← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Credentialing Platform

Buyer: The Education and Training Foundation →

BuyerThe Education and Training Foundation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

Note, this is a contract award notice and not a call for competition. Education and Training Foundation (ETF) would like to award a contract for the provision of a digital credentialing platform. ETF is the professional body for the Further Education and Skills workforce in England, supporting more than 134,000 professionals across over 4,000 organisations. ETF supports the workforce through: - Professional Standards - Professional development programmes - Recognition of professional status - Membership and professional community ETF used to operate its membership body services through the Society for Education and Training (SET) brand. In early 2026, ETF undertook a major brand repositioning, integrating SET fully into ETF and establishing ETF as the single professional body for the FE and Skills workforce. As part of this repositioning: - Membership and professional recognition will sit under the ETF brand - Digital credentials will be used to recognise membership, professional status and professional learning achievements - ETF intends to retrospectively issue digital credentials for recent achievements, helping to establish a visible ecosystem of ETF-recognised credentials across the workforce. ETF is implementing a new digital ecosystem including: - BlueCMS – built on Umbraco - BlueCRM – built on Microsoft Dynamics ETF conducted proportionate pre-market engagement to identify suppliers with demonstrable capability in shareable and verifiable digital credentialing that will integrate into our digital ecosystem and meet strict GDPR, data and privacy requirements. Process: Following ETF's internal procurement policy, three suppliers were asked to complete a request for quotation. ETF sought a digital credentialing platform capable of supporting automated issuing, secure credential management and shareable professional recognition. Suppliers were asked to: 1. outline their approach when working with external system integrators 2. provide details of documentation and technical support provided 3. provide details of any additional professional services costs or rate cards 4. provide details of their pricing based on expected volumes 5. detail three key reasons why their platform would be the best fit for ETF 6. provide two high-level case studies 7. provide details of platform functionality, including: - single sign-on - CRM Integration and Automated issuing - Retrospective/ Bulk Issuing - Badge/ Credential Design - Stackable Credentials - Credential Lifecycle Management - Organisational Credentials - White-Label and earner experience - Credential Wallets and earner accounts - Credential Ownership and Portability - Integration with ETF Member Portal (Umbraco) - Reporting and Analytics - Security, Data Hosting and Privacy. A contract was awarded to the supplier that best met ETF's requirements.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Digital Credentialing

Statusactive
Value£108,000
Contract periodFrom 12 May 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069549
Latest release ID042821-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 08:49:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract042821-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042821-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-11T09:49:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069549",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPV-9936-RPRN",
    "name": "The Education and Training Foundation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Digital Credentialing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 108000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 129600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042821-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042821-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:49:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPJG-9385-TTZD",
          "name": "EdInvent Inc."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-26.DDT-106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Credentialing Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Note, this is a contract award notice and not a call for competition.\nEducation and Training Foundation (ETF) would like to award a contract for the provision of a digital credentialing platform.\nETF is the professional body for the Further Education and Skills workforce in England, supporting more than 134,000 professionals across over 4,000 organisations.\nETF supports the workforce through:\n - Professional Standards\n - Professional development programmes\n - Recognition of professional status\n - Membership and professional community\nETF used to operate its membership body services through the Society for Education and Training (SET) brand. In early 2026, ETF undertook a major brand repositioning, integrating SET fully into ETF and establishing ETF as the single professional body for the FE and Skills workforce.\nAs part of this repositioning:\n- Membership and professional recognition will sit under the ETF brand\n- Digital credentials will be used to recognise membership, professional status and professional learning achievements\n- ETF intends to retrospectively issue digital credentials for recent achievements, helping to establish a visible ecosystem of ETF-recognised credentials across the workforce.\nETF is implementing a new digital ecosystem including:\n- BlueCMS – built on Umbraco\n- BlueCRM – built on Microsoft Dynamics\nETF conducted proportionate pre-market engagement to identify suppliers with demonstrable capability in shareable and verifiable digital credentialing that will integrate into our digital ecosystem and meet strict GDPR, data and privacy requirements.\nProcess:\nFollowing ETF's internal procurement policy, three suppliers were asked to complete a request for quotation. ETF sought a digital credentialing platform capable of supporting automated issuing, secure credential management and shareable professional recognition.\nSuppliers were asked to: \n1. outline their approach when working with external system integrators\n2. provide details of documentation and technical support provided\n3. provide details of any additional professional services costs or rate cards\n4. provide details of their pricing based on expected volumes\n5. detail three key reasons why their platform would be the best fit for ETF\n6. provide two high-level case studies\n7. provide details of platform functionality, including:\n- single sign-on \n- CRM Integration and Automated issuing\n- Retrospective/ Bulk Issuing\n- Badge/ Credential Design\n- Stackable Credentials\n- Credential Lifecycle Management\n- Organisational Credentials\n- White-Label and earner experience\n- Credential Wallets and earner accounts\n- Credential Ownership and Portability\n- Integration with ETF Member Portal (Umbraco)\n- Reporting and Analytics \n- Security, Data Hosting and Privacy.\nA contract was awarded to the supplier that best met ETF's requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPV-9936-RPRN",
      "name": "The Education and Training Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157 - 197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://etfoundation.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPV-9936-RPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning and Procurement",
        "email": "tenderqueries@etfoundation.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJG-9385-TTZD",
      "name": "EdInvent Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Mountain View",
        "postalCode": "CA, 94040",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "800 West El Camino Real, Suite 180, Accredible"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJG-9385-TTZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TODD@ACCREDIBLE.COM"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042821-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042821-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-11T09:49:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069549",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPV-9936-RPRN",
    "name": "The Education and Training Foundation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Digital Credentialing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 108000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 129600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042821-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042821-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:49:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPJG-9385-TTZD",
          "name": "EdInvent Inc."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-26.DDT-106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Credentialing Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Note, this is a contract award notice and not a call for competition.\nEducation and Training Foundation (ETF) would like to award a contract for the provision of a digital credentialing platform.\nETF is the professional body for the Further Education and Skills workforce in England, supporting more than 134,000 professionals across over 4,000 organisations.\nETF supports the workforce through:\n - Professional Standards\n - Professional development programmes\n - Recognition of professional status\n - Membership and professional community\nETF used to operate its membership body services through the Society for Education and Training (SET) brand. In early 2026, ETF undertook a major brand repositioning, integrating SET fully into ETF and establishing ETF as the single professional body for the FE and Skills workforce.\nAs part of this repositioning:\n- Membership and professional recognition will sit under the ETF brand\n- Digital credentials will be used to recognise membership, professional status and professional learning achievements\n- ETF intends to retrospectively issue digital credentials for recent achievements, helping to establish a visible ecosystem of ETF-recognised credentials across the workforce.\nETF is implementing a new digital ecosystem including:\n- BlueCMS – built on Umbraco\n- BlueCRM – built on Microsoft Dynamics\nETF conducted proportionate pre-market engagement to identify suppliers with demonstrable capability in shareable and verifiable digital credentialing that will integrate into our digital ecosystem and meet strict GDPR, data and privacy requirements.\nProcess:\nFollowing ETF's internal procurement policy, three suppliers were asked to complete a request for quotation. ETF sought a digital credentialing platform capable of supporting automated issuing, secure credential management and shareable professional recognition.\nSuppliers were asked to: \n1. outline their approach when working with external system integrators\n2. provide details of documentation and technical support provided\n3. provide details of any additional professional services costs or rate cards\n4. provide details of their pricing based on expected volumes\n5. detail three key reasons why their platform would be the best fit for ETF\n6. provide two high-level case studies\n7. provide details of platform functionality, including:\n- single sign-on \n- CRM Integration and Automated issuing\n- Retrospective/ Bulk Issuing\n- Badge/ Credential Design\n- Stackable Credentials\n- Credential Lifecycle Management\n- Organisational Credentials\n- White-Label and earner experience\n- Credential Wallets and earner accounts\n- Credential Ownership and Portability\n- Integration with ETF Member Portal (Umbraco)\n- Reporting and Analytics \n- Security, Data Hosting and Privacy.\nA contract was awarded to the supplier that best met ETF's requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPV-9936-RPRN",
      "name": "The Education and Training Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157 - 197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://etfoundation.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPV-9936-RPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning and Procurement",
        "email": "tenderqueries@etfoundation.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJG-9385-TTZD",
      "name": "EdInvent Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Mountain View",
        "postalCode": "CA, 94040",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "800 West El Camino Real, Suite 180, Accredible"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJG-9385-TTZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TODD@ACCREDIBLE.COM"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}