Lot 1
The University is seeking to procure a digital dining system to manage various aspects of the provision of catering services across campus. Please see documentation for further details.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Reading →
The University is seeking to engage with an organisation to assist with its aim of implementing a Catering and Dining services solution. The full requirements and scope of this system are being reviewed in response to the University’s catering and dining change. Both hardware and software solutions are being reviewed at this time. The solution will integrate at times, using the University’s middleware solution, with UoR’s finance, stock, supplier information management, food labelling and Campus Card systems, to provide access to students, staff and visitors with a seamless customer experience.
UKJ11
The University is seeking to procure a digital dining system to manage various aspects of the provision of catering services across campus. Please see documentation for further details.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Point of sale (POS) software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 31 | 2 median · 7.6 average (8 of 31 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (8 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034c29 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019604-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 18 2022 17:19:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 019604-2022 |
| 29 Jun 2022 | tender | 017795-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019604-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-18T18:19:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034c29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11626",
"name": "University of Reading"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019604-2022-1",
"title": "System",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOR-IT-22-019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University is seeking to procure a digital dining system to manage various aspects of the provision of catering services across campus. Please see documentation for further details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Dining System",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to engage with an organisation to assist with its aim of implementing a Catering and Dining services solution. The full requirements and scope of this system are being reviewed in response to the University’s catering and dining change. Both hardware and software solutions are being reviewed at this time. The solution will integrate at times, using the University’s middleware solution, with UoR’s finance, stock, supplier information management, food labelling and Campus Card systems, to provide access to students, staff and visitors with a seamless customer experience.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11626",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiteknights House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Ashmore",
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1183788305"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1183788305"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56974",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG66UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiteknights House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1183788305"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019604-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-18T18:19:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034c29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11626",
"name": "University of Reading"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019604-2022-1",
"title": "System",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOR-IT-22-019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University is seeking to procure a digital dining system to manage various aspects of the provision of catering services across campus. Please see documentation for further details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Dining System",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to engage with an organisation to assist with its aim of implementing a Catering and Dining services solution. The full requirements and scope of this system are being reviewed in response to the University’s catering and dining change. Both hardware and software solutions are being reviewed at this time. The solution will integrate at times, using the University’s middleware solution, with UoR’s finance, stock, supplier information management, food labelling and Campus Card systems, to provide access to students, staff and visitors with a seamless customer experience.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11626",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiteknights House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Ashmore",
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1183788305"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1183788305"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56974",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG66UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiteknights House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1183788305"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017795-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-29T15:38:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034c29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11626",
"name": "University of Reading"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOR-IT-22-019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University is seeking to procure a digital dining system to manage various aspects of the provision of catering services across campus. Please see documentation for further details.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Dining System",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to engage with an organisation to assist with its aim of implementing a Catering and Dining services solution. The full requirements and scope of this system are being reviewed in response to the University’s catering and dining change. Both hardware and software solutions are being reviewed at this time. The solution will integrate at times, using the University’s middleware solution, with UoR’s finance, stock, supplier information management, food labelling and Campus Card systems, to provide access to students, staff and visitors with a seamless customer experience.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11626",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 6UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiteknights House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading/aspx/Home",
"name": "David Ashmore",
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1183788305"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1183788305"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56974",
"name": "University of Reading",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG66UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiteknights House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Reading"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1183788305"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}