platforms"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-3794-HTMP",
"name": "Pebble Learning Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Digital Engagement Platform - Communications App (Provision of)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The College have a requirement to contract for the provision of a communication app which can communicate with students, parents and alumni. The app will primarily be used as a communication tool to push messages out to users and a place for users to access services and find information.\nThe successful supplier will create an app which can be adapted for different user types. The app needs to integrate with current systems as detailed in the minimum requirements and support the delivery of key activity – such as delivery of exam results.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
"name": "City of Sunderland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001475",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katrina Foster",
"email": "procurement@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-3794-HTMP",
"name": "Pebble Learning Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "E Innovation Centre, Priorslee"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYN-3794-HTMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@pebblepad.com",
"telephone": "01952288300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Digital Engagement_Communications App",
"value": {
"amount": 86100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103320
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031068-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031068-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:43:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031068-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T15:43:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06090a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
"name": "City of Sunderland College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications network"
},
{
"id": "34514700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile platforms"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-3794-HTMP",
"name": "Pebble Learning Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Digital Engagement Platform - Communications App (Provision of)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The College have a requirement to contract for the provision of a communication app which can communicate with students, parents and alumni. The app will primarily be used as a communication tool to push messages out to users and a place for users to access services and find information.\nThe successful supplier will create an app which can be adapted for different user types. The app needs to integrate with current systems as detailed in the minimum requirements and support the delivery of key activity – such as delivery of exam results.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
"name": "City of Sunderland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001475",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katrina Foster",
"email": "procurement@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-3794-HTMP",
"name": "Pebble Learning Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "E Innovation Centre, Priorslee"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYN-3794-HTMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@pebblepad.com",
"telephone": "01952288300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Digital Engagement_Communications App",
"value": {
"amount": 86100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103320
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031068-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031068-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:43:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027038-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-24T17:00:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06090a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
"name": "City of Sunderland College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications network"
},
{
"id": "34514700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile platforms"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Engagement_Communications App",
"value": {
"amount": 86100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 103320
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027038-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027038-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T17:00:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-3794-HTMP",
"name": "Collabco Ltd. Trading under Pebble Learning Ltd."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Digital Engagement Platform - Communications App (Provision of)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The College have a requirement to contract for the provision of a communication app which can communicate with students, parents and alumni. The app will primarily be used as a communication tool to push messages out to users and a place for users to access services and find information.\nThe successful supplier will create an app which can be adapted for different user types. The app needs to integrate with current systems as detailed in the minimum requirements and support the delivery of key activity – such as delivery of exam results.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
"name": "City of Sunderland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001475",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katrina Foster",
"email": "procurement@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-3794-HTMP",
"name": "Collabco Ltd. Trading under Pebble Learning Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Priorslee",
"postalCode": "TF2 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "E-Innovation Centre, Shifnal Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://myday.collabco.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYN-3794-HTMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.taylor@pebblepad.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004467-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T15:58:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06090a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
"name": "City of Sunderland College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25/0212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extension options"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Mobilisation & Exit",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications network"
},
{
"id": "34514700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile platforms"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Engagement Platform - Communications App (Provision of)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004467-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004467-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:58:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The College have a requirement to contract for the provision of a communication app which can communicate with students, parents and alumni. The app will primarily be used as a communication tool to push messages out to users and a place for users to access services and find information.\nThe successful supplier will create an app which can be adapted for different user types. The app needs to integrate with current systems as detailed in the minimum requirements and support the delivery of key activity – such as delivery of exam results.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-24T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-24T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender responses and all associated documentation must be submitted electronically via the EPNE e-tendering system located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp\nTenders returned by any other means will be excluded.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
"name": "City of Sunderland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001475",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katrina Foster",
"email": "procurement@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004461-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T15:53:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06090a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
"name": "City of Sunderland College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25/0212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications network"
},
{
"id": "34514700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile platforms"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Engagement Platform - Communications App (Provision of)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The College have a requirement to contract for the provision of a communication app which can communicate with students, parents and alumni. The app will primarily be used as a communication tool to push messages out to users and a place for users to access services and find information.\nThe successful supplier will create an app which can be adapted for different user types. The app needs to integrate with current systems as detailed in the minimum requirements and support the delivery of key activity – such as delivery of exam results.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
"name": "City of Sunderland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001475",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katrina Foster",
"email": "procurement@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004461-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004461-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:53:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The College have reviewed the “MyDay” student Portal and Mobile App in Summer 2024. This has enabled the College to create a “Cloud based” specification. Ready Education did not support the development of the specification, and provided case study material only."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}