Digital Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT)
What is being bought
Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (“SCFT”) and West Sussex Talking Therapies Service (“WSTT”) required the provision of Computerised Cognitive Behavioural Therapy. <br/><br/>The Authority intends to award following a Direct Award - Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a827 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039194-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 05 2024 10:38:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 039194-2024 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032820-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039194-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-05T10:38:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a827",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119906",
"name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a827",
"title": "Digital Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract award date is 1st December 2024, and the standstill period took place between 4th December 2024 and 13th December 2024. The individuals involved in the review included: - Sarah Shelton, Deputy Area Director, Specialist Services; - Joel Gage, General Manager, NHS West Sussex Talking Therapies; - Anthony Houlden, Business Development Manager; - Dr. Philippa Sanniez, Clinical Lead - North; - Sharon Scaife, Administrator. No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified among the individuals involved in the decision-making process.The services are intended to be provided between 1st December 2024 and 30 November 2027, with the contract structured as three (3) years plus two (2) optional one-year extensions (+1+1).The contract value is £2,166,600 for a duration of three years, with an additional £1,444,400 if the contract is extended for two additional years."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "N/A"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (“SCFT”) and West Sussex Talking Therapies Service (“WSTT”) required the provision of Computerised Cognitive Behavioural Therapy. <br/><br/>The Authority intends to award following a Direct Award - Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119906",
"name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Brighton , Elm Grove",
"postalCode": "BN2 3EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brighton General Hospital ,1st Floor, Arundel Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust Procurement Team",
"email": "sc-tr.purchasing@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Dec 2024 · 039194-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "039194-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-05T10:38:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a827",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119906",
"name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a827",
"title": "Digital Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract award date is 1st December 2024, and the standstill period took place between 4th December 2024 and 13th December 2024. The individuals involved in the review included: - Sarah Shelton, Deputy Area Director, Specialist Services; - Joel Gage, General Manager, NHS West Sussex Talking Therapies; - Anthony Houlden, Business Development Manager; - Dr. Philippa Sanniez, Clinical Lead - North; - Sharon Scaife, Administrator. No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified among the individuals involved in the decision-making process.The services are intended to be provided between 1st December 2024 and 30 November 2027, with the contract structured as three (3) years plus two (2) optional one-year extensions (+1+1).The contract value is £2,166,600 for a duration of three years, with an additional £1,444,400 if the contract is extended for two additional years."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "N/A"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (“SCFT”) and West Sussex Talking Therapies Service (“WSTT”) required the provision of Computerised Cognitive Behavioural Therapy. <br/><br/>The Authority intends to award following a Direct Award - Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119906",
"name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Brighton , Elm Grove",
"postalCode": "BN2 3EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brighton General Hospital ,1st Floor, Arundel Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust Procurement Team",
"email": "sc-tr.purchasing@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Oct 2024 · 032820-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "032820-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2166600,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2166600,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-11T14:01:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a827",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119906",
"name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032820-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97975",
"name": "Ieso Digital Health (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a827",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (“SCFT”) and West Sussex Talking Therapies Service (“WSTT”) required the provision of Computerised Cognitive Behavioural Therapy. <br/><br/>The Authority intends to award following a Direct Award - Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”), to Ieso Digital Health (UK) Ltd, based on service delivery to date, value for money and capability within this area of healthcare provision.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60.00%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20.00%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust (“SCFT”) and West Sussex Talking Therapies Service (“WSTT”) required the provision of Computerised Cognitive Behavioural Therapy. <br/><br/>The Authority intends to award following a Direct Award - Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”).",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 31/10/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119906",
"name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Brighton , Elm Grove",
"postalCode": "BN2 3EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brighton General Hospital ,1st Floor, Arundel Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust Procurement Team",
"email": "sc-tr.purchasing@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97975",
"name": "Ieso Digital Health (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Jeffreys Building Cowley Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iesohealth.com/en-gb",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10291122",
"legalName": "Ieso Digital Health (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+49 08000745560"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032820-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032820-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}