Lot 1
The University of Dundee has a requirement to establish a framework agreement for Digital Consultancy services.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: University of Dundee →
The University of Dundee has a requirement to establish a framework agreement for Digital Consultancy services.
UKM71
The University of Dundee has a requirement to establish a framework agreement for Digital Consultancy services.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM71 | 19 | 4 median · 5.2 average (10 of 19 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044493 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024666-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 06 2024 11:40:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 024666-2024 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | tender | 006636-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024666-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 9,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-06T12:40:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044493",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759690"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "024666-2024-UoD-ITS037-TC-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120577",
"name": "CGI IT UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoD-ITS037-TC-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Dundee has a requirement to establish a framework agreement for Digital Consultancy services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Consultancy Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Dundee has a requirement to establish a framework agreement for Digital Consultancy services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382386810"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120577",
"name": "CGI IT UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 2JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "151 West George Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CGI IT UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7801998372"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106601",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024666-2024-UoD-ITS037-TC-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024666-2024-UoD-ITS037-TC-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:774445)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024666-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 9,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-06T12:40:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044493",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759690"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "024666-2024-UoD-ITS037-TC-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120577",
"name": "CGI IT UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoD-ITS037-TC-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Dundee has a requirement to establish a framework agreement for Digital Consultancy services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Consultancy Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Dundee has a requirement to establish a framework agreement for Digital Consultancy services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382386810"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120577",
"name": "CGI IT UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 2JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "151 West George Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CGI IT UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7801998372"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106601",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024666-2024-UoD-ITS037-TC-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024666-2024-UoD-ITS037-TC-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:774445)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006636-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-01T11:06:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044493",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759690"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoD-ITS037-TC-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Dundee has a requirement to establish a framework agreement for Digital Consultancy services.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Consultancy Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Dundee has a requirement to establish a framework agreement for Digital Consultancy services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25511",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, 3rd Floor, Tower Building, Nethergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "HThomson001@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382386810"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106601",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=759690.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:759690)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=759690",
"initiationType": "tender"
}