Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Digital Consultation Tools for Primary Care
Health services
Video conferencing software package
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board: "Digital Consultation Tools for Primary Care". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Oct 2022, 15:02 BST | Last source update18 Oct 2022, 15:02 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services, Video conferencing software package | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0376b4 | ||
What is being bought
As part of its Digital Transformation Strategy, NHS England is encouraging the use of technology to empower patients and make it easier for clinicians to deliver high quality care, enabling patients to seamlessly navigate services, while enabling practices to seamlessly integrate digital solutions to improve processes and operating models within primary care.
The service will deliver:
• Online forms or systems for patients who may benefit from care but not able to contact their practice via traditional means
• Clinical messaging to support practice to record information into the clinical record in a structured and consistent format (questionnaires)
• Video Consultations to meet the need for flexible appointment methods for patients and GP's
• Batch Messaging to distribute messaging to groups of patients at a time
• SMS Integration for practice staff to send materials to patients on an ad-hoc basis
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
18 Oct 2022, 15:02 BST - Official notice release published
18 Oct 2022, 15:02 BST - Buyer information updated
18 Oct 2022, 15:02 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAs part of its Digital Transformation Strategy, NHS England is encouraging the use of technology to empower patients and make it easier for clinicians to deliver high quality care, enabling patients to seamlessly navigate services, while enabling practices to seamlessly integrate digital solutions to improve processes and operating models within primary care. The service will deliver: • Online forms or systems for patients who may benefit from care but not able to contact their practice via traditional means • Clinical messaging to support practice to record information into the clinical record in a structured and consistent format (questionnaires) • Video Consultations to meet the need for flexible appointment methods for patients and GP's • Batch Messaging to distribute messaging to groups of patients at a time • SMS Integration for practice staff to send materials to patients on an ad-hoc basis The services will be implemented directly within GP practices. The G-Cloud Framework was chosen as the preferred route to market as it allows a streamlined route to purchase 'off the shelf' digital solutions. The contract has been awarded following a robust process following the requirements of the Framework to determine the most appropriate supplier from which to purchase the service. Additional information: The value included within this Notice is inclusive of the contract extension and exclusive of VAT. The total value for the two year term of the awarded contract is £1,310,650.64 (excl. VAT).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Oct 2022, 15:02 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · £1,975,976
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AccuRx Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Digital Consultation Tools for Primary Care £1,975,976 · signed 22 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-66113Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board have undertaken a compliant procurement process as a call-off from the G-Cloud 12 Framework to identify, and appoint, the most appropriate supplier to deliver the services in line with the commissioners requirements. |